Friday 6 November 2026
Export STAG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Stag Industrial, Inc.
STAG Real Estate Reit Industrial
Stag Industrial, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $845.2 million, up 10.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +9.44%
- EPS
- +44.0%
- Free cash flow
- +2,111.2%
- Total debt
- +9.80%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
36.74
0.17
−0.46%
Follow STAG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 250 | 301 | 351 | 406 | 483 | 562 | 657 | 708 | 767 | 845 | 901 | +14.5% | 910 | 972 | 1,057 | +7.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 78.63 | 79.05 | 80.34 | 81.48 | 81.51 | 80.79 | 80.88 | 80.28 | 79.82 | 79.67 | 79.55 | +1.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 36 | 32 | 96 | 51 | 207 | 196 | 182 | 197 | 193 | 279 | 275 | +25.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 14.22 | 10.69 | 27.42 | 12.48 | 42.78 | 34.94 | 27.72 | 27.86 | 25.19 | 33.04 | 30.50 | +18.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 36 | 32 | 96 | 51 | 207 | 196 | 182 | 197 | 193 | 279 | 275 | +25.7% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.54 | 3.36 | 3.39 | 3.24 | 3.25 | 3.44 | 3.68 | 3.93 | 4.21 | 4.52 | 4.67 | +2.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.29 | 0.24 | 0.80 | 0.35 | 1.32 | 1.15 | 1.00 | 1.07 | 1.04 | 1.46 | 1.41 | +19.7% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.92 | 1.81 | 1.91 | 1.86 | 1.98 | 2.06 | 2.17 | 2.17 | 2.53 | 2.48 | 2.49 | +2.9% | ||||||
| Capex | (4.89) | (6.41) | (4.85) | (9.76) | (3.73) | (7.45) | (2.50) | (1.80) | (4.01) | (2.66) | (3.90) | (6.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2.97) | (4.60) | (2.94) | (7.90) | (1.75) | (5.39) | (0.33) | 0.37 | (1.48) | (0.18) | (1.41) | (26.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 15.10 | 15.75 | 16.15 | 18.85 | 18.62 | 20.76 | 19.35 | 19.12 | 19.37 | 19.65 | 19.35 | +3.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 71 | 90 | 103 | 125 | 149 | 163 | 179 | 180 | 182 | 187 | 190 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 98.79 | 123.18 | 31.90 | 92.85 | 23.73 | 42.44 | 32.35 | 36.66 | 32.52 | 25.18 | 26.08 | 54.0 | |||||
| P/S | 6.69 | 8.06 | 7.33 | 9.75 | 9.64 | 13.94 | 8.80 | 10.08 | 8.03 | 8.13 | 7.89 | 9.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.82 | 1.92 | 1.61 | 1.73 | 1.73 | 2.31 | 1.67 | 2.07 | 1.75 | 1.87 | 1.91 | 1.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 10.75 | 11.86 | 11.04 | 13.77 | 13.12 | 17.85 | 12.56 | 13.76 | 11.93 | 11.86 | 11.66 | 12.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (12.81) | (8.68) | (12.75) | (5.65) | (24.30) | (11.39) | (139.13) | 146.68 | (33.89) | (300.08) | (38.72) | (40.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 136 | 162 | 198 | 233 | 294 | 336 | 388 | 391 | 460 | 463 | 480 | +14.6% | |||||
| Capex | (346) | (574) | (502) | (1,224) | (555) | (1,217) | (447) | (325) | (730) | (497) | (752) | +4.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (210) | (412) | (304) | (990) | (261) | (881) | (59) | 66 | (270) | (33) | (271) | (18.5%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 12 | 19 | 19 | 16 | 28 | 40 | 45 | 67 | 47 | 122 | 21 | +29.8% | |||||
| Net debt | 1,014 | 1,146 | 1,303 | 1,633 | 1,683 | 2,195 | 2,472 | 2,602 | 2,992 | 3,153 | 3,393 | +13.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,067 | 1,410 | 1,670 | 2,364 | 2,771 | 3,394 | 3,458 | 3,446 | 3,529 | 3,671 | 3,729 | +14.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.99 | 0.87 | 2.85 | 1.21 | 4.44 | 3.58 | 2.96 | 3.09 | 2.88 | 3.89 | 3.74 | +2.9 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.60 | 1.23 | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.85 | 1.83 | 2.14 | 2.46 | 2.52 | 2.90 | 2.98 | +2.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.47 | 1.93 | 5.76 | 2.26 | 7.89 | 6.18 | 5.20 | 5.58 | 5.42 | 7.59 | 7.44 | +5.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 68 | 72 | 73 | 72 | 78 | 86 | 93 | 95 | 91 | 93 | — | +3.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 3.68 | 4.18 | 4.81 | 5.64 | 6.20 | 6.54 | 7.07 | 7.45 | 8.43 | 9.09 | — | +10.6% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Business profile
