Friday 6 November 2026
Export AM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Antero Midstream Corporation
Antero Midstream Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 7.43% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.9%
- EPS
- +244.9%
- Free cash flow
- +232.6%
- Total debt
- +4.82%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
19.20
0.66
−3.32%
Follow AM
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 17 | — | — | 793 | 901 | 898 | 920 | 1,042 | 1,106 | 1,188 | 1,265 | +60.4% | 1,341 | 1,463 | 1,556 | +9.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | — | — | 75.29 | 81.64 | 82.51 | 80.41 | 79.54 | 80.29 | 80.49 | 76.88 | (19.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 16 | 29 | 99 | (458) | (178) | 449 | 444 | 500 | 549 | 564 | 920 | +48.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 95.20 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (57.73) | (19.79) | 49.96 | 48.23 | 48.00 | 49.60 | 47.47 | 72.73 | (47.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 10 | 2 | 67 | (355) | (123) | 332 | 326 | 372 | 401 | 413 | 676 | +51.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.79 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 1.92 | 2.17 | 2.30 | 2.49 | 2.67 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | 0.01 | 0.33 | (0.80) | (0.26) | 0.69 | 0.68 | 0.77 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 1.43 | +69.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 1.41 | 1.58 | 1.49 | 1.46 | 1.63 | 1.76 | 1.95 | 2.84 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.89) | (0.41) | (0.48) | (0.61) | (0.38) | (0.36) | (0.34) | 0.41 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.45 | 0.52 | 1.17 | 1.00 | 0.85 | 1.24 | 1.40 | 1.61 | 3.25 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 0.00 | 0.08 | 0.17 | 7.10 | 5.06 | 4.79 | 4.58 | 4.49 | 4.40 | 4.13 | 4.67 | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 186 | 186 | 443 | 478 | 477 | 478 | 479 | 481 | 478 | 475 | +12.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 159.29 | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.03 | 15.30 | 16.39 | 17.96 | 20.69 | 13.45 | 30.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | — | — | 4.24 | 4.09 | 5.14 | 5.49 | 5.81 | 6.56 | 7.15 | 7.20 | 4.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | — | — | 1.07 | 1.52 | 2.02 | 2.30 | 2.81 | 3.43 | 4.31 | 4.11 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | (0.63) | — | — | 7.89 | 7.53 | 8.62 | 9.14 | 8.89 | 9.35 | 9.64 | 9.48 | 7.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1.06) | — | — | 27.13 | 12.16 | 16.18 | 20.70 | 15.56 | 15.40 | 14.88 | 7.78 | 15.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 10 | 28 | 84 | 622 | 753 | 710 | 700 | 779 | 844 | 932 | 1,349 | +66.4% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (392) | (196) | (231) | (293) | (184) | (172) | (162) | 193 | (13.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 10 | 28 | 84 | 230 | 557 | 479 | 406 | 595 | 672 | 770 | 1,542 | +62.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 3 | (8) | (14) | (134) | 0 | (30) | (13) | (5) | 17 | 268 | (23) | +66.5% | |||||
| Net debt | (10) | (6) | (3) | 2,891 | 3,091 | 3,123 | 3,361 | 3,213 | 3,117 | 2,960 | 3,154 | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 10 | 16 | 31 | 3,143 | 2,418 | 2,287 | 2,192 | 2,152 | 2,115 | 1,972 | 2,215 | +79.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 105.50 | 9.87 | 158.45 | (11.23) | (2.07) | 5.94 | 5.75 | 6.44 | 6.96 | 7.09 | 11.21 | (98.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1,527.46 | (267.21) | (97.75) | (4.13) | (1.33) | 6.42 | 6.07 | 7.13 | 7.87 | 8.17 | 11.97 | (1,519.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 179.38 | 17.97 | 264.14 | (22.40) | (4.43) | 14.07 | 14.54 | 17.09 | 18.76 | 20.19 | 31.59 | (159.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 547 | 522 | 519 | 586 | 604 | 616 | 632 | — | +2.4% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | — | — | 1.45 | 1.73 | 1.73 | 1.57 | 1.72 | 1.80 | 1.88 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Gathering and Processing | 950 | 79.95% |
|---|---|---|
| Water Handling | 238 | 20.05% |
| Gross margin | 80.49% | |
| Operating margin | 54.25% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 47.47% |
Antero Midstream Corporation vs peers in Oil & Gas Midstream (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WES Western Midstream Partners, LP | $16.5B | 12.9× | 12.5× | +25.38% (above 0%: growing) | −9.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | +44.45% (above 0%: growing) | 89.81% | 38.65% | Compare |
| VNOM Viper Energy Inc. | $14.4B | 18.1× | 16.7× | +58.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +57.25% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 60.36% | Compare |
| DTM DT Midstream, Inc. | $11.5B | 24.4× | 26.7× | +7.01% (above 0%: growing) | +4.92% (above 0%: growing) | +40.46% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 48.51% | Compare |
| FRO Frontline PLC | $10.0B | 6.7× | 5.4× | +112.25% (above 0%: growing) | +745.71% (above 0%: growing) | +155.42% (above 0%: growing) | 74.15% | 65.92% | Compare |
| AM Antero Midstream Corporation | $9.1B | 13.4× | 15.8× | +10.92% (above 0%: growing) | +244.92% (above 0%: growing) | +232.64% (above 0%: growing) | 74.54% | 170.39% | |
| KNTK Kinetik Holdings Inc. | $8.0B | 16.3× | 38.9× | +22.72% (above 0%: growing) | +766.67% (above 0%: growing) | +692.49% (above 0%: growing) | 34.67% | 11.19% | Compare |
| SOBO South Bow Corporation | $6.6B | 14.4× | 19.5× | +4.20% (above 0%: growing) | +39.13% (above 0%: growing) | +48.75% (above 0%: growing) | 55.68% | 48.90% | Compare |
| HESM Hess Midstream Partners LP | $6.3B | 10.5× | 10.5× | −2.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | +1.35% (above 0%: growing) | +35.38% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 63.98% | Compare |
| INSW International Seaways Inc. | $4.8B | 4.5× | 4.1× | +146.04% (above 0%: growing) | +386.01% (above 0%: growing) | +323.97% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $9.0B | 13.6× | 14.6× | +24.05% | +39.13% | +53.00% | 81.98% | 48.71% |
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
59.96%
Held by the ten largest
33.06%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 38.20m | 8.05% | +1.08m |
| Vanguard | 35.80m | 7.54% | +77.87k |
| Invesco | 20.75m | 4.37% | −809.92k |
| State Street | 11.56m | 2.44% | −34.65k |
| Geode Capital Management | 10.36m | 2.18% | +461.86k |
| TORTOISE CAPITAL ADVISORS, L.L.C. | 10.18m | 2.15% | −975.91k |
| Dimensional Fund Advisors | 9.01m | 1.90% | −6.70k |
| Neuberger Berman | 7.43m | 1.57% | +162.22k |
| BNY | 6.92m | 1.46% | −2.21m |
| Morgan Stanley | 6.70m | 1.41% | +446.72k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.10%
Antero Resources
29.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Antero Midstream Corporation (AM) Latest News
29 Oct
29 Jul
1 May
30 Apr
6 Mar
12 Feb
AM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Antero Midstream owns and operates energy infrastructure that primarily serves Antero Resources’ natural gas production and well-completion activity in the Appalachian Basin. Its chief executive officer and president is Michael N. Kennedy.
The company gathers natural gas and natural gas liquids from wells through pipelines and uses compressor stations to move them through its system. It also owns interests in plants that process natural gas and separate natural gas liquids into products. These operations form its gathering and processing segment.