Friday 6 November 2026
Export GNE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Genie Energy Ltd.
GNE Utilities Utilities Regulated Electric
Genie Energy Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $502.0 million, up 18.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −4.61%
- EPS
- +388.9%
- Free cash flow
- −306.9%
- Total debt
- −24.0%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
17.21
0.50
+2.99%
Follow GNE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 212 | 264 | 280 | 315 | 357 | 323 | 316 | 429 | 425 | 502 | 503 | +10.0% | 477 | 486 | 501 | (0.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 36.27 | 32.37 | 27.31 | 26.29 | 26.63 | 28.35 | 49.05 | 34.10 | 32.57 | 24.84 | 25.33 | (11.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (30) | (7) | 9 | 6 | 22 | 24 | 78 | 63 | 53 | 36 | 32 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (14.13) | (2.62) | 3.22 | 1.90 | 6.28 | 7.32 | 24.57 | 14.74 | 12.58 | 7.20 | 6.43 | +21.3 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (32) | (9) | 21 | 1 | 16 | 28 | 87 | 53 | 35 | 24 | 25 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.30 | 11.23 | 11.14 | 11.85 | 13.67 | 12.49 | 12.31 | 16.78 | 15.89 | 19.10 | 19.28 | +8.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (1.14) | (0.36) | 0.85 | 0.05 | 0.45 | 1.12 | 3.35 | 2.03 | 1.33 | 0.91 | 0.98 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.68 | 0.40 | 0.77 | 0.59 | 0.89 | 2.64 | 3.15 | 2.45 | 2.64 | 1.76 | 0.76 | +11.1% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.59) | (0.37) | (0.05) | (0.02) | 0.10 | 0.00 | (0.04) | (0.35) | (0.35) | (0.38) | (0.34) | (4.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.09 | 0.02 | 0.72 | 0.58 | 0.98 | 2.64 | 3.11 | 2.09 | 2.30 | 1.38 | 0.42 | +35.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 3.50 | 2.85 | 3.68 | 3.04 | 3.30 | 4.28 | 6.78 | 7.22 | 8.79 | 9.30 | 9.79 | +11.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 23 | 24 | 25 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 27 | 26 | 26 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 7.09 | 77.30 | 15.67 | 4.97 | 2.95 | 14.00 | 12.09 | 14.98 | 17.00 | 14.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.63 | 0.41 | 0.54 | 0.65 | 0.53 | 0.45 | 0.81 | 1.69 | 0.98 | 0.72 | 0.86 | 0.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.23 | 2.30 | 2.08 | 3.36 | 2.84 | 1.58 | 1.54 | 3.94 | 1.77 | 1.48 | 1.70 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.40 | 0.54 | 0.42 | 0.14 | 0.48 | 1.42 | 0.53 | 0.32 | 0.47 | 0.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 42.98 | 148.49 | 6.19 | 11.71 | 5.96 | 0.68 | 1.91 | 11.47 | 3.68 | 4.42 | 22.09 | 23.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 16 | 9 | 19 | 16 | 23 | 68 | 81 | 62 | 71 | 46 | 20 | +12.9% | |||||
| Capex | (13) | (9) | (1) | 0 | 3 | 0 | (1) | (9) | (9) | (10) | (9) | (3.2%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2 | 1 | 18 | 15 | 26 | 68 | 80 | 53 | 61 | 36 | 11 | +37.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 57 | 35 | 47 | 41 | 36 | 84 | 128 | 132 | 175 | 187 | 200 | +14.2% | |||||
| Net debt | (45) | (27) | (40) | (35) | (40) | (100) | (103) | (118) | (192) | (203) | (197) | +18.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 80 | 67 | 93 | 81 | 86 | 111 | 174 | 185 | 235 | 244 | 255 | +13.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (18.73) | (6.85) | 15.63 | 1.78 | 6.80 | 13.21 | 33.87 | 17.07 | 10.14 | 6.32 | 6.74 | +25.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (55.16) | (9.40) | 14.17 | 13.30 | 29.59 | 137.47 | 68.91 | 52.13 | 64.96 | 41.99 | 22.04 | +97.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (33.54) | (15.77) | 35.42 | 4.02 | 18.31 | 34.99 | 67.00 | 29.68 | 16.92 | 10.01 | 11.47 | +43.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Genie Energy Ltd. vs peers in Utilities Regulated Electric (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NWE NorthWestern Corporation | $5.1B | 30.8× | 23.6× | +9.51% (above 0%: growing) | −19.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 17.61% | Compare |
| CIG Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS | $3.5B | 6.1× | 7.8× | +15.97% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +411.73% (above 0%: growing) | 17.50% | 15.58% | Compare |
| MGEE MGE Energy Inc. | $3.0B | 18.1× | 18.7× | +8.38% (above 0%: growing) | +22.13% (above 0%: growing) | +122.24% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 30.51% | Compare |
| CEPU Central Puerto S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.5B | 3.6× | — | +148.79% (above 0%: growing) | +27.30% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 28.98% | 25.61% | Compare |
| HE Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | $1.5B | 6.5× | 10.9× | +25.90% (above 0%: growing) | +373.33% (above 0%: growing) | −1,019.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.56% | 21.73% | Compare |
| GNE Genie Energy Ltd. | $439.8M | 17.0× | 16.1× | −4.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +388.89% (above 0%: growing) | −306.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.54% | 6.50% | |
| EDN Empresa Distribuidora Y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (Edenor) | $313.1M | 3.5× | — | +14.68% (above 0%: growing) | −72.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | +105.29% (above 0%: growing) | 19.78% | 5.14% | Compare |
| IMSR Terrestrial Energy Inc. | $271.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −29.74% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| NKLR Terra Innovatum Global N.V. | $224.3M | 0.2× | — | — | n/m | −324.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | 6.1× | 14.8× | +15.33% | +11.07% | −2.77% | 18.64% | 16.60% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 1 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.37m | 1.46m | 209.89 |
| 2024 | 3.47m | 1.52m | 233.06 |
| 2023 | 3.20m | 6.15m | 412.84 |
| 2022 | 2.40m | 2.00m | 148.92 |
| 2021 | 919.38k | 663.96k | 77.25 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement