Friday 6 November 2026
Export GEN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Gen Digital Inc.
GEN Technology Software Infrastructure
Gen Digital Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $5.0 billion, up 27.1% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +12.2%
- EPS
- +118.9%
- Free cash flow
- +201.9%
- Total debt
- −6.72%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
30.55
0.34
−1.10%
Follow GEN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to March
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,019 | 2,559 | 2,456 | 2,490 | 2,551 | 2,796 | 3,317 | 3,800 | 3,935 | 5,000 | 5,228 | +2.5% | 5,464 | 5,834 | 6,142 | +7.1% | |
| Gross margin, % | 78.78 | 81.91 | 81.47 | 84.22 | 85.81 | 85.41 | 82.24 | 80.76 | 80.28 | 78.46 | 77.41 | (0.3) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (262) | 244 | (107) | 819 | 872 | 1,042 | 783 | 447 | 1,029 | 1,511 | 1,687 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (6.52) | 9.53 | (4.36) | 32.89 | 34.18 | 37.27 | 23.61 | 11.76 | 26.15 | 30.22 | 32.27 | +36.7 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (106) | 1,138 | 31 | 3,887 | 554 | 836 | 1,334 | 607 | 643 | 973 | 1,206 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 6.50 | 4.15 | 3.89 | 4.05 | 4.33 | 4.81 | 5.40 | 5.97 | 6.38 | 8.17 | 8.77 | +2.6% | |||||
| Earnings | (0.17) | 1.89 | 0.05 | 6.32 | 0.94 | 1.44 | 2.20 | 0.97 | 1.04 | 1.59 | 2.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.34) | 1.54 | 2.37 | (1.40) | 1.20 | 1.68 | 1.23 | 3.24 | 1.98 | 2.52 | 2.99 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.11) | (0.23) | (0.29) | (0.14) | 0.36 | 0.60 | (0.01) | 0.01 | (0.02) | 0.06 | (0.01) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.45) | 1.31 | 2.08 | (1.54) | 1.56 | 2.28 | 1.22 | 3.25 | 1.95 | 2.59 | 2.98 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 5.64 | 8.15 | 9.08 | 0.02 | (0.85) | (0.16) | 3.58 | 3.36 | 3.68 | 4.27 | 4.60 | (3.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 618 | 616 | 632 | 615 | 589 | 581 | 614 | 637 | 617 | 612 | 605 | (0.1%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 13.48 | 579.75 | 2.98 | 22.62 | 18.42 | 7.94 | 23.00 | 25.52 | 11.77 | 15.26 | 70.5 | |||||
| P/S | 4.72 | 6.07 | 5.97 | 4.62 | 4.91 | 5.51 | 3.18 | 3.74 | 4.16 | 2.30 | 3.48 | 4.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.44 | 3.09 | 2.55 | 1,150.67 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.79 | 6.64 | 7.22 | 4.41 | 6.64 | 118.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 5.70 | 7.24 | 6.95 | 5.41 | 5.95 | 6.17 | 5.89 | 5.78 | 6.00 | 3.86 | 4.92 | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (82.04) | 22.92 | 12.99 | (14.17) | 16.53 | 13.04 | 26.03 | 10.62 | 19.59 | 12.51 | 14.49 | 3.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (209) | 950 | 1,495 | (861) | 706 | 974 | 757 | 2,064 | 1,221 | 1,545 | 1,780 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (70) | (142) | (181) | (89) | 212 | 349 | (6) | 5 | (15) | 39 | (4) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (279) | 808 | 1,314 | (950) | 918 | 1,323 | 751 | 2,069 | 1,206 | 1,584 | 1,776 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 702 | 323 | (580) | 457 | (598) | (805) | (1,616) | (1,368) | (1,407) | (1,629) | (2,183) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 3,930 | 2,864 | 2,409 | 1,958 | 2,650 | 1,845 | 9,012 | 7,758 | 7,253 | 7,785 | 7,527 | +7.9% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,487 | 5,023 | 5,738 | 10 | (500) | (93) | 2,200 | 2,140 | 2,269 | 2,611 | 2,741 | (3.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.71) | 6.71 | 0.20 | 32.84 | 7.86 | 12.57 | 11.66 | 3.82 | 4.11 | 6.26 | 7.63 | +7.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (0.84) | (1.22) | 1.21 | 11.27 | 26.05 | 35.85 | 6.72 | 7.01 | 10.57 | 12.75 | 13.31 | +13.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (2.96) | 26.75 | 0.58 | 135.25 | (226.12) | (281.96) | 126.63 | 27.97 | 29.17 | 39.88 | 46.40 | +42.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 13,000 | 11,800 | 11,900 | 3,600 | 2,800 | 2,700 | 3,700 | 3,400 | 3,500 | 3,900 | — | (12.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.31 | 0.22 | 0.21 | 0.69 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 0.90 | 1.12 | 1.12 | 1.28 | — | +17.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Mar 2026 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026
