Nutanix

NTNX Technology Software Infrastructure

Nutanix’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $2.9 billion, up 12.4% from fiscal 2025.

Revenue
+15.9%
EPS
+3,250.0%
Free cash flow
+33.6%
Total debt
+0.36%

Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier

58.79 4.91 −7.71%
Market cap
$16.0B
P/E
10.6×
Fwd P/E
53.4×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
2.21
Beneish M
−1.45
Dividend safety
n/a

Revenue by products and services Fiscal 2026

  • Product
  • Support, Entitlements and Other Services

Every year since 2015 →

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Sold, $m 57.17
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — 1 — — — 2 3 —
Insider Ownership 2.37%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 15,970.00
Revenue ttm 2,853.55
Net income ttm 1,506.84
Free cash flow ttm 840.68
Net debt Q (1,012.75)
Valuation
P/E 10.55
Forward P/E 53.40 (above 35: high)
Price / sales 5.54
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 18.79
Price / book 22.48 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.80 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 1.92
Interest coverage Q —
Growth
Revenue growth Q +15.89% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +124.27% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +14.24%
EPS, next year A +15.77% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A +12.77% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +16.14% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 61.68%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 45.71%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 60.18%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/FCF against its own 10 years 10.96%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 2026
Cash 1,437 994 1,993 2,361
Receivables 157 230 338 289
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
1,862 1,481 2,589 3,029
2023 2024 2025 2026
Payables 30 45 82 97
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other — — — —
1,136 1,244 1,414 1,684

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 18.95% 15.40% 15.27%
Cash Flow 73.84% 0.00% 49.85%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Oct Jan Apr Jul Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 0.21 0.36 0.25 4.34 5.17
’25 0.10 0.19 0.22 0.13 0.65
’24 (0.07) 0.12 (0.06) (0.51) (0.51)
’23 (0.43) (0.31) (0.35) (0.06) (1.09)
’22 (1.95) (0.53) (0.50) (0.67) (3.62)
’21 (1.31) (1.42) (0.60) (1.68) (5.01)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Oct Jan Apr Jul Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 671 723 703 757 2,854
’25 591 655 639 653 2,538
’24 511 565 525 548 2,149
’23 434 486 449 494 1,863
’22 379 413 404 386 1,581
’21 313 346 345 391 1,394
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Oct Jan Apr Jul Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 197 197 208 315 917
’25 162 222 219 220 821
’24 145 186 96 245 673
’23 66 74 74 58 272
’22 7 26 (3) 38 68
’21 (4) (16) (56) (25) (100)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Oct Jan Apr Jul Year
’26 — — — — —
’26 175 191 197 278 841
’25 152 187 203 208 750
’24 132 163 78 224 598
’23 46 63 53 46 207
’22 (2) 17 (20) 23 18
’21 (16) (28) (71) (42) (158)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 12.4% a year for ten years.

Implied
12.4%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.9
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to July

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Trend 10 yrs 2027e 2028e 2029e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 846 1,155 1,236 1,308 1,394 1,581 1,863 2,149 2,538 2,854 +14.5% 3,218 3,656 4,201 +13.8%
Gross margin, % 61.30 66.59 75.40 78.08 79.07 79.68 82.17 84.92 86.81 86.80 +25.5 pt
EBT (375) (290) (613) (855) (1,017) (780) (234) (101) 212 327 n/m
EBT margin, % (44.31) (25.07) (49.59) (65.40) (72.94) (49.32) (12.54) (4.72) 8.34 11.46 +55.8 pt
Net income (380) (297) (621) (873) (1,036) (799) (255) (125) 188 1,507 n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 6.59 7.04 6.83 6.72 6.75 7.17 7.99 8.78 9.49 10.62 +5.4%
Earnings (2.96) (1.81) (3.43) (4.48) (5.01) (3.62) (1.09) (0.51) 0.70 5.61 n/m
Cash flow 0.12 0.56 0.23 (0.82) (0.48) 0.31 1.17 2.75 3.07 3.41 +45.7%
Capex (0.39) (0.38) (0.65) (0.46) (0.28) (0.22) (0.28) (0.31) (0.27) (0.28) (3.5%)
Free cash flow (0.28) 0.18 (0.42) (1.28) (0.77) 0.08 0.89 2.44 2.80 3.13 n/m
Book value 1.69 1.99 1.03 (1.41) (4.90) (3.63) (3.03) (2.98) (2.60) 2.61 +5.0%
Shares, m 128 164 181 195 206 221 233 245 267 269 +8.6%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 107.39 10.59 11.8
P/S 3.22 6.94 3.32 3.30 5.33 2.12 3.78 5.75 7.92 5.56 4.7
P/B 12.56 24.55 21.99 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 22.57 8.2
EV/Sales 2.90 6.51 2.96 3.13 5.22 2.02 3.66 5.56 7.67 5.20 4.5
EV/FCF (69.22) 249.19 (47.97) (16.41) (45.90) 172.37 32.97 19.97 25.94 17.66 33.9
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow 15 93 42 (160) (100) 68 272 673 821 917 +58.2%
Capex (50) (62) (118) (89) (59) (49) (65) (75) (71) (76) +4.7%
Free cash flow (35) 30 (76) (249) (158) 18 207 598 750 841 n/m
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 269 805 676 334 634 497 726 237 1,176 1,344 +19.6%
Net debt (349) (505) (450) (230) (158) (168) (219) (424) (649) (1,013) +12.6%
Shareholders’ equity 217 327 187 (275) (1,012) (801) (707) (728) (695) 703 +13.9%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (66.76) (25.42) (36.69) (49.11) (51.19) (34.41) (10.41) (5.34) 6.94 36.06 +102.8 pt
ROIC 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0 pt
ROE 476.78 (109.28) (241.86) 1,981.93 160.93 88.16 33.76 17.38 (26.48) 37,461.61 +36,984.8 pt
People
People Employees 2,813 4,000 5,340 6,170 6,080 6,450 6,450 7,150 7,800 8,350 +12.9%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.30 0.29 0.23 0.21 0.23 0.25 0.29 0.30 0.33 0.34 +1.4%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Jul 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026

Business profile

Updated

Nutanix sells infrastructure software that organizations use to run applications, manage data and support AI workloads. Its platform is designed to work across a customer’s own data centers, public clouds and locations at the edge of a network. Nutanix was founded in 2009 and is headquartered in San Jose, California.

The Nutanix Cloud Platform combines computing, storage and networking resources in software. For a customer, that means resources from a group of servers can be managed as a single pool rather than as separate pieces of infrastructure. The platform also includes a hypervisor, software that allows multiple virtual machines to run on hardware, and tools for managing cloud environments.

Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2026

Fiscal 2026: revenue by products and services, and margins
Product 1,490 52.20%
Support, Entitlements and Other Services 1,364 47.80%
Gross margin 86.80%
Operating margin 9.60%
Pre-tax margin 11.46%

Revenue by segment since 2015

Nutanix vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
RBRK Rubrik, Inc. $21.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +37.89% (above 0%: growing) n/m +14.13% (above 0%: growing) 78.44% (16.83%) Compare
TOST Toast, Inc. $20.4B 37.6× 33.1× +21.31% (above 0%: growing) +62.17% (above 0%: growing) +18.30% (above 0%: growing) 27.41% 8.33% Compare
GEN Gen Digital Inc. $18.2B 15.3× 16.9× +12.21% (above 0%: growing) +118.86% (above 0%: growing) +201.87% (above 0%: growing) 75.89% 37.03% Compare
FFIV F5, Inc. $17.7B 24.6× 36.4× +13.25% (above 0%: growing) −0.63% (below 0%: shrinking) −52.44% (below 0%: shrinking) 82.24% 23.08% Compare
KSPI Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz Sponsored ADR $17.4B 8.5× 6.4× +20.70% (above 0%: growing) +5.19% (above 0%: growing) +73.38% (above 0%: growing) 74.32% 0.00% Compare
NTNX Nutanix $16.0B 10.6× 53.4× +15.89% (above 0%: growing) +3,250.00% (above 0%: growing) +33.59% (above 0%: growing) 86.03% 9.24%
CHKP Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. $15.1B 17.7× 19.7× −1.14% (below 0%: shrinking) −45.32% (below 0%: shrinking) +9.88% (above 0%: growing) 86.91% 26.46% Compare
GDDY GoDaddy Inc. $14.6B 16.4× 15.6× +6.05% (above 0%: growing) +36.60% (above 0%: growing) +9.40% (above 0%: growing) 62.83% 27.02% Compare
AKAM Akamai Technologies, Inc. $11.2B 27.6× 34.2× +5.38% (above 0%: growing) −23.61% (below 0%: shrinking) −57.30% (below 0%: shrinking) 55.81% 7.30% Compare
Median of peers $17.6B 17.7× 19.7× +12.73% +5.19% +12.01% 75.11% 15.71%

All 183 Software Infrastructure stocks →

Analyst rating changes each firm’s latest, last six months

Firm Date Action Rating Target
Guggenheim Oct 26, 2026 Initiated Buy 100.00
KeyBanc Oct 2, 2026 Target raised — 75.00
Oppenheimer Oct 2, 2026 Target raised — 80.00
RBC Oct 2, 2026 Target raised — 84.00

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 98.13%
Held by the ten largest 57.14%
Holder Shares Stake Change
Fidelity (FMR) 39.61m 14.65% −228.87k
BlackRock 27.77m 10.27% +458.70k
Vanguard 27.05m 10.01% −1.18m
AQR Capital Management 17.71m 6.55% +2.64m
Goldman Sachs 9.55m 3.53% +5.09m
State Street 8.20m 3.03% +102.03k
GENERATION INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LLP 6.71m 2.48% −794.66k
Assenagon Asset Management S.A. 6.52m 2.41% +6.32m
BNY 5.69m 2.10% +3.79m
Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P. 5.67m 2.10% +1.75m
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 20 October 2026

Chief executive’s pay

Year Total pay Actually paid $100 invested
2026 29.49m (21.69m) 164.00
2025 22.57m 73.38m 209.00
2024 51.14m 97.95m 140.00
2023 14.85m 38.68m 84.00
2022 12.93m 3.24m 42.00

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 2.30%
Entities affiliated with Fidelity 13.40%
Entities affiliated with BlackRock 10.20%
Entities affiliated with AQR Capital Management LLC 5.60%
Entities affiliated with Vanguard Capital Management 5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end. Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Nutanix (NTNX) Latest News

5 Nov

28 Oct

Impact 4 · · Simply Wall St.

23 Oct

24 Sep

Impact 3 · · Trefis

23 Sep

NTNX metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/NTNX · Data as of Oct 25, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com