Friday 6 November 2026
Export FNRN’s income statement to Excel — free account
First Northern Community Bancorp
FNRN Financial Banks Regional
First Northern Community Bancorp’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $88.4 million, up 4.41% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2.07%
- EPS
- −13.0%
- Free cash flow
- +31.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
17.95
0.40
−2.18%
Follow FNRN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 43 | 48 | 53 | 56 | 57 | 55 | 63 | 82 | 85 | 88 | 91 | +8.3% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 97.32 | 97.76 | 97.60 | 96.69 | 97.38 | 98.34 | 98.11 | 90.75 | 83.12 | 83.22 | 83.21 | (14.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 13 | 17 | 17 | 20 | 17 | 19 | 22 | 30 | 28 | 27 | 29 | +8.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 29.91 | 35.45 | 32.74 | 36.29 | 29.40 | 35.29 | 34.49 | 36.17 | 32.88 | 31.00 | 31.65 | +1.1 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 8 | 9 | 13 | 15 | 12 | 14 | 16 | 22 | 20 | 21 | 23 | +11.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 2.55 | 2.83 | 3.09 | 3.28 | 3.30 | 3.23 | 3.78 | 4.90 | 5.08 | 5.43 | 5.62 | +8.8% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.46 | 0.49 | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.67 | 0.78 | 0.90 | 1.22 | 1.12 | 1.21 | 1.37 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.57 | 0.95 | 0.92 | 0.97 | 0.73 | 1.48 | 1.31 | 1.63 | 1.17 | 0.42 | 0.54 | (3.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.05) | 0.10 | (0.06) | (0.02) | (0.05) | (0.05) | (0.02) | (0.07) | (0.02) | (0.10) | (0.14) | +7.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.52 | 1.04 | 0.86 | 0.94 | 0.68 | 1.43 | 1.29 | 1.56 | 1.15 | 0.32 | 0.39 | (5.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 5.44 | 5.88 | 6.58 | 7.76 | 8.78 | 8.85 | 7.52 | 9.52 | 10.58 | 13.01 | 13.47 | +10.2% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 16 | 16 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 12.98 | 17.12 | 10.51 | 9.74 | 10.75 | 9.95 | 7.10 | 6.05 | 7.68 | 10.04 | 13.06 | 10.2 | |||||
| P/S | 2.36 | 3.07 | 2.44 | 2.49 | 2.28 | 2.49 | 1.76 | 1.57 | 1.78 | 2.34 | 3.19 | 2.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.10 | 1.48 | 1.15 | 1.05 | 0.86 | 0.91 | 0.89 | 0.81 | 0.86 | 0.98 | 1.33 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | (1.23) | 0.34 | 0.48 | 0.50 | (2.64) | (3.95) | (1.47) | (0.43) | 0.24 | 0.64 | — | (0.8) | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (6.06) | 0.92 | 1.73 | 1.74 | (12.78) | (8.88) | (4.32) | (1.36) | 1.08 | 10.87 | — | (1.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 10 | 16 | 16 | 17 | 13 | 25 | 22 | 27 | 20 | 7 | 9 | (3.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (1) | 2 | (1) | 0 | (1) | (1) | 0 | (1) | 0 | (2) | (2) | +7.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 9 | 18 | 15 | 16 | 12 | 24 | 21 | 26 | 19 | 5 | 6 | (5.7%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (196) | (193) | (216) | (223) | (286) | (495) | (509) | (438) | (481) | (430) | (427) | +9.1% | |||||
| Net debt | (176) | (155) | (124) | (126) | (286) | (359) | (208) | (169) | (136) | (156) | (124) | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 92 | 100 | 112 | 133 | 151 | 151 | 125 | 159 | 176 | 212 | 217 | +9.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.73 | 0.73 | 1.02 | 1.16 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.84 | 1.15 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 1.19 | +0.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 189.59 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 42.64 | 30.43 | 18.73 | +30.4 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 9.04 | 9.10 | 11.81 | 12.00 | 8.58 | 9.41 | 11.51 | 15.16 | 11.94 | 10.88 | 10.98 | +1.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 185 | 191 | 201 | 214 | 214 | 190 | 192 | 203 | 187 | 204 | — | +1.1% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.29 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.45 | 0.43 | — | +7.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
First Northern Community Bancorp vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NEWT NewtekOne, Inc. | $308.3M | 4.8× | 6.2× | +14.68% (above 0%: growing) | −9.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | +18.31% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 70.56% | Compare |
| MYFW First Western Financial, Inc. | $300.4M | 14.1× | 12.9× | +0.29% (above 0%: growing) | +84.85% (above 0%: growing) | −26.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.81% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BPRN Princeton Bancorp, Inc. | $299.7M | 11.6× | 11.2× | −2.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | +940.00% (above 0%: growing) | −38.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.93% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FUNC First United Corporation | $295.0M | 11.7× | 10.8× | +4.79% (above 0%: growing) | +3.97% (above 0%: growing) | +1,978.11% (above 0%: growing) | 77.40% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FVCB Fvcbankcorp, Inc. | $293.8M | 10.9× | 10.5× | +9.18% (above 0%: growing) | +19.35% (above 0%: growing) | −23.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | 64.10% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FNRN First Northern Community Bancorp | $291.4M | 13.1× | — | +2.07% (above 0%: growing) | −12.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | +31.66% (above 0%: growing) | 83.16% | 0.00% | |
| QNBC QNB Corp. | $291.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −74.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +282.00% (above 0%: growing) | (90.91%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| VABK Virginia National Bankshares Corporation | $288.7M | 11.6× | 17.8× | +24.86% (above 0%: growing) | +110.13% (above 0%: growing) | −47.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.48% | 0.00% | Compare |
| OVLY Oak Valley Bancorp (CA) | $288.3M | 12.1× | — | +4.45% (above 0%: growing) | −8.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 85.32% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $294.4M | 11.6× | 11.0× | +4.62% | +19.35% | −21.93% | 71.67% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 931.89k | 1.19m | 191.00 |
| 2024 | 831.35k | 911.35k | 136.00 |
| 2023 | 1.04m | 1.12m | 116.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
11.92%
Fourthstone LLC, Fourthstone Master Opportunity Fund Ltd, Fourthstone QP Opportunity Fund LP, Fourthstone Small-Cap Financials Fund LP, Fourthstone GP LLC, and L. Phillip Stone, IV
9.48%
M3 Funds, LLC, M3 Partners, LP, M3F, Inc., Jason A. Stock, and William C. Waller
7.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement