First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.

FR Real Estate Reit Industrial

First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $727.1 million, up 8.58% from fiscal 2024.

Revenue
+8.65%
EPS
−10.2%
Free cash flow
−240.7%
Total debt
+9.93%

Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier

53.75 0.17 −0.32%
Market cap
$7.4B
P/E
20.1×
Fwd P/E
21.7×
Dividend yield
3.60%
F-score
5/9
Altman Z
n/a
Beneish M
n/a
Dividend safety
n/a

First Industrial Realty Trust, Inc. (FR) Earnings & Analysis

Updated · Covers results through Q3 FY2026 · Earnings call · How this is made

Latest quarter

First Industrial reported Q3 FY2026 revenue of $197.1 million, above the $196.5 million consensus. Adjusted earnings per share, as counted by the consensus, were $0.81, below the $0.82 estimate.

Revenue rose from $181.4 million a year earlier. In its filing, First Industrial attributed higher same-store property revenue primarily to rental rate increases and tenant recoveries, partly offset by a slight occupancy decline. The filing also reported higher revenue from acquired and developed properties, while revenue from sold properties and other sources fell.

Diluted earnings per share declined to $0.44 from $0.49 a year earlier. The filing attributed higher quarterly interest expense primarily to a larger average debt balance, a higher average interest rate and lower capitalized interest.

First Industrial’s gross margin was 74.4%, compared with 74.5% a year earlier, while its operating margin was 44.2%, compared with 44.5%. Free cash flow was −$74.2 million, compared with $52.8 million in the prior-year quarter.

Q3 FY2026 Q3 FY2025 Change
Revenue $197.1 million $181.4 million 8.65%
Diluted EPS $0.44 $0.49 −10.2%
Gross margin 74.4% 74.5% −0.1 percentage points
Operating margin 44.2% 44.5% −0.3 percentage points
Free cash flow −$74.2 million $52.8 million −240.7%
Against the consensus Reported Consensus Result
Adjusted EPS $0.81 $0.82 Missed by 1.22%
Revenue $197.1 million $196.5 million In line

Adjusted EPS is the figure the consensus estimates, not the GAAP EPS above.

What management said on the call

CEO Peter Baccile said leasing markets were showing greater depth of demand and that incremental leasing in the in-service portfolio had put quarter-end occupancy ahead of the company’s previous forecast. He said First Industrial had addressed most of its current-year lease rollovers and had made progress on renewals for leases expiring the following year.

Baccile said the renewals signed so far included leases agreed during the period of peak rents. In response to a question about older and newer leases, he said the cash rent increase on older expirations was higher, but declined to quantify the difference. He said Southern California was showing signs of improvement, with several vacant facilities leased on a long-term basis.

CFO Scott Musil said quarterly cash same-store net operating income grew as higher rents on new and renewed leases and contractual rent increases more than offset lower average occupancy. He said better core in-service leasing had helped occupancy, while some development leasing had shifted into the following year.

Asked about development prospects, Executive Vice President Peter Schultz said activity in Denver had improved from the first half of the year, but added that “the speed of corporate real estate is hard to forecast.” He said the company had active prospects in Nashville and wanted them to move toward commitments.

Baccile said lease negotiations involve overall terms and competing alternatives, adding that “we’re not sacrificing rent to get these leases done.” Schultz said petroleum-related costs were increasing construction costs.

On investment, Baccile said First Industrial had acquired a fully leased building in Central Pennsylvania and a development site in McKinney, Texas. Musil said the year-end occupancy outlook assumed additional development leasing at the end of December.

Guidance

CFO Scott Musil said First Industrial raised the midpoint and narrowed the range of its full-year NAREIT funds from operations guidance. He said the midpoint also increased for the outlook excluding advisory costs from the contested proxy campaign.

Musil said the company raised its full-year cash same-store net operating income growth assumption before termination fees to 6.25%–6.75%.

Metric For Guide Previous guide Change
Operating expenses, Non Gaap G and A FY2026 $42.0 million–$43.0 million — New
Operating income growth, Non Gaap Cash Same Store Noi Growth Before Termination Fees FY2026 6.25%–6.75% — New
Operating income growth, Non Gaap Cash Same Store Noi Growth Before Termination Fees Q4 FY2026 4.00%–6.00% — New
Units, Development Leasing Square Feet Q4 FY2026 650000 — —
Units growth, Average Quarter End in Service Occupancy FY2026 94.5%–95.0% — New
Units growth, In Service Occupancy Q4 FY2026 94.5%–96.5% — New
Operating expenses, General and Administrative Excluding Proxy Campaign Costs FY2026 $42.0 million–$43.0 million — New
Operating income growth, Same Store Cash Basis Before Termination Fees FY2026 6.25%–6.75% — New
Operating income growth, Same Store Cash Basis Before Termination Fees Q4 FY2026 4.00%–6.00% — New