Friday 6 November 2026
Export HYLN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Hyliion Holdings Corp.
HYLN Industrials Electrical Equipment & Parts
Hyliion Holdings Corp.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.5 million, up 130.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +226.3%
- EPS
- 0.00%
- Free cash flow
- +48.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
2.66
0.34
−11.33%
Follow HYLN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 9 | +104.2% | 15 | 36 | 93 | +198.6% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1,268.50) | (316.81) | (155.36) | 6.23 | 4.89 | 6.52 | +4.9 pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | — | 0 | (14) | 324 | (96) | (153) | (124) | (52) | (57) | (52) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (48,024.00) | (7,281.91) | (18,379.46) | (3,449.17) | (1,645.70) | (564.35) | (1,645.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 0 | (14) | 324 | (96) | (153) | (124) | (52) | (57) | (52) | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.05 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | — | — | — | (0.16) | 3.11 | (0.56) | (0.87) | (0.68) | (0.30) | (0.33) | (0.30) | +12.5% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | — | 0.00 | (0.13) | (0.22) | (0.47) | (0.67) | (0.64) | (0.32) | (0.27) | (0.24) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.04) | (0.06) | (0.12) | (0.06) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0.00 | (0.13) | (0.22) | (0.48) | (0.68) | (0.69) | (0.39) | (0.39) | (0.30) | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | — | — | 0.00 | (0.21) | 6.14 | 3.22 | 2.41 | 1.69 | 1.40 | 1.09 | 0.95 | +175.9% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | — | 28 | 87 | 104 | 172 | 175 | 181 | 175 | 175 | 177 | +29.9% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 191.56 | 229.46 | 679.36 | 92.89 | 51.33 | 238.7 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 1.93 | 0.95 | 0.50 | 1.87 | 1.68 | 2.80 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 46.46 | (2.01) | 511.92 | 68.50 | 45.22 | 125.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | (8.43) | (0.82) | 0.01 | (5.07) | (3.50) | (7.84) | (3.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | — | 0 | (11) | (23) | (81) | (117) | (117) | (57) | (47) | (42) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | (2) | (3) | (7) | (11) | (22) | (11) | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | — | 0 | (11) | (23) | (83) | (120) | (124) | (68) | (68) | (53) | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | — | 0 | (6) | 604 | 371 | 310 | 167 | 117 | 89 | 62 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | — | — | 0 | 15 | (591) | (377) | (313) | (163) | (120) | (92) | (64) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | — | 0 | (18) | 640 | 554 | 424 | 306 | 244 | 192 | 170 | +260.2% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | — | (0.30) | (194.71) | 96.87 | (15.57) | (29.92) | (31.87) | (17.60) | (24.51) | (25.53) | (24.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (28.01) | (33.99) | (90.06) | (60.00) | (32.35) | (41.12) | (34.84) | (41.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | — | 0.01 | 156.42 | 104.20 | (16.09) | (31.38) | (33.85) | (18.90) | (26.21) | (27.08) | (26.2) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | 4 | 91 | 200 | 250 | 85 | 93 | 113 | — | +74.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.03 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Hyliion Holdings Corp. vs peers in Electrical Equipment & Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FCEL FuelCell Energy, Inc. | $714.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −29.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +45.78% (above 0%: growing) | (74.25%) | (141.39%) | Compare |
| ADSE ADS-TEC Energy PLC | $692.5M | — (loss-making) | 12.6× | — | n/m | −62.65% (below 0%: shrinking) | (1.39%) | 0.00% | Compare |
| EOSE Eos Energy Enterprises, Inc. | $684.6M | 1.8× | 1.2× | +171.14% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −27.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | (53.43%) | (95.88%) | Compare |
| TE T1 Energy Inc | $682.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +88.40% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −1,334.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.63% | (9.11%) | Compare |
| ENVX Enovix Corporation | $526.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +20.84% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +7.17% (above 0%: growing) | 14.43% | (479.79%) | Compare |
| KE Kimball Electronics, Inc. | $490.6M | 24.5× | 20.3× | +6.89% (above 0%: growing) | −73.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −1,463.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 7.90% | 3.17% | Compare |
| HYLN Hyliion Holdings Corp. | $469.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +226.34% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +48.39% (above 0%: growing) | 7.40% | (309.43%) | |
| FAC Factorial Energy Inc. | $422.7M | 41.2× | — | — | n/m | +11.54% (above 0%: growing) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| EAF GrafTech International Ltd. | $253.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −2.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −184.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.01% | (16.18%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $604.8M | 24.5× | 12.6× | +13.87% | — | −44.92% | 4.01% | (12.64%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 8 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.99m | 1.16m | 78.63 |
| 2024 | 2.66m | 6.01m | 111.54 |
| 2023 | 1.71m | (1.74m) | 34.77 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement