Friday 6 November 2026
Export CHPT’s income statement to Excel — free account
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.
CHPT Consumer Cyclical Specialty Retail
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended January 2026) was $411.2 million, down 1.40% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- +17.7%
- EPS
- +52.6%
- Free cash flow
- +30.2%
- Total debt
- −23.4%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
11.82
0.86
+7.85%
Follow CHPT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to January
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | TTM Jul ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 62 | 92 | 145 | 146 | 241 | 468 | 507 | 417 | 411 | 433 | +26.7% | 444 | 504 | 623 | +14.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 37.12 | 21.19 | 12.48 | 22.49 | 20.30 | 15.87 | 5.94 | 24.14 | 30.54 | 32.07 | (6.6) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | (75) | 0 | (315) | (197) | (135) | (347) | (458) | (273) | (216) | (171) | +14.1% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | (121.91) | (0.02) | (218.05) | (134.36) | (56.09) | (74.19) | (90.33) | (65.38) | (52.56) | (39.43) | +69.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | (75) | 0 | (315) | (197) | (132) | (345) | (458) | (277) | (220) | (176) | +14.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.22 | 47.26 | 73.61 | 9.69 | 0.81 | 1.38 | 26.98 | 19.24 | 17.57 | 16.45 | +72.6% | |||||
| Earnings | — | (0.27) | (0.26) | (160.61) | (18.14) | (20.20) | (1.02) | (24.40) | (13.00) | (9.41) | (7.18) | +55.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | (0.26) | (0.51) | (1.08) | (6.08) | (0.60) | (0.79) | (17.52) | (6.78) | (2.68) | (2.45) | +34.0% | ||||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.03) | (0.56) | (0.18) | (0.15) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (0.26) | (0.51) | (1.08) | (6.08) | (0.60) | (0.79) | (18.55) | (7.34) | (2.86) | (2.60) | +35.0% | ||||||
| Book value | — | 0.00 | 2.57 | (9.90) | (0.07) | 1.84 | 1.05 | 17.45 | 6.34 | 0.91 | (1.37) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 278 | 2 | 2 | 15 | 297 | 338 | 19 | 22 | 23 | 24 | (26.6%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 490.00 | 490.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 108.9 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 213.62 | 30.34 | 7.82 | 1.50 | 1.41 | 1.00 | 0.32 | 0.66 | 28.4 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 0.00 | 75.42 | 0.00 | 10.58 | 9.12 | 2.08 | 2.18 | 3.03 | 6.24 | 0.00 | 12.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 213.91 | 28.69 | 7.57 | 1.30 | 1.27 | 1.18 | 0.61 | 0.99 | 28.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (216.30) | (27.29) | (10.55) | (1.98) | (1.85) | (3.10) | (3.76) | (6.27) | (29.4) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (72) | (1) | (2) | (92) | (178) | (267) | (329) | (147) | (63) | (65) | (1.7%) | |||||
| Capex | — | (6) | (15) | (15) | (11) | (16) | (19) | (19) | (12) | (4) | (4) | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (72) | (1) | (2) | (92) | (178) | (267) | (348) | (159) | (67) | (68) | (0.9%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 0 | (6) | 109 | 275 | 420 | 413 | 273 | 78 | 26 | +297.5% | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 34 | 44 | (89) | (291) | (83) | (74) | 72 | 119 | 141 | +19.8% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 5 | (19) | (1) | 547 | 355 | 328 | 137 | 21 | (36) | +23.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 0.00 | (0.31) | (198.73) | (94.53) | (34.61) | (31.73) | (41.63) | (27.69) | (26.05) | (22.44) | (26.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | (1.66) | (15.35) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (110.90) | (75.44) | (93.69) | (106.15) | (92.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 0.00 | 1.69 | 4,368.41 | 44.46 | (54.67) | (97.21) | (134.06) | (119.13) | (277.38) | (1,015.08) | (277.4) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 3 | 3 | — | 1,436 | 1,650 | 1,650 | 1,395 | 1,440 | — | +141.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 30.68 | 48.17 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.29 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jan 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. vs peers in Specialty Retail (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVGO EVgo Inc. | $550.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −15.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −232.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | 8.88% | (48.58%) | Compare |
| BNED Barnes & Noble Education, Inc | $434.7M | 19.3× | 14.3× | +0.85% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +20.94% (above 0%: growing) | 19.63% | (5.94%) | Compare |
| ARKO ARKO Corp. | $433.0M | 76.8× | 34.5× | +18.29% (above 0%: growing) | −27.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | −131.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 1.47% | Compare |
| QVCG QVC Group Inc. | $385.5M | — | — | −11.04% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | +530.77% (above 0%: growing) | 34.05% | 3.51% | Compare |
| BBW Build-A-Bear Workshop, Inc. | $364.4M | 7.3× | 7.3× | −7.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | −24.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | −557.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.20% | 9.61% | Compare |
| CHPT ChargePoint Holdings, Inc. | $294.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +17.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +30.21% (above 0%: growing) | 36.44% | (29.34%) | |
| FLWS 1-800 FLOWERS.COM, Inc. | $166.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.92% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +8.60% (above 0%: growing) | 34.73% | (19.23%) | Compare |
| ONEW OneWater Marine Inc. | $161.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −4.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | +6.06% (above 0%: growing) | −12.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.02% | 6.72% | Compare |
| ABLV Able View Global Inc. | $140.8M | 21.8× | — | — | — | −94.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $375.0M | 20.6× | 14.3× | −7.21% | −24.47% | −53.72% | 24.02% | 1.47% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 May 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 4.11m | (1.17m) | 0.79 |
| 2023 | 16.76m | 12.73m | 31.90 |
| 2022 | 58.68m | (43.69m) | 36.39 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
4.20%
Q-GRG VII (CP) Investment Partners, LLC
7.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement