Saturday 17 October 2026
Export EL’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.
EL Consumer Defensive Household & Personal Products
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $15.0 billion, up 5.05% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 6.33%, EPS grew 78.8%, free cash flow grew 7.87% and total debt was flat, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500.
104.54
2.65
−2.47%
Follow EL
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to June
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 76.34 | 121.64 | 121.47 | 137.01 | 231.97 | 186.47 | 102.22 | 62.29 | 48.37 | 66.22 |
Analyst estimates 2027–2029 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 130.36 | 158.80 | 208.33 | 267.20 | 372.36 | 374.20 | 283.62 | 159.75 | 110.37 | 121.64 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 46,000 | 46,000 | 48,000 | 48,000 | 62,000 | 63,000 | 62,000 | 62,000 | 57,000 | 55,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.26 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 0.30 | 0.26 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.27 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 11,824 | 13,683 | 14,863 | 14,294 | 16,215 | 17,737 | 15,910 | 15,608 | 14,326 | 15,049 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 79.41 | 79.22 | 77.21 | 75.15 | 76.36 | 75.73 | 71.31 | 71.66 | 73.97 | 75.50 | |||||
| EBT | 1,617 | 1,980 | 2,307 | 1,046 | 3,331 | 3,036 | 1,397 | 772 | (1,040) | 517 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.68 | 14.47 | 15.52 | 7.32 | 20.54 | 17.12 | 8.78 | 4.95 | (7.26) | 3.44 | |||||
| Net income | 1,256 | 1,117 | 1,794 | 696 | 2,875 | 2,408 | 1,010 | 409 | (1,133) | 182 | |||||
| Depreciation | 464 | 531 | 557 | 611 | 651 | 727 | 744 | 825 | 829 | 796 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 32.21 | 37.18 | 40.89 | 39.64 | 44.68 | 49.27 | 44.45 | 43.48 | 39.78 | 41.54 | ||||
| Earnings | 3.40 | 3.01 | 4.91 | 1.90 | 7.91 | 6.64 | 2.81 | 1.09 | (3.15) | 0.50 | |||||
| Cash flow | 4.88 | 6.96 | 6.92 | 6.32 | 10.01 | 8.44 | 4.84 | 6.57 | 3.53 | 4.89 | |||||
| Capex | (1.34) | (1.71) | (2.04) | (1.73) | (1.76) | (2.89) | (9.19) | (2.56) | (1.66) | (1.23) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.54 | 5.25 | 4.88 | 4.60 | 8.25 | 5.56 | (4.35) | 4.01 | 1.87 | 3.66 | |||||
| Book value | 11.99 | 12.80 | 12.13 | 10.99 | 16.78 | 15.53 | 15.60 | 14.80 | 10.73 | 10.51 | |||||
| Shares, m | 367 | 368 | 364 | 361 | 363 | 360 | 358 | 359 | 360 | 362 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.23 | 47.42 | 37.19 | 99.31 | 40.26 | 38.41 | 69.64 | 96.68 | 0.00 | 154.80 | ||||
| P/S | 2.98 | 3.84 | 4.46 | 4.76 | 7.12 | 5.17 | 4.42 | 2.42 | 2.03 | 1.90 | |||||
| P/B | 8.00 | 11.15 | 15.02 | 17.17 | 18.95 | 16.40 | 12.58 | 7.12 | 7.53 | 7.52 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.13 | 3.90 | 4.49 | 4.84 | 7.16 | 5.25 | 4.67 | 2.70 | 2.34 | 2.15 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 28.56 | 27.60 | 37.56 | 41.73 | 38.76 | 46.57 | 102.16 | 29.29 | 49.77 | 24.44 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,790 | 2,562 | 2,517 | 2,280 | 3,631 | 3,040 | 1,731 | 2,360 | 1,272 | 1,773 | ||||
| Capex | (492) | (629) | (742) | (623) | (637) | (1,040) | (3,289) | (919) | (599) | (447) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,298 | 1,933 | 1,775 | 1,657 | 2,994 | 2,000 | (1,558) | 1,441 | 673 | 1,326 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 2,141 | 2,858 | 2,607 | 3,713 | 4,470 | 3,483 | 2,899 | 2,220 | 1,634 | 1,381 | ||||
| Total debt | 3,572 | 3,544 | 3,412 | 6,136 | 5,569 | 5,412 | 8,114 | 7,771 | 7,317 | 7,306 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,831 | 829 | 425 | 1,114 | 611 | 1,455 | 4,085 | 4,376 | 4,396 | 3,808 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 4,402 | 4,710 | 4,411 | 3,962 | 6,091 | 5,590 | 5,585 | 5,314 | 3,865 | 3,806 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 12.01 | 9.18 | 13.88 | 4.42 | 14.44 | 11.15 | 4.54 | 1.73 | (5.45) | 0.92 | ||||
| ROIC | 17.09 | 23.19 | 29.89 | 7.46 | 24.41 | 28.12 | 9.75 | 6.26 | (5.94) | 6.40 | |||||
| ROE | 31.27 | 24.32 | 39.14 | 16.34 | 57.10 | 40.92 | 18.00 | 7.16 | (24.69) | 4.75 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Jun 2026 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. vs peers in Household & Personal Products (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PG Procter & Gamble Company (The) | $364.9B | 23.5× | 20.9× | +1.50% (above 0%: growing) | −15.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | +2.06% (above 0%: growing) | 48.50% | 18.62% | Compare |
| UL Unilever PLC | $139.3B | 11.2× | — | +8.58% (above 0%: growing) | +8.84% (above 0%: growing) | −19.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CL Colgate-Palmolive Company | $73.9B | 37.1× | 23.9× | +4.91% (above 0%: growing) | −5.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.73% (above 0%: growing) | 61.48% | 18.95% | Compare |
| EL The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. | $38.8B | 205× | 28.0× | +6.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +7.87% (above 0%: growing) | 75.46% | (1.08%) | |
| KVUE Kenvue Inc. | $35.9B | 21.7× | 18.6× | +3.02% (above 0%: growing) | +9.09% (above 0%: growing) | +17.07% (above 0%: growing) | 58.18% | 17.67% | Compare |
| KMB Kimberly-Clark Corporation | $34.6B | 18.0× | 14.4× | +0.62% (above 0%: growing) | −32.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.27% | 15.11% | Compare |
| CHD Church & Dwight Co., Inc. | $24.5B | 33.5× | 26.3× | +1.57% (above 0%: growing) | +10.26% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | 45.35% | 18.07% | Compare |
| CLX The Clorox Company | $10.4B | 18.1× | 14.8× | −2.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | −50.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | +11.42% (above 0%: growing) | 41.27% | 13.24% | Compare |
| ELF e.l.f. Beauty | $6.9B | 113× | 21.2× | +35.52% (above 0%: growing) | +91.53% (above 0%: growing) | +447.39% (above 0%: growing) | 83.20% | 21.37% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $35.2B | 22.6× | 20.9× | +2.29% | +1.71% | +11.57% | 46.93% | 17.87% |
EL metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) key facts
- Strength: The Estee Lauder Companies Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended June 2026) was $15.0 billion, up 5.05% from fiscal 2025.
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. (EL) is a Household & Personal Products company in the Consumer Defensive sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- Net income was $182.0 million, or $0.50 per share (basic), a net margin of 1.21%.
- As of October 16, 2026, EL traded at $104.54, a market capitalization of $38.8 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 205× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 2.5× sales; its P/E is higher than 100% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- The Estee Lauder Companies Inc. pays an annual dividend of $1.40 per share, a yield of 1.34%.
- Return on equity was 4.75% and debt-to-equity 1.92.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.85 (grey zone) for fiscal 2026.