Friday 6 November 2026
Export HE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.
HE Utilities Utilities Regulated Electric
Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.1 billion, down 4.13% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +25.9%
- EPS
- +373.3%
- Free cash flow
- −1,019.7%
- Total debt
- +9.76%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
8.41
0.09
−1.06%
Follow HE
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,381 | 2,556 | 2,861 | 2,874 | 2,580 | 2,850 | 3,421 | 3,288 | 3,220 | 3,087 | 3,283 | +2.9% | 3,145 | 3,277 | 3,406 | +3.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | 24.21 | 21.97 | 19.43 | 20.26 | 22.60 | 20.71 | 9.11 | 9.74 | (49.65) | 9.57 | 13.15 | (14.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 374 | 277 | 254 | 271 | 241 | 311 | 202 | 182 | (1,792) | 167 | 297 | (8.6%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 15.70 | 10.82 | 8.89 | 9.44 | 9.33 | 10.91 | 5.90 | 5.55 | (55.64) | 5.41 | 9.04 | (10.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 250 | 167 | 204 | 220 | 200 | 248 | 243 | 201 | (1,424) | 126 | 226 | (7.3%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 22.02 | 23.50 | 26.28 | 26.38 | 23.64 | 26.08 | 31.26 | 29.96 | 25.37 | 17.89 | 19.01 | (2.3%) | |||||
| Earnings | 2.30 | 1.52 | 1.85 | 2.00 | 1.81 | 2.25 | 2.20 | 1.82 | (11.23) | 0.71 | 1.30 | (12.2%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.59 | 3.87 | 4.59 | 4.70 | 3.93 | 3.44 | 3.05 | 4.04 | 3.37 | 2.27 | (0.83) | (7.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.75) | (3.96) | (4.66) | (4.01) | (3.52) | (2.88) | (3.10) | (4.03) | (2.71) | (1.98) | (2.44) | (3.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.83 | (0.09) | (0.07) | 0.70 | 0.42 | 0.56 | (0.05) | 0.01 | 0.66 | 0.29 | (3.28) | (18.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 19.12 | 19.29 | 19.86 | 20.93 | 21.42 | 21.88 | 20.13 | 21.37 | 11.65 | 9.31 | 10.21 | (7.7%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 108 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 109 | 110 | 127 | 173 | 173 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 14.36 | 23.40 | 19.69 | 23.43 | 19.45 | 18.44 | 19.06 | 8.51 | 0.00 | 17.32 | 6.47 | 16.4 | |||||
| P/S | 1.49 | 1.51 | 1.39 | 1.78 | 1.50 | 1.59 | 1.34 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.69 | 0.44 | 1.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.72 | 1.84 | 1.84 | 2.24 | 1.65 | 1.90 | 2.08 | 0.72 | 1.13 | 1.32 | 0.82 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.14 | 2.19 | 2.06 | 2.49 | 2.26 | 2.35 | 2.23 | 1.40 | 1.15 | 1.31 | 1.25 | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 25.65 | (559.17) | (788.51) | 93.97 | 128.35 | 109.37 | (1,351.51) | 7,183.39 | 44.24 | 81.35 | (7.26) | 496.7 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 496 | 420 | 499 | 512 | 429 | 376 | 334 | 443 | 428 | 391 | (144) | (2.6%) | |||||
| Capex | (297) | (430) | (507) | (436) | (384) | (315) | (339) | (443) | (344) | (341) | (422) | +1.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 198 | (10) | (7) | 76 | 46 | 61 | (6) | 1 | 84 | 50 | (566) | (14.2%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (692) | (5,883) | (6,089) | (6,278) | (7,143) | (7,874) | (8,641) | 447 | 810 | 457 | (17) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 1,533 | 1,731 | 1,894 | 2,038 | 1,979 | 2,153 | 3,048 | 2,915 | 2,032 | 1,935 | 2,526 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2,067 | 2,097 | 2,162 | 2,280 | 2,338 | 2,391 | 2,202 | 2,345 | 1,479 | 1,606 | 1,763 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.05 | 1.32 | 1.57 | 1.62 | 1.38 | 1.60 | 1.50 | 1.19 | (10.90) | 1.38 | 2.68 | (0.7) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.18 | 5.65 | 5.14 | 5.04 | 4.51 | 5.31 | 3.33 | 3.27 | (30.38) | 4.15 | 5.49 | (2.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.43 | 7.94 | 9.47 | 9.81 | 8.57 | 10.41 | 10.50 | 8.76 | (74.58) | 7.98 | 13.59 | (4.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,796 | 3,880 | 3,898 | 3,841 | 3,702 | 2,504 | 3,756 | 3,706 | 2,602 | 2,675 | — | (3.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.63 | 0.66 | 0.73 | 0.75 | 0.70 | 1.14 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 1.24 | 1.15 | — | +7.0% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. vs peers in Utilities Regulated Electric (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| TXNM TXNM Energy, Inc. | $6.4B | 27.3× | 19.2× | +13.31% (above 0%: growing) | +27.05% (above 0%: growing) | −2,148.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.76% | 36.97% | Compare |
| POR Portland General Electric Company | $5.5B | 19.5× | 14.9× | +2.00% (above 0%: growing) | +7.45% (above 0%: growing) | −227.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.56% | 19.26% | Compare |
| NWE NorthWestern Corporation | $5.1B | 30.8× | 23.6× | +9.51% (above 0%: growing) | −19.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −5.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 17.61% | Compare |
| CIG Comp En De Mn Cemig ADS | $3.5B | 6.1× | 7.8× | +15.97% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | +411.73% (above 0%: growing) | 17.50% | 15.58% | Compare |
| MGEE MGE Energy Inc. | $3.0B | 18.1× | 18.7× | +8.38% (above 0%: growing) | +22.13% (above 0%: growing) | +122.24% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 30.51% | Compare |
| CEPU Central Puerto S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.5B | 3.6× | — | +148.79% (above 0%: growing) | +27.30% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 28.98% | 25.61% | Compare |
| HE Hawaiian Electric Industries, Inc. | $1.5B | 6.5× | 10.9× | +25.90% (above 0%: growing) | +373.33% (above 0%: growing) | −1,019.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 23.56% | 21.73% | |
| GNE Genie Energy Ltd. | $439.8M | 17.0× | 16.1× | −4.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +388.89% (above 0%: growing) | −306.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.54% | 6.50% | Compare |
| EDN Empresa Distribuidora Y Comercializadora Norte S.A. (Edenor) | $313.1M | 3.5× | — | +14.68% (above 0%: growing) | −72.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | +105.29% (above 0%: growing) | 19.78% | 5.14% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.2B | 17.5× | 17.4× | +11.41% | +14.79% | −2.77% | 24.38% | 18.44% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 29 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 4.43m | 3.70m | 39.00 |
| 2024 | 6.54m | 3.72m | 31.00 |
| 2023 | 5.39m | (87.73k) | 45.00 |
| 2022 | 3.81m | 4.05m | 126.00 |
| 2021 | 5.93m | 7.90m | 121.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
BlackRock, Inc.5
16.10%
Horizon Kinetics Asset Management LLC6
11.23%
Arena Holdings Management LLC4
6.11%
Feroz Dewan4
6.11%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement