Friday 6 November 2026
Export TOST’s income statement to Excel — free account
Toast, Inc.
TOST Technology Software Infrastructure
Toast, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $6.2 billion, up 24.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +21.3%
- EPS
- +62.2%
- Free cash flow
- +18.3%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
35.37
0.00
0.00%
Follow TOST
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 665 | 823 | 1,705 | 2,731 | 3,865 | 4,960 | 6,153 | 7,152 | +44.9% | 7,470 | 8,850 | 10,377 | +19.0% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 9.32 | 17.01 | 18.42 | 18.71 | 21.58 | 23.99 | 25.89 | 26.97 | +16.6 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | — | (212) | (248) | (490) | (277) | (244) | 22 | 346 | 570 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | (31.88) | (30.13) | (28.74) | (10.14) | (6.31) | 0.44 | 5.62 | 7.97 | +37.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | — | (209) | (248) | (487) | (275) | (246) | 19 | 342 | 550 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 3.41 | 4.12 | 5.88 | 5.33 | 7.27 | 8.87 | 10.57 | 12.35 | +20.7% | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (1.07) | (1.24) | (1.68) | (0.54) | (0.46) | 0.03 | 0.59 | 0.94 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | (0.65) | (0.63) | 0.01 | (0.30) | 0.25 | 0.64 | 1.14 | 1.15 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.08) | (0.18) | (0.07) | (0.06) | (0.08) | (0.10) | (0.09) | (0.11) | +2.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (0.72) | (0.81) | (0.06) | (0.37) | 0.17 | 0.55 | 1.04 | 1.04 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.60 | 1.89 | 3.76 | 2.14 | 2.24 | 2.76 | 3.65 | 3.95 | +35.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 195 | 200 | 290 | 512 | 532 | 559 | 582 | 582 | +20.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 911.25 | 60.19 | 37.55 | 138.8 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 11.15 | 11.15 | 5.90 | 3.29 | 2.49 | 4.11 | 3.36 | 2.86 | 5.9 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.23 | 8.18 | 8.05 | 13.19 | 9.73 | 8.95 | 6.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 10.83 | 10.83 | 5.16 | 2.92 | 2.20 | 3.82 | 3.04 | 2.60 | 5.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (105.69) | (105.69) | (517.64) | (42.14) | 91.22 | 61.96 | 30.72 | 30.79 | (83.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | (126) | (125) | 2 | (156) | 135 | 360 | 661 | 668 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (15) | (36) | (19) | (33) | (42) | (54) | (53) | (64) | +23.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (141) | (161) | (17) | (189) | 93 | 306 | 608 | 604 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | 89 | 537 | 1,133 | 911 | 907 | 1,164 | 1,700 | 1,757 | +63.6% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | 297 | (410) | (1,266) | (1,021) | (1,124) | (1,417) | (1,991) | (1,885) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | 116 | 378 | 1,091 | 1,098 | 1,194 | 1,545 | 2,124 | 2,287 | +62.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | (136.72) | (46.04) | (38.79) | (15.73) | (13.23) | 0.87 | 12.32 | 17.33 | +149.0 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | (32.25) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (311.69) | (256.25) | 7.81 | 137.22 | 79.60 | +169.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 52.18 | 62.14 | (157.10) | (25.13) | (21.47) | 1.39 | 18.64 | 25.58 | (33.5) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 2,200 | 3,172 | 4,500 | 5,500 | 5,700 | 6,500 | — | +24.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.37 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.70 | 0.87 | 0.95 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Where the money comes from and where it goes Fiscal 2025
| Reportable Segment | 6,153 | 100.00% |
|---|---|---|
| Gross margin | 25.89% | |
| Operating margin | 4.75% | |
| Pre-tax margin | 5.62% |
Toast, Inc. vs peers in Software Infrastructure (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GPN Global Payments Inc. | $25.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +68.63% (above 0%: growing) | −94.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | −35.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 61.04% | 10.15% | Compare |
| MDB MongoDB, Inc. | $24.5B | 413× | 544× | +30.50% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +94.79% (above 0%: growing) | 73.83% | 3.68% | Compare |
| IOT Samsara Inc. | $24.1B | 253× | 223× | +29.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.50% (above 0%: growing) | 77.21% | 0.96% | Compare |
| RBRK Rubrik, Inc. | $21.9B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +37.89% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +14.13% (above 0%: growing) | 78.44% | (16.83%) | Compare |
| TOST Toast, Inc. | $20.4B | 37.6× | 33.1× | +21.31% (above 0%: growing) | +62.17% (above 0%: growing) | +18.30% (above 0%: growing) | 27.41% | 8.33% | |
| GEN Gen Digital Inc. | $18.2B | 15.3× | 16.9× | +12.21% (above 0%: growing) | +118.86% (above 0%: growing) | +201.87% (above 0%: growing) | 75.89% | 37.03% | Compare |
| FFIV F5, Inc. | $17.7B | 24.6× | 36.4× | +13.25% (above 0%: growing) | −0.63% (below 0%: shrinking) | −52.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.24% | 23.08% | Compare |
| KSPI Joint Stock Company Kaspi.kz Sponsored ADR | $17.4B | 8.5× | 6.4× | +20.70% (above 0%: growing) | +5.19% (above 0%: growing) | +73.38% (above 0%: growing) | 74.32% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NTNX Nutanix | $16.0B | 10.6× | 53.4× | +15.89% (above 0%: growing) | +3,250.00% (above 0%: growing) | +33.59% (above 0%: growing) | 86.03% | 9.24% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $20.0B | 19.9× | 44.9× | +25.29% | +5.19% | +40.05% | 76.55% | 6.46% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO Aman Narang said Toast added 8,500 net new locations in Q3 and launched Toast IQ Team to help restaurants schedule staff around expected demand.
- CFO Elena Gomez raised Toast’s full-year recurring gross profit growth and adjusted EBITDA outlook after Q3, while incoming CFO Michael Senno outlined plans to invest in new markets.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
82.22%
Held by the ten largest
41.89%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 48.75m | 8.43% | +21.58m |
| Vanguard | 47.75m | 8.26% | +1.69m |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 33.53m | 5.80% | +1.80m |
| Capital Group | 26.74m | 4.63% | −4.00m |
| State Street | 16.89m | 2.92% | +6.74m |
| JPMorgan Chase | 16.84m | 2.91% | +59.62k |
| Principal Financial | 15.18m | 2.63% | +7.19m |
| ValueAct Holdings, L.P. | 14.13m | 2.45% | +1.24m |
| Morgan Stanley | 11.39m | 1.97% | −266.93k |
| AllianceBernstein | 10.90m | 1.89% | −7.28m |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.68m | 10.73m | 57.00 |
| 2024 | 11.27m | 23.90m | 58.00 |
| 2023 | 8.59m | 10.90m | 29.00 |
| 2022 | 8.21m | (14.15m) | 29.00 |
| 2021 | 2.48m | 97.43m | 56.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
40.60% of the votes
Stephen Fredette
22.50% of the votes
Aman Narang
18.40% of the votes
Jonathan Grimm
10.10% of the votes
Chris Comparato
7.20% of the votes
Capital International Investors
3.70% of the votes
The Vanguard Group
3.20% of the votes
Technology Investment Dining Group, LLC
2.80% of the votes
FMR LLC
2.60% of the votes
BlackRock, Inc.
2.20% of the votes
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Toast, Inc. (TOST) Latest News
4 Nov
3 Nov
29 Oct
22 Oct
16 Oct
15 Oct
14 Oct
TOST metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Toast sells a cloud-based technology platform for restaurants and food and beverage retailers. Its software, payment services and hardware connect the parts of a business that serve guests with the operations behind the scenes. Customers can use it for dine-in, takeout, delivery, catering and retail.
The point-of-sale system lets staff take orders and payments on fixed terminals or handheld devices, while guests can use self-service kiosks. Kitchen displays and printers bring in-store and online orders together. Multi-location tools let operators manage menus and view performance across their sites.