Stag Industrial, Inc. vs peers in Reit Industrial (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EGP EastGroup Properties, Inc. | $10.4B | 32.9× | 32.7× | +9.50% (above 0%: growing) | +15.87% (above 0%: growing) | +22.82% (above 0%: growing) | 74.02% | 41.57% | Compare |
| CUBE CubeSmart | $10.2B | 29.8× | 27.9× | +3.12% (above 0%: growing) | +16.11% (above 0%: growing) | −5.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.42% | 42.77% | Compare |
| LINE Lineage, Inc. | $9.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +0.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +91.92% (above 0%: growing) | 31.23% | 3.97% | Compare |
| REXR Rexford Industrial Realty, Inc. | $8.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −5.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | −81.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | +58.30% (above 0%: growing) | 76.16% | 39.41% | Compare |
| FR First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. | $7.4B | 20.1× | 21.7× | +8.65% (above 0%: growing) | −10.20% (below 0%: shrinking) | −240.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.45% | 44.21% | Compare |
| TRNO Terreno Realty Corporation | $7.3B | 19.9× | 33.2× | +13.74% (above 0%: growing) | −38.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +118.95% (above 0%: growing) | 75.26% | 42.18% | Compare |
| STAG Stag Industrial, Inc. | $7.1B | 26.1× | 33.6× | +9.44% (above 0%: growing) | +44.00% (above 0%: growing) | +2,111.22% (above 0%: growing) | 79.99% | 38.36% | |
| COLD Americold Realty Trust Inc. | $4.5B | 19.0× | — (loss-making) | +4.20% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +237.07% (above 0%: growing) | 32.79% | 107.39% | Compare |
| SMA Smartstop Self Storage REIT Inc | $2.3B | 75.1× | 54.8× | +18.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +93.06% (above 0%: growing) | 60.10% | 22.55% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $7.7B | 25.0× | 32.7× | +6.43% | −10.20% | +75.11% | 70.72% | 41.88% |
From the latest earnings call
- CEO William Crooker said demand from logistics, advanced manufacturing and data-center-related tenants supported industrial leasing, with market rent growth expected to accelerate in 2027.
- CFO Matts Pinard said higher occupancy expectations and lower-than-expected credit losses prompted STAG to raise its 2026 same-store cash NOI growth guidance.
Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026
Held by institutions
93.28%
Held by the ten largest
54.80%
| Holder | Shares | Stake | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| BlackRock | 28.83m | 14.95% | +183.44k |
| Vanguard | 27.48m | 14.25% | +457.14k |
| Fidelity (FMR) | 12.66m | 6.56% | −1.59m |
| State Street | 9.18m | 4.76% | +11.92k |
| Norges Bank | 8.01m | 4.15% | +8.01m |
| Nuveen (TIAA) | 4.44m | 2.30% | +389.26k |
| Geode Capital Management | 4.08m | 2.12% | +80.88k |
| Charles Schwab | 3.75m | 1.94% | +127.00k |
| AllianceBernstein | 3.68m | 1.91% | +82.81k |
| JPMorgan Chase | 3.56m | 1.85% | +779.97k |
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 18 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.10%
The Vanguard Group—23-1945930
13.40%
BlackRock, Inc.
11.10%
FMR LLC
7.00%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Stag Industrial, Inc. (STAG) Latest News
28 Oct
27 Oct
30 Jul
29 Jul
3 Jul
4 May
29 Apr
28 Apr
12 Feb
STAG metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
STAG Industrial is a real estate investment trust, or REIT, that acquires, owns, develops and operates industrial properties across the United States. It leases buildings to businesses that need industrial space, including distribution, manufacturing and data-center-related tenants. Some properties have several tenants, but most of the portfolio consists of single-tenant buildings.
STAG incorporated in 2010 and is headquartered in Boston, Massachusetts. William R. Crooker is its president and chief executive officer. As of December 31, 2025, the company owned 601 buildings in 41 states, with approximately 120.0 million rentable square feet. It also had seven development projects that were not included in the building count.