Saturday 17 October 2026
Export FSUN’s income statement to Excel — free account
FirstSun Capital Bancorp
FSUN Financial Banks Regional
FirstSun Capital Bancorp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $569.6 million, up 3.70% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 88.2%, EPS fell 151.6%, free cash flow grew 8,384.0% and total debt rose 169.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for three consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
38.02
0.03
−0.08%
Follow FSUN
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | — | 24.00 | 23.00 | 33.00 | 29.95 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | — | 38.00 | 36.45 | 44.37 | 45.32 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | — | 1,063 | 1,171 | 1,128 | 1,142 | 1,186 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.28 | 0.30 | 0.44 | 0.48 | 0.48 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 227 | 305 | 294 | 356 | 493 | 549 | 570 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 87.38 | 93.16 | 95.19 | 92.93 | 75.60 | 70.39 | 73.60 | |||||
| EBT | — | — | — | 22 | 57 | 52 | 74 | 131 | 95 | 123 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | — | 9.67 | 18.73 | 17.66 | 20.77 | 26.68 | 17.31 | 21.57 | |||||
| Net income | — | — | — | 21 | 48 | 43 | 59 | 104 | 76 | 98 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | — | 13 | 21 | 12 | 15 | 11 | 11 | 16 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | — | 11.60 | 16.66 | 16.02 | 15.33 | 19.76 | 20.02 | 20.50 | ||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | 1.05 | 2.60 | 2.36 | 2.55 | 4.15 | 2.76 | 3.52 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | — | — | 0.20 | (0.03) | 6.17 | 4.17 | 5.02 | 3.69 | 4.01 | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (0.26) | (0.18) | (0.19) | (0.09) | (0.17) | (0.20) | (0.27) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (0.06) | (0.20) | 5.99 | 4.07 | 4.85 | 3.49 | 3.74 | |||||
| Book value | — | — | — | 0.00 | 26.51 | 28.60 | 33.32 | 35.18 | 37.96 | 41.51 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | — | — | 20 | 18 | 18 | 23 | 25 | 27 | 28 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 17.23 | 17.23 | 17.23 | 14.32 | 8.19 | 14.54 | 10.69 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 1.99 | 1.99 | 1.99 | 2.38 | 1.72 | 2.00 | 1.84 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 0.91 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 1.08 | 1.08 | 1.08 | 3.45 | 1.69 | 1.26 | 0.75 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | 3.60 | 3.60 | 3.60 | 12.96 | 6.89 | 7.25 | 4.13 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | — | 4 | (1) | 113 | 97 | 125 | 101 | 111 | ||||
| Capex | — | — | — | (5) | (3) | (3) | (2) | (4) | (5) | (7) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | — | (1) | (4) | 110 | 95 | 121 | 96 | 104 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | — | — | (161) | (257) | 344 | 220 | 153 | 78 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | — | 139 | 109 | 724 | 465 | 211 | 37 | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | — | — | (63) | (559) | 381 | (15) | (405) | (616) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | — | — | 486 | 524 | 775 | 877 | 1,041 | 1,153 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | — | 0.00 | 1.91 | 0.81 | 0.90 | 1.35 | 0.95 | 1.18 | ||||
| ROIC | — | — | — | 0.00 | 8.45 | 0.00 | 5.02 | 9.53 | 10.64 | 14.61 | |||||
| ROE | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.55 | 9.11 | 12.54 | 7.88 | 8.92 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
FirstSun Capital Bancorp vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DCOM Dime Community Bancshares, Inc. | $1.7B | 14.0× | 11.2× | +4.11% (above 0%: growing) | +17.19% (above 0%: growing) | +159.40% (above 0%: growing) | 67.80% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HOPE Hope Bancorp, Inc. | $1.7B | 13.4× | 11.8× | +17.99% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +727.66% (above 0%: growing) | 57.96% | 0.00% | Compare |
| STBA S&T Bancorp, Inc. | $1.7B | 12.9× | 12.2× | +0.36% (above 0%: growing) | +22.89% (above 0%: growing) | −0.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.64% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HAPN Happen Inc. | $1.7B | 8.5× | 9.8× | +6.49% (above 0%: growing) | +51.52% (above 0%: growing) | +25.25% (above 0%: growing) | 74.51% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FSUN FirstSun Capital Bancorp | $1.7B | 19.0× | 15.3× | +88.18% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8,383.96% (above 0%: growing) | 67.96% | 0.00% | |
| BY Byline Bancorp, Inc. | $1.7B | 11.2× | 10.4× | +1.37% (above 0%: growing) | +36.36% (above 0%: growing) | −32.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 73.03% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NBHC National Bank Holdings Corporation | $1.7B | 15.9× | 13.3× | +22.58% (above 0%: growing) | −34.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | +394.28% (above 0%: growing) | 71.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TCBK TriCo Bancshares | $1.7B | 12.4× | 12.0× | +4.33% (above 0%: growing) | +27.38% (above 0%: growing) | −17.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.35% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BFC Bank First National Corporation | $1.6B | 19.2× | 15.0× | +44.08% (above 0%: growing) | +29.24% (above 0%: growing) | +152.03% (above 0%: growing) | 75.87% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.7B | 13.2× | 11.9× | +5.41% | +27.38% | +88.64% | 73.34% | 0.00% |
FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN) key facts
- Strength: FirstSun Capital Bancorp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $569.6 million, up 3.70% from fiscal 2024.
- Strength: Net income was $97.9 million, or $3.52 per share (basic), a net margin of 17.2%.
- FirstSun Capital Bancorp (FSUN) is a Banks Regional company in the Financial sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, FSUN traded at $38.02, a market capitalization of $1.7 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 19.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.5× sales; its P/E is higher than 90% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 8.92% and debt-to-equity 0.11.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.