| Cyber Safety Platform | 3,339 | 66.78% |
|---|---|---|
| Trust-Based Solutions | 1,661 | 33.22% |
| Gross margin | 78.46% | |
| Operating margin | 42.40% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 30.22% |
Gen Digital Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IOT Samsara Inc. | $24.1B | 253× | 223× | +29.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.50% (above 0%: growing) | 77.21% | 0.96% | Compare |
| RBRK Rubrik, Inc. | $21.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.13% (above 0%: growing) | 78.44% | (16.83%) | Compare |
| TOST Toast, Inc. | $20.4B | 37.6× | 33.1× | +21.31% (above 0%: growing) | +62.17% (above 0%: growing) | +18.30% (above 0%: growing) | 27.41% | 8.33% | Compare |
| GEN Gen Digital Inc. | $18.2B | 15.3× | 16.9× | +12.21% (above 0%: growing) | +118.86% (above 0%: growing) | +201.87% (above 0%: growing) | 75.89% | 37.03% | |
| FFIV F5, Inc. | $17.7B | 24.6× | 36.4× | +13.25% (above 0%: growing) | −0.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −52.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.24% | 23.08% | Compare |
| KSPI Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz Sponsored ADR | $17.4B | 8.5× | 6.4× | +20.70% (above 0%: growing) | +5.19% (above 0%: growing) | +73.38% (above 0%: growing) | 74.32% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NTNX Nutanix | $16.0B | 10.6× | 53.4× | +15.89% (above 0%: growing) | +3,250.00% (above 0%: growing) | +33.59% (above 0%: growing) | 86.03% | 9.24% | Compare |
| CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. | $15.1B | 17.7× | 19.7× | −1.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | −45.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.88% (above 0%: growing) | 86.91% | 26.46% | Compare |
| GDDY GoDaddy Inc. | $14.6B | 16.4× | 15.6× | +6.05% (above 0%: growing) | +36.60% (above 0%: growing) | +9.40% (above 0%: growing) | 62.83% | 27.02% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $17.6B | 17.7× | 33.1× | +18.30% | +20.90% | +16.22% | 77.83% | 8.79% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Vincent Pilette said Cyber Safety growth reflected membership adoption and upgrades, while financial wellness adoption and Engine’s partner strategy drove Trust-Based Solutions growth.
- Pilette said Gen is investing in protection for AI agents but does not expect agentic capabilities to contribute materially to revenue this fiscal year.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
89.45%
Held by the ten largest
51.62%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Vanguard | 71.97m | 12.01% | −707.09k |
| BlackRock | 53.45m | 8.92% | +494.20k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 46.35m | 7.74% | +1.55m |
| State Street | 31.24m | 5.22% | +1.74m |
| Ameriprise (Columbia Threadneedle) | 27.73m | 4.63% | +7.78m |
| Boston Partners | 20.67m | 3.45% | +5.78m |
| Geode Capital Management | 15.79m | 2.64% | +232.08k |
| First Trust | 15.48m | 2.58% | +753.50k |
| Arrowstreet Capital | 13.45m | 2.25% | +357.87k |
| Invesco | 13.08m | 2.18% | −450.62k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 July 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 83.58m | 33.54m | 98.00 |
| 2025 | 22.51m | 33.54m | 134.00 |
| 2024 | 15.36m | 29.30m | 112.00 |
| 2023 | 25.29m | 5.69m | 83.00 |
| 2022 | 13.52m | 20.73m | 128.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
9.70%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.40%
Pavel Baudis
8.30%
Vanguard Capital Management LLC
6.90%
FMR LLC
6.80%
Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC
5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Gen Digital Inc. (GEN) Latest News
29 Oct
28 Oct
26 Oct
23 Oct
9 Oct
29 Sep
25 Sep
GEN metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Gen Digital sells software and services that help people protect their devices, personal information, identities and finances. Its brands include Norton, Avast, LifeLock and MoneyLion. It serves consumers, families and small businesses through subscriptions, free products and partner channels.
The Cyber Safety Platform segment provides security, device performance and online privacy products. Customers can buy a membership that combines several protections or select individual products. These include software that detects malware and scams, as well as virtual private networks, or VPNs, that encrypt connections when people use the internet.