Friday 6 November 2026
Export EBMT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc.
EBMT Financial Banks Regional
Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $127.1 million, up 4.18% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.67%
- EPS
- −19.2%
- Free cash flow
- +45.7%
- Total debt
- −45.9%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
20.82
0.06
−0.29%
Follow EBMT
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 40 | 42 | 47 | 70 | 99 | 96 | 96 | 114 | 122 | 127 | 128 | +13.7% | 79 | 81 | — | (20.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 92.19 | 90.30 | 89.14 | 89.02 | 93.43 | 96.66 | 93.57 | 74.52 | 66.58 | 72.05 | 75.69 | (20.1) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 7 | 6 | 6 | 14 | 28 | 19 | 14 | 12 | 11 | 19 | 20 | +11.8% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 17.37 | 14.77 | 12.55 | 19.85 | 28.81 | 20.10 | 14.47 | 10.19 | 9.34 | 14.87 | 15.46 | (2.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 5 | 4 | 5 | 11 | 21 | 14 | 11 | 10 | 10 | 15 | 15 | +12.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.54 | 10.36 | 8.65 | 10.96 | 14.53 | 14.42 | 12.97 | 14.67 | 15.56 | 16.29 | 16.38 | +5.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.36 | 1.01 | 0.92 | 1.69 | 3.12 | 2.17 | 1.45 | 1.29 | 1.25 | 1.90 | 1.97 | +3.8% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.41 | 4.92 | 2.50 | 0.06 | 0.31 | 8.48 | 5.68 | 1.20 | 3.64 | 4.25 | 3.08 | +2.5% | ||||||
| Capex | (0.50) | (0.80) | (1.21) | (1.17) | (3.03) | (1.61) | (2.09) | (1.69) | (1.79) | (0.59) | 0.00 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.91 | 4.13 | 1.29 | (1.12) | (2.72) | 6.88 | 3.60 | (0.49) | 1.85 | 3.65 | 3.08 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Book value | 15.71 | 20.52 | 17.47 | 18.95 | 22.51 | 23.55 | 21.48 | 21.72 | 22.29 | 24.59 | 24.53 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 4 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 7 | 7 | 8 | 8 | 8 | 8 | +8.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 15.79 | 19.66 | 18.13 | 12.66 | 6.80 | 10.59 | 11.55 | 12.38 | 12.26 | 10.42 | 10.62 | 13.0 | |||||
| P/S | 2.04 | 1.97 | 1.91 | 1.95 | 1.46 | 1.59 | 1.27 | 1.10 | 0.99 | 1.22 | 1.28 | 1.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.37 | 1.00 | 0.94 | 1.13 | 0.94 | 0.98 | 0.77 | 0.74 | 0.69 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.30 | 4.35 | 4.37 | 3.21 | 1.23 | 1.32 | 2.39 | 2.94 | 2.37 | 1.38 | — | 2.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 15.58 | 10.92 | 29.38 | (31.46) | (6.56) | 2.76 | 8.60 | (87.55) | 19.88 | 6.13 | — | (3.2) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 13 | 20 | 14 | 0 | 2 | 56 | 42 | 9 | 29 | 33 | 24 | +11.1% | |||||
| Capex | (2) | (3) | (7) | (8) | (21) | (11) | (15) | (13) | (14) | (5) | (4) | +10.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 11 | 17 | 7 | (7) | (18) | 46 | 27 | (4) | 15 | 29 | 24 | +11.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (28) | 1 | 0 | 7 | (98) | (230) | (281) | (155) | (167) | (246) | (1,849) | +27.3% | |||||
| Net debt | 90 | 100 | 116 | 88 | (23) | (27) | 106 | 210 | 169 | 20 | (25) | (15.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 59 | 84 | 95 | 122 | 153 | 157 | 158 | 169 | 175 | 192 | 192 | +13.9% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.79 | 0.59 | 0.63 | 1.14 | 1.83 | 1.07 | 0.63 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.70 | 0.70 | (0.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.90 | 2.36 | 2.10 | 4.81 | 13.75 | 9.62 | 3.81 | 1.92 | 2.07 | 5.59 | 7.41 | +2.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 8.93 | 5.74 | 5.58 | 10.05 | 15.45 | 9.31 | 6.79 | 6.14 | 5.68 | 8.09 | 8.16 | (0.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 200 | 207 | 249 | 298 | 354 | 370 | 428 | 407 | 382 | 385 | — | +7.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.32 | 0.33 | — | +5.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 4 Nov 2026
Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FGBI First Guaranty Bancshares, Inc. | $196.0M | — (loss-making) | 20.6× | −5.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +17.37% (above 0%: growing) | 45.46% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FNWD Finward Bancorp | $188.2M | 19.0× | 16.5× | +0.43% (above 0%: growing) | −2.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +0.22% (above 0%: growing) | 69.03% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FINW FinWise Bancorp | $187.9M | 13.5× | 19.5× | +98.06% (above 0%: growing) | −48.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | −43.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 91.22% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BVFL BV Financial, Inc. | $183.1M | 14.2× | — | −2.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | +48.28% (above 0%: growing) | +1.43% (above 0%: growing) | 78.95% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BAFN BayFirst Financial Corp. | $179.3M | — (loss-making) | — | −70.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −99.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.34% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SBFG SB Financial Group, Inc. | $179.2M | 10.7× | 11.9× | +9.21% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −28.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 71.79% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EBMT Eagle Bancorp Montana, Inc. | $166.3M | 10.6× | 10.6× | +1.67% (above 0%: growing) | −19.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | +45.65% (above 0%: growing) | 75.79% | 0.00% | |
| MNSB MainStreet Bank | $154.1M | 10.6× | 10.7× | −6.70% (below 0%: shrinking) | +9.43% (above 0%: growing) | +286.64% (above 0%: growing) | 57.99% | 0.00% | Compare |
| HNVR Hanover Bancorp, Inc. | $153.7M | 17.0× | 11.4× | −2.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | +66.67% (above 0%: growing) | +972.77% (above 0%: growing) | 56.13% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $181.2M | 13.8× | 14.2× | −2.24% | +4.72% | +0.83% | 63.51% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 9 March 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 937.65k | 991.32k | 123.00 |
| 2024 | 572.27k | 571.18k | 95.00 |
| 2023 | 642.87k | 656.96k | 98.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
5.80%
The Vanguard Group, Inc.
5.34%
Brandes Investment Partners, L.P.
5.20%
Manulife Financial Corporation
5.10%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement