Friday 6 November 2026
Export EAF’s income statement to Excel — free account
GrafTech International Ltd.
EAF Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
GrafTech International Ltd.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $504.1 million, down 6.43% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −2.66%
- EPS
- −60.0%
- Free cash flow
- −184.1%
- Total debt
- +9.86%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
9.55
1.08
−10.16%
Follow EAF
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 438 | 551 | 1,896 | 1,791 | 1,224 | 1,346 | 1,281 | 621 | 539 | 504 | 509 | +1.6% | 519 | 624 | — | +11.3% | |
| Gross margin, % | (6.90) | 15.93 | 62.78 | 58.10 | 53.95 | 47.89 | 43.31 | 5.84 | (3.68) | (3.11) | (6.70) | +3.8 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (116) | 3 | 903 | 843 | 510 | 456 | 452 | (274) | (153) | (170) | (187) | +4.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (26.58) | 0.62 | 47.62 | 47.06 | 41.66 | 33.91 | 35.30 | (44.12) | (28.45) | (33.81) | (36.77) | (7.2) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (236) | 8 | 854 | 745 | 434 | 388 | 383 | (255) | (131) | (220) | (196) | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 14.49 | 18.22 | 63.68 | 61.95 | 45.70 | 50.55 | 49.51 | 24.13 | 20.91 | 19.39 | 19.20 | +3.3% | |||||
| Earnings | (7.80) | 0.26 | 28.70 | 25.80 | 16.20 | 14.60 | 14.80 | (9.90) | (5.10) | (8.45) | (7.46) | +0.9% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.75 | 1.21 | 28.10 | 27.86 | 21.04 | 16.64 | 12.54 | 2.98 | (1.56) | (3.14) | (4.26) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.88) | (0.97) | (2.26) | (2.21) | (1.33) | (2.17) | (2.78) | (2.09) | (1.33) | (1.47) | (1.32) | +5.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.13) | 0.24 | 25.84 | 25.65 | 19.71 | 14.47 | 9.76 | 0.88 | (2.88) | (4.61) | (5.58) | +48.7% | ||||||
| Book value | 19.10 | 20.29 | (36.16) | (23.91) | (12.29) | 0.88 | 13.05 | 3.04 | (3.06) | (9.98) | (14.64) | n/m | ||||||
| Shares, m | 30 | 30 | 30 | 29 | 27 | 27 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | 26 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.93 | 16.93 | 3.99 | 4.50 | 6.58 | 8.05 | 3.34 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 6.0 | |||||
| P/S | 4.86 | 4.86 | 1.80 | 1.88 | 2.33 | 2.34 | 0.99 | 0.86 | 0.83 | 0.80 | 0.50 | 2.2 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 134.59 | 3.76 | 6.80 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.5 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 6.35 | 6.35 | 2.95 | 2.88 | 3.39 | 3.07 | 1.61 | 2.07 | 2.38 | 2.70 | 2.59 | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 40.68 | 40.68 | 7.28 | 6.95 | 7.86 | 10.74 | 8.19 | 56.58 | (17.23) | (11.34) | (8.92) | 15.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 23 | 37 | 837 | 805 | 564 | 443 | 325 | 77 | (40) | (82) | (113) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (27) | (29) | (67) | (64) | (36) | (58) | (72) | (54) | (34) | (38) | (35) | +4.1% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4) | 7 | 769 | 741 | 528 | 385 | 253 | 23 | (74) | (120) | (148) | +46.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 219 | 203 | 311 | 462 | 431 | 393 | 577 | 484 | 497 | 356 | 373 | +5.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 354 | 326 | 2,193 | 1,794 | 1,294 | 988 | 798 | 755 | 834 | 956 | 1,066 | +11.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 577 | 613 | (1,077) | (691) | (329) | 23 | 338 | 78 | (79) | (260) | (388) | n/m | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (18.18) | 0.67 | 63.17 | 49.12 | 29.36 | 27.30 | 25.39 | (17.65) | (10.44) | (19.51) | (18.37) | (1.3) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (6.32) | 2.11 | 63.04 | 55.20 | 38.15 | 31.41 | 26.09 | (16.09) | (6.22) | (6.91) | (9.87) | (0.6) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (33.99) | 1.34 | (368.55) | (84.24) | (85.13) | (253.82) | 212.10 | (122.73) | 40,050.38 | 129.88 | 67.17 | +163.9 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,244 | 1,310 | 1,387 | 1,346 | 1,285 | 1,353 | 1,347 | 1,249 | 1,072 | 1,071 | — | (1.7%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.35 | 0.42 | 1.37 | 1.33 | 0.95 | 0.99 | 0.95 | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.47 | — | +3.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
GrafTech International Ltd. vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENVX Enovix Corporation | $526.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +7.17% (above 0%: growing) | 14.43% | (479.79%) | Compare |
| HYLN Hyliion Holdings Corp. | $469.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +226.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +48.39% (above 0%: growing) | 7.40% | (309.43%) | Compare |
| FAC Factorial Energy Inc. | $422.7M | 41.2× | — | — | n/m | +11.54% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ULBI Ultralife Corporation | $260.5M | — (loss-making) | 8.0× | +11.30% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −341.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 27.54% | 6.60% | Compare |
| EAF GrafTech International Ltd. | $253.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −184.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.01% | (16.18%) | |
| ELVA Electrovaya Inc. | $231.5M | 44.0× | 95.4× | +3.40% (above 0%: growing) | −69.50% (below 0%: shrinking) | −265.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.93% | 4.45% | Compare |
| LTBR Lightbridge Corporation | $154.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −97.32% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −52.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 22.12% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ESP Espey Mfg. & Electronics Corp. | $139.5M | 11.5× | 14.9× | +40.39% (above 0%: growing) | +7.27% (above 0%: growing) | −199.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 34.33% | 25.79% | Compare |
| NEOV NeoVolta, Inc. | $124.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −99.72% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1,293.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | (8,440.00%) | (75,445.93%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $246.0M | 41.2× | 14.9× | +11.30% | — | −126.24% | 22.12% | 0.00% |