Five Below, Inc.
FIVE Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail
Five Below, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $4.8 billion, up 22.9% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 22.9%, EPS grew 415.4% and free cash flow grew 194.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for ten consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
Follow FIVE
Five Below, Inc. (FIVE) Beneish M-score
Five Below, Inc.'s Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 cannot be worked out: days’ sales in receivables index cannot be worked out.
Beneish M-score, annual
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | — | — | n/a | — |
| Gross margin index | 0.97 | — | 0.51 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.91 | — | 0.37 | |
| Sales growth index | 1.23 | — | 1.10 | |
| Depreciation index | 0.87 | — | 0.10 | |
| SG&A index | 1.01 | — | −0.17 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | (0.05) | — | −0.22 | |
| Leverage index | 1.11 | — | −0.36 | |
| Beneish M-score | n/a — days’ sales in receivables index cannot be worked out | — | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| MUSA Murphy USA Inc. compare | −2.9× |
| BBY Best Buy Co., Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| WSM Williams-Sonoma, Inc. compare | −2.6× |
| CASY Casey's General Stores, Inc. compare | −2.5× |
| TSCO Tractor Supply Company compare | −2.5× |
| ULTA Ulta Beauty Inc. compare | −2.4× |
| DKS DICK'S Sporting Goods, Inc. compare | −1.3× |
| GME GameStop Corp. compare | 1.8× |
| FIVE Five Below, Inc. | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI