Friday 6 November 2026
Export FUNC’s income statement to Excel — free account
First United Corporation
FUNC Financial Banks Regional
First United Corporation’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $121.4 million, up 8.58% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +4.79%
- EPS
- +3.97%
- Free cash flow
- +1,978.1%
- Total debt
- −67.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
45.74
1.56
−3.30%
Follow FUNC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 61 | 61 | 67 | 75 | 77 | 79 | 80 | 96 | 112 | 121 | 127 | +8.0% | 98 | 104 | 110 | (3.4%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 86.41 | 87.97 | 87.98 | 84.57 | 87.42 | 92.77 | 94.05 | 74.60 | 71.37 | 73.04 | 75.70 | (13.4) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 10 | 12 | 13 | 16 | 18 | 26 | 33 | 19 | 27 | 33 | 33 | +13.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 16.63 | 19.93 | 19.91 | 22.04 | 23.17 | 33.30 | 41.23 | 20.37 | 24.35 | 26.79 | 26.35 | +10.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 7 | 5 | 11 | 13 | 14 | 20 | 25 | 15 | 21 | 25 | 25 | +14.4% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 9.66 | 8.84 | 9.53 | 10.52 | 10.96 | 11.77 | 12.10 | 14.30 | 17.13 | 18.71 | 19.61 | +7.6% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.84 | 0.58 | 1.51 | 1.85 | 2.04 | 2.95 | 3.77 | 2.25 | 3.15 | 3.78 | 3.91 | +18.2% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.83 | 1.86 | 2.58 | 2.31 | 2.31 | 2.98 | 3.99 | 3.36 | 3.41 | 2.99 | 5.18 | +5.6% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.58) | (0.81) | (1.34) | (0.56) | (0.23) | (0.16) | (0.50) | 0.11 | (0.29) | (0.61) | (0.46) | +0.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.25 | 1.05 | 1.24 | 1.75 | 2.08 | 2.82 | 3.50 | 3.47 | 3.12 | 2.37 | 4.72 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Book value | 18.15 | 15.64 | 16.54 | 17.74 | 18.71 | 21.15 | 22.83 | 24.21 | 27.47 | 31.38 | 33.15 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 6 | 6 | +0.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.99 | 30.00 | 10.54 | 13.02 | 7.60 | 6.36 | 5.21 | 10.58 | 10.67 | 9.90 | 11.69 | 12.3 | |||||
| P/S | 1.65 | 1.97 | 1.67 | 2.29 | 1.41 | 1.59 | 1.62 | 1.66 | 1.97 | 2.00 | 2.33 | 1.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.07 | 1.11 | 0.96 | 1.36 | 0.83 | 0.89 | 0.86 | 0.98 | 1.23 | 1.19 | 1.38 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 2.78 | 2.57 | 2.82 | 2.97 | 0.78 | 0.52 | 1.08 | 2.30 | 2.35 | 1.70 | — | 2.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 21.50 | 21.59 | 21.57 | 17.88 | 4.12 | 2.17 | 3.75 | 9.51 | 12.90 | 13.39 | — | 12.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 11 | 13 | 18 | 16 | 16 | 20 | 27 | 22 | 22 | 19 | 33 | +6.0% | |||||
| Capex | (4) | (6) | (9) | (4) | (2) | (1) | (3) | 1 | (2) | (4) | (3) | +0.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 8 | 7 | 9 | 12 | 15 | 19 | 23 | 23 | 20 | 15 | 30 | +7.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (106) | (119) | (125) | (106) | (172) | (276) | (290) | (150) | (92) | (102) | (148) | (0.5%) | |||||
| Net debt | 68 | 37 | 77 | 51 | (49) | (85) | (43) | 61 | 43 | (37) | (44) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 114 | 108 | 117 | 126 | 131 | 142 | 152 | 162 | 179 | 204 | 214 | +6.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.40 | 0.31 | 0.78 | 0.93 | 0.87 | 1.14 | 1.40 | 0.80 | 1.06 | 1.21 | 1.23 | +0.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 3.45 | 5.24 | 4.32 | 5.82 | 13.47 | 28.79 | 19.13 | 5.46 | 7.67 | 12.18 | 12.26 | +8.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 5.70 | 4.01 | 9.46 | 10.81 | 10.77 | 14.49 | 17.06 | 9.60 | 12.06 | 12.80 | 12.24 | +7.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 356 | 363 | 356 | 319 | 319 | 303 | 336 | 338 | 291 | 343 | — | (0.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.38 | 0.35 | — | +8.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
First United Corporation vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWT NewtekOne, Inc. | $308.3M | 4.8× | 6.2× | +14.68% (above 0%: growing) | −9.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 70.56% | Compare |
| ATLO Ames National Corporation | $301.5M | 13.1× | 11.8× | +7.68% (above 0%: growing) | +31.37% (above 0%: growing) | −13.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.46% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MYFW First Western Financial, Inc. | $300.4M | 14.1× | 12.9× | +0.29% (above 0%: growing) | +84.85% (above 0%: growing) | −26.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.81% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BPRN Princeton Bancorp, Inc. | $299.7M | 11.6× | 11.2× | −2.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +940.00% (above 0%: growing) | −38.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.93% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FUNC First United Corporation | $295.0M | 11.7× | 10.8× | +4.79% (above 0%: growing) | +3.97% (above 0%: growing) | +1,978.11% (above 0%: growing) | 77.40% | 0.00% | |
| FVCB Fvcbankcorp, Inc. | $293.8M | 10.9× | 10.5× | +9.18% (above 0%: growing) | +19.35% (above 0%: growing) | −23.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.10% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FNRN First Northern Community Bancorp | $291.4M | 13.1× | — | +2.07% (above 0%: growing) | −12.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +31.66% (above 0%: growing) | 83.16% | 0.00% | Compare |
| QNBC QNB Corp. | $291.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −74.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +282.00% (above 0%: growing) | (90.91%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| OVLY Oak Valley Bancorp (CA) | $288.3M | 12.1× | — | +4.45% (above 0%: growing) | −8.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.32% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $296.7M | 12.1× | 11.2× | +3.26% | +19.35% | −16.77% | 69.70% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 25 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 1.04m | 1.08m | 81.04 |
| 2024 | 816.96k | 862.23k | 85.65 |
| 2023 | 609.85k | 597.62k | 25.41 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.10%
Black Rock, Inc.
6.00%
Dimensional Fund Advisors LP
5.60%
Vanguard Group, Inc.
5.30%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement