Friday 6 November 2026
Export GURE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gulf Resources, Inc.
GURE Basic Materials Chemicals
Gulf Resources, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $25.4 million, up 231.8% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +54.5%
- EPS
- +206.7%
- Free cash flow
- −1,064.6%
- Total debt
- +4.28%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
3.15
0.10
+3.28%
Follow GURE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 149 | 108 | 3 | 11 | 28 | 55 | 66 | 30 | 8 | 25 | 31 | (17.9%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.50 | 34.86 | (762.92) | (94.46) | 2.20 | 31.22 | 38.46 | (25.27) | (208.41) | (11.56) | (2.70) | (48.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 48 | 12 | (83) | (23) | (10) | 5 | 17 | (58) | (58) | (44) | (41) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 32.18 | 10.75 | (3,200.58) | (216.99) | (33.78) | 9.76 | 25.19 | (193.91) | (760.37) | (172.79) | (134.15) | (205.0) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 36 | 8 | (70) | (26) | (8) | (1) | 10 | (62) | (60) | (44) | (41) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 161.27 | 114.89 | 2.77 | 11.20 | 29.22 | 52.55 | 65.84 | 28.28 | 7.02 | 19.07 | 17.10 | (21.1%) | |||||
| Earnings | 39.00 | 8.50 | (74.50) | (27.30) | (8.70) | (0.90) | 10.00 | (59.20) | (54.90) | (32.95) | (30.26) | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 59.65 | 67.05 | 18.52 | (16.17) | 9.64 | 22.26 | 50.95 | (30.83) | 0.62 | 5.85 | 3.17 | (22.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | (19.09) | (30.37) | (38.41) | (64.04) | (22.50) | (28.74) | (37.41) | 0.00 | (26.50) | (6.64) | (5.87) | (11.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 40.56 | 36.68 | (19.88) | (80.21) | (12.86) | (6.48) | 13.54 | (30.83) | (25.88) | (0.78) | (2.70) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 377.55 | 408.12 | 313.91 | 277.98 | 287.01 | 273.72 | 270.56 | 193.17 | 130.83 | 83.63 | 63.12 | (15.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | +4.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 2.57 | 9.11 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.63 | 0.64 | 14.07 | 2.28 | 1.41 | 0.82 | 0.49 | 0.60 | 0.81 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 2.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.27 | 0.18 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.09 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | (0.45) | (1.29) | (54.11) | (7.01) | (1.86) | (0.88) | (1.13) | (1.76) | 0.16 | 0.49 | 0.05 | (6.8) | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (1.80) | (4.03) | 7.54 | 0.97 | 4.01 | 2.52 | (5.77) | 1.00 | (0.02) | (7.21) | (0.30) | (0.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 55 | 63 | 17 | (15) | 9 | 23 | 51 | (33) | 1 | 8 | 6 | (19.5%) | |||||
| Capex | (18) | (28) | (36) | (61) | (22) | (30) | (38) | — | (29) | (9) | (11) | (7.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 38 | 34 | (19) | (76) | (12) | (7) | 14 | (33) | (28) | (1) | (5) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 208 | 238 | 185 | 101 | 100 | 102 | 108 | 73 | 4 | 16 | 19 | (24.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | (162) | (207) | (177) | (98) | (92) | (94) | (107) | (71) | (5) | 8 | (4) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 349 | 382 | 294 | 263 | 277 | 287 | 272 | 205 | 143 | 111 | 113 | (11.9%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 10.03 | 2.11 | (20.40) | (8.93) | (2.94) | (0.31) | 3.34 | (23.81) | (30.37) | (29.13) | (27.50) | (39.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 15.88 | 3.98 | (44.66) | (8.84) | (3.28) | 1.69 | 6.25 | (5.53) | (10.09) | (4.50) | (3.39) | (20.4) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 10.54 | 2.17 | (20.71) | (9.26) | (3.12) | (0.33) | 3.60 | (25.92) | (34.42) | (34.54) | (32.37) | (45.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 715 | 699 | 699 | 606 | 585 | 423 | 435 | 380 | 367 | 355 | — | (7.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.21 | 0.15 | 0.00 | 0.02 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 0.08 | 0.02 | 0.07 | — | (11.2%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Gulf Resources, Inc. vs peers in Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WLKP Westlake Chemical Partners LP | $752.5M | 12.7× | 14.2× | +1.80% (above 0%: growing) | +9.55% (above 0%: growing) | +46.16% (above 0%: growing) | 33.04% | 30.39% | Compare |
| LXU Lsb Industries Inc. | $745.2M | 16.8× | 16.9× | +2.04% (above 0%: growing) | +125.50% (above 0%: growing) | −93.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.18% | 16.90% | Compare |
| RYAM Rayonier Advanced Materials Inc. | $439.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.41% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +125.11% (above 0%: growing) | 3.89% | (51.31%) | Compare |
| ASIX AdvanSix | $438.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +44,880.30% (above 0%: growing) | 2.60% | (1.85%) | Compare |
| TROX Tronox Holdings PLC | $416.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +144.60% (above 0%: growing) | 9.31% | 1.45% | Compare |
| VHI Valhi, Inc. | $404.7M | — (loss-making) | 7.0× | +16.14% (above 0%: growing) | +2,500.00% (above 0%: growing) | +435.16% (above 0%: growing) | 22.56% | 9.88% | Compare |
| BAK Braskem S.A. | $182.9M | — (loss-making) | — | +36.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +611.13% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NPT Texxon Holding Limited | $38.8M | — | — | — | — | −188.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| GURE Gulf Resources, Inc. | $5.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +54.45% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,064.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.50% | 9.72% | |
| Median of peers | $427.7M | — | 14.2× | +15.04% | +125.50% | +134.86% | 9.31% | 1.45% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 2 October 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
7.70%
Ming Yang
11.00%
Wenxiang Yu
5.60%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement