Friday 6 November 2026
Export EG’s income statement to Excel — free account
Everest Group, Ltd.
EG Financial Insurance Reinsurance
Everest Group, Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $17.5 billion, up 1.24% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −14.0%
- EPS
- +0.49%
- Free cash flow
- −54.3%
- Total debt
- +0.06%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
416.49
4.81
−1.14%
Follow EG
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,794 | 6,622 | 7,361 | 8,231 | 9,598 | 11,866 | 12,060 | 14,587 | 17,281 | 17,496 | 16,165 | +13.1% | 12,344 | 11,702 | 11,882 | (12.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 20.08 | 7.20 | (2.45) | 14.14 | 6.91 | 14.18 | 6.22 | 16.19 | 10.06 | 12.27 | 15.56 | (7.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 1,100 | 419 | (242) | 1,099 | 585 | 1,546 | 588 | 2,154 | 1,493 | 1,887 | 2,242 | +6.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 18.98 | 6.33 | (3.29) | 13.35 | 6.10 | 13.03 | 4.88 | 14.77 | 8.64 | 10.79 | 13.87 | (8.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 996 | 483 | 89 | 1,009 | 514 | 1,379 | 597 | 2,517 | 1,373 | 1,591 | 1,891 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 140.20 | 163.13 | 182.27 | 204.29 | 239.95 | 301.93 | 310.82 | 353.20 | 404.71 | 420.58 | 429.92 | +13.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 23.85 | 11.43 | 2.18 | 24.77 | 12.81 | 34.66 | 15.19 | 60.19 | 31.78 | 37.80 | 47.32 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 33.48 | 28.64 | 15.11 | 45.97 | 71.85 | 97.53 | 95.23 | 110.24 | 116.09 | 73.75 | 32.13 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 33.48 | 28.64 | 15.11 | 45.97 | 71.85 | 97.53 | 95.23 | 110.24 | 116.09 | 73.75 | 32.13 | +9.2% | ||||||
| Book value | 195.39 | 206.16 | 194.63 | 226.67 | 243.15 | 257.99 | 217.55 | 319.66 | 324.94 | 371.66 | 379.04 | +7.4% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 41 | 41 | 40 | 40 | 40 | 39 | 39 | 41 | 43 | 42 | 39 | +0.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 9.01 | 19.17 | 91.11 | 11.12 | 18.22 | 7.92 | 22.05 | 6.05 | 11.54 | 8.96 | 8.80 | 20.5 | |||||
| P/S | 1.54 | 1.33 | 1.19 | 1.36 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 1.07 | 1.02 | 0.90 | 0.81 | 0.97 | 1.1 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.11 | 1.05 | 1.12 | 1.22 | 0.96 | 1.06 | 1.53 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 0.91 | 1.10 | 1.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.57 | 1.33 | 1.19 | 1.33 | 1.09 | 1.05 | 1.21 | 1.16 | 1.01 | 0.94 | — | 1.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 6.56 | 7.56 | 14.38 | 5.93 | 3.64 | 3.24 | 3.96 | 3.71 | 3.53 | 5.34 | — | 5.8 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,384 | 1,163 | 610 | 1,852 | 2,874 | 3,833 | 3,695 | 4,553 | 4,957 | 3,068 | 1,208 | +9.3% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1,384 | 1,163 | 610 | 1,852 | 2,874 | 3,833 | 3,695 | 4,553 | 4,957 | 3,068 | 1,208 | +9.3% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (9,067) | (10,047) | (10,782) | (12,237) | (14,833) | (17,611) | (20,168) | (22,758) | (26,932) | (29,598) | (31,228) | +14.0% | |||||
| Net debt | 151 | (2) | (22) | (174) | 1,109 | 1,648 | 1,686 | 1,949 | 2,038 | 2,271 | 2,603 | +35.1% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 8,075 | 8,369 | 7,861 | 9,133 | 9,726 | 10,139 | 8,441 | 13,202 | 13,875 | 15,461 | 14,252 | +7.5% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 4.76 | 2.15 | 0.37 | 3.88 | 1.71 | 3.89 | 1.53 | 5.63 | 2.60 | 2.68 | 3.04 | (2.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 8.63 | 3.37 | (1.68) | 7.67 | 3.38 | 8.19 | 3.63 | 8.89 | 5.87 | 6.65 | 8.28 | (2.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.71 | 5.87 | 1.10 | 11.88 | 5.45 | 13.88 | 6.43 | 23.26 | 10.14 | 10.85 | 12.77 | (1.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,121 | 1,276 | 1,415 | 1,603 | 1,746 | 1,947 | 2,428 | 2,844 | 3,037 | 3,064 | — | +11.8% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 5.17 | 5.19 | 5.20 | 5.13 | 5.50 | 6.09 | 4.97 | 5.13 | 5.69 | 5.71 | — | +1.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Business profile
Everest Group, Ltd. vs peers in Insurance Reinsurance (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RGA Reinsurance Group of America, Incorporated | $17.1B | 11.4× | 10.4× | +18.54% (above 0%: growing) | +159.93% (above 0%: growing) | +40.98% (above 0%: growing) | 15.58% | 10.73% | Compare |
| EG Everest Group, Ltd. | $15.5B | 8.8× | 8.1× | −14.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.49% (above 0%: growing) | −54.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 9.00% | 8.19% | |
| RNR RenaissanceRe Holdings Ltd. | $14.3B | 10.1× | 11.8× | −47.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −49.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.22% | (0.01%) | Compare |
| HG Hamilton Insurance Group, Ltd. | $3.6B | 6.2× | 6.9× | +13.34% (above 0%: growing) | −21.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | −42.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.94% | 31.21% | Compare |
| SPNT SiriusPoint Ltd. | $3.1B | 6.2× | 10.0× | +14.78% (above 0%: growing) | +1.35% (above 0%: growing) | +9.25% (above 0%: growing) | 29.56% | 0.00% | Compare |
| GLRE Greenlight Capital Re, Ltd. | $528.1M | 9.4× | — (loss-making) | +1.52% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −84.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.42% | 12.42% | Compare |
| KG Kestrel Group Ltd | $32.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.12% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −29.99% (below 0%: shrinking) | 62.64% | (94.30%) | Compare |
| OXBR Oxbridge Re Holdings Limited | $6.3M | 38.5× | — (loss-making) | +41.57% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +87.70% (above 0%: growing) | 95.32% | 31.17% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $3.1B | 9.7× | 10.2× | +14.78% | +1.35% | −29.99% | 29.56% | 10.73% |
From the latest earnings call
- CFO Elias Habayeb said Everest strengthened casualty reinsurance reserves and held back most favorable short-tail development after reviewing its reserving assumptions.
- CEO Jim Williamson expects competitive reinsurance renewals and said Everest will adjust its participation in deals that do not meet its return thresholds.
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 10 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 8.95m | 8.55m | 161.56 |
| 2024 | 7.94m | 9.09m | 168.55 |
| 2023 | 9.91m | 11.04m | 161.17 |
| 2022 | 9.11m | 12.02m | 148.25 |
| 2021 | 8.87m | 10.94m | 119.84 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
0.70%
Everest Re Advisors, Ltd.Seon Place,
19.50%
The Vanguard Group
10.70%
BlackRock, Inc.50 Hudson YardsNew York, New York
7.70%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement
Everest Group, Ltd. (EG) Latest News
30 Oct
29 Oct
28 Oct
27 Oct
26 Oct
8 Oct
EG metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
Everest Group is a Bermuda-based reinsurance and insurance company headquartered in Hamilton. It is led by President and Chief Executive Officer Jim Williamson. Its subsidiaries underwrite coverage in the United States and international markets.
Reinsurance is insurance for insurers. Everest agrees to reimburse another insurer for some or all of the covered losses on policies that insurer has written. This can help the client limit individual or catastrophe losses and give it capacity to write more business. Everest writes both contracts covering portfolios of risks and contracts negotiated for individual risks.