Saturday 17 October 2026
Export FIVE’s income statement to Excel — free account
Five Below, Inc.
FIVE Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail
Five Below, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $4.8 billion, up 22.9% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 22.9%, EPS grew 415.4% and free cash flow grew 194.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
222.72
0.51
−0.23%
Follow FIVE
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 37.14 | 60.00 | 99.31 | 47.53 | 164.33 | 109.49 | 144.57 | 64.87 | 52.38 | 173.10 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 68.98 | 136.13 | 148.22 | 175.76 | 237.86 | 214.50 | 220.19 | 216.18 | 192.45 | 263.88 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 9,500 | 12,100 | 13,900 | 16,600 | 19,000 | 20,200 | 21,900 | 22,000 | 23,200 | 24,600 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.10 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.19 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,000 | 1,278 | 1,560 | 1,847 | 1,962 | 2,848 | 3,076 | 3,559 | 3,877 | 4,764 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 35.69 | 36.25 | 36.23 | 36.50 | 33.25 | 36.18 | 35.61 | 35.79 | 34.89 | 35.99 | |||||
| EBT | 114 | 159 | 192 | 222 | 153 | 367 | 348 | 401 | 339 | 480 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.42 | 12.43 | 12.30 | 12.00 | 7.80 | 12.87 | 11.30 | 11.27 | 8.74 | 10.08 | |||||
| Net income | 72 | 102 | 150 | 175 | 123 | 279 | 262 | 301 | 254 | 359 | |||||
| Depreciation | 27 | 33 | 41 | 55 | 69 | 85 | 106 | 131 | 167 | 192 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 18.24 | 23.15 | 27.97 | 33.08 | 35.15 | 50.86 | 55.38 | 64.15 | 70.41 | 86.44 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.31 | 1.86 | 2.68 | 3.14 | 2.21 | 4.98 | 4.71 | 5.43 | 4.61 | 6.51 | |||||
| Cash flow | 1.94 | 3.03 | 3.30 | 3.35 | 6.56 | 5.86 | 5.67 | 9.00 | 7.82 | 10.64 | |||||
| Capex | (0.82) | (1.23) | (2.04) | (3.80) | (3.59) | (5.15) | (4.54) | (6.04) | (5.88) | (3.17) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.13 | 1.80 | 1.26 | (0.45) | 2.97 | 0.71 | 1.13 | 2.97 | 1.94 | 7.47 | |||||
| Book value | 6.04 | 8.31 | 11.03 | 13.61 | 15.80 | 20.01 | 24.52 | 28.56 | 32.85 | 39.80 | |||||
| Shares, m | 55 | 55 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 56 | 55 | 55 | 55 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 30.42 | 35.10 | 46.17 | 36.06 | 78.14 | 32.93 | 41.85 | 33.05 | 20.34 | 30.38 | ||||
| P/S | 2.18 | 2.80 | 4.42 | 3.42 | 4.91 | 3.22 | 3.56 | 2.80 | 1.33 | 2.29 | |||||
| P/B | 6.60 | 7.82 | 11.22 | 8.32 | 10.93 | 8.20 | 8.04 | 6.28 | 2.86 | 4.97 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.03 | 2.61 | 4.21 | 3.28 | 4.70 | 3.10 | 3.43 | 2.67 | 1.20 | 2.09 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 32.86 | 33.54 | 93.20 | (239.78) | 55.67 | 222.47 | 167.55 | 57.71 | 43.45 | 24.21 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 107 | 167 | 184 | 187 | 366 | 328 | 315 | 500 | 431 | 586 | ||||
| Capex | (45) | (68) | (114) | (212) | (200) | (288) | (252) | (335) | (324) | (175) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 62 | 100 | 70 | (25) | 166 | 40 | 63 | 165 | 107 | 412 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 223 | 315 | 389 | 314 | 320 | 318 | 464 | 488 | 595 | 963 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 948 | 1,110 | 1,299 | 1,497 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | (154) | (245) | (337) | (262) | (410) | (342) | (399) | (460) | (529) | (932) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 331 | 459 | 615 | 760 | 882 | 1,120 | 1,362 | 1,585 | 1,808 | 2,193 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 16.07 | 17.13 | 18.16 | 12.03 | 5.77 | 10.73 | 8.43 | 8.37 | 6.18 | 7.73 | ||||
| ROIC | 40.12 | 45.98 | 42.09 | 27.27 | 20.49 | 30.51 | 22.40 | 21.42 | 15.82 | 22.67 | |||||
| ROE | 24.95 | 25.94 | 27.88 | 25.47 | 15.03 | 27.85 | 21.07 | 20.44 | 14.95 | 17.92 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026
Charts ten years each
Five Below, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WSM Williams-Sonoma, Inc. | $29.7B | 25.3× | 21.9× | +6.70% (above 0%: growing) | +41.38% (above 0%: growing) | +108.42% (above 0%: growing) | 51.64% | 22.90% | Compare |
| ULTA Ulta Beauty Inc. | $26.1B | 21.5× | 16.2× | +8.87% (above 0%: growing) | +13.28% (above 0%: growing) | +96.46% (above 0%: growing) | 39.10% | 12.51% | Compare |
| CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. | $24.9B | 33.0× | 37.3× | +24.33% (above 0%: growing) | +27.59% (above 0%: growing) | −30.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 21.82% | 6.50% | Compare |
| BBY Best Buy Co., Inc. | $19.8B | 15.3× | 11.4× | +3.61% (above 0%: growing) | +69.32% (above 0%: growing) | +28.40% (above 0%: growing) | 23.91% | 4.31% | Compare |
| TSCO Tractor Supply Company | $17.4B | 17.3× | 14.0× | +2.29% (above 0%: growing) | −14.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | −38.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.05% | 10.29% | Compare |
| GME GameStop Corp. | $14.1B | 13.4× | 70.5× | −18.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | +76.32% (above 0%: growing) | +115.70% (above 0%: growing) | 43.66% | 20.27% | Compare |
| DKS DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. | $12.5B | 15.2× | 15.3× | +53.21% (above 0%: growing) | −26.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | −55.09% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.78% | 7.89% | Compare |
| FIVE Five Below, Inc. | $12.3B | 19.8× | 21.2× | +22.85% (above 0%: growing) | +415.38% (above 0%: growing) | +194.67% (above 0%: growing) | 48.55% | 21.83% | |
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. | $10.0B | 16.5× | 17.2× | +35.99% (above 0%: growing) | +52.42% (above 0%: growing) | −10.68% (below 0%: shrinking) | 10.97% | 4.48% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $18.6B | 16.9× | 16.7× | +7.79% | +34.49% | +8.86% | 35.91% | 9.09% |
Five Below, Inc. (FIVE) key facts
- Strength: Five Below, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $4.8 billion, up 22.9% from fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Net income was $358.6 million, or $6.51 per share (basic), a net margin of 7.53%.
- Five Below, Inc. (FIVE) is a Specialty Retail company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, FIVE traded at $222.72, a market capitalization of $12.3 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 19.8× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.3× sales; its P/E is higher than 7% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Return on equity was 17.9% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 8 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 4.39 (safe zone) for fiscal 2026.
Five Below, Inc. (FIVE) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.