Champions Oncology, Inc.

CSBR Healthcare Biotechnology

Champions Oncology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $59.4 million, up 4.36% from fiscal 2025. In the quarter to July 2026, revenue grew 8.84%, EPS was flat and free cash flow fell 198.7%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.

4.70 0.09 −1.88%
Market cap
$66.7M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−41.6×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−0.02
Beneish M
−1.80
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions trades per month

Dec 25 Mar 26 Jun 26 Sep 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 56.18%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Market Cap 66.67
Revenue 60.66
Net Income (1.13)
Free Cash Flow (6.11)
Net Debt (4.36)
Current Ratio 1.03
Debt/Equity 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
P/E ratio 0.00
Fwd P/E (41.60) (negative: loss-making)
P/S ratio 1.08
P/B ratio 14.65 (above 6: high)
Past 5Y EPS Growth —
This Y EPS Growth (76.47%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y EPS Growth (16.67%) (below 0%: weak)
Next Y revenue growth 9.82%
Next 5Y EPS Growth 15.00% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 2.03%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 22.47%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 4.98%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Payout Ratio —
Annual Dividend Rate —
Annual Dividend Yield —
total individual payouts
2024 Powerpack
2023 Powerpack
2022 Powerpack
2021 Powerpack
2020 Powerpack
2018 Powerpack
special payouts not included in total or ratios

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Cash 3 10 5 4
Receivables 10 11 13 14
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
14 22 19 19
2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Payables 6 4 7 6
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 0 0 0 0
22 24 20 19

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 18.18% 7.68% 3.33%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 32.83% (11.35%) (4.26%)

Revenue $m

Jul Oct Jan Apr Year
’26 15 — — — —
’26 14 15 17 14 59
’25 14 13 17 12 57
’24 13 12 12 14 50
’23 14 14 13 13 54
’22 11 12 13 13 49
’21 10 10 11 11 41
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Jul Oct Jan Apr Year
’26 0 — — — —
’26 1 (2) (1) (2) (4)
’25 0 0 0 7 7
’24 (4) 1 (1) (2) (6)
’23 0 3 2 (1) 4
’22 0 1 4 1 6
’21 (1) 1 0 (2) (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Jul Oct Jan Apr Year
’26 (1) — — — —
’26 1 (2) (1) (2) (5)
’25 0 0 0 7 7
’24 (5) 1 (1) (2) (7)
’23 (1) 3 1 (1) 1
’22 (1) 1 4 0 4
’21 (1) 0 (1) (3) (5)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

EPS $

Jul Oct Jan Apr Year
’26 (0.03) — — — —
’26 (0.03) 0.02 (0.02) (0.05) (0.08)
’25 0.09 0.05 0.31 (0.13) 0.33
’24 (0.19) (0.15) (0.19) (0.01) (0.54)
’23 (0.02) 0.00 (0.18) (0.19) (0.39)
’22 (0.01) 0.02 0.05 (0.03) 0.04
’21 0.01 0.00 0.05 (0.04) 0.02
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to April

Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Trend 2027e 2028e 2029e
Price, $
Price, $ Low 2.19 3.05 4.98 4.02 7.75 3.75 3.95 3.60 5.59 4.59

Analyst estimates 2027–2029

Powerpack
High 4.79 17.90 12.80 13.45 14.68 9.88 7.32 9.53 11.99 7.71
People
People Employees 79 92 115 143 194 230 230 210 213 214
Revenue/emp, $m 0.20 0.22 0.24 0.22 0.21 0.21 0.23 0.24 0.27 0.28
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 15 20 27 32 41 49 54 50 57 59
Gross margin, % 37.04 47.86 47.30 47.08 47.74 51.88 45.18 41.38 50.15 48.00
EBT (7) (1) 0 (2) 0 1 (5) (7) 5 (1)
EBT margin, % (44.55) (7.13) 0.85 (6.11) 1.06 1.19 (9.78) (14.57) 8.12 (1.56)
Net income (7) (1) 0 (2) 0 1 (5) (7) 5 (1)
Depreciation 0 0 1 1 1 2 2 2 2 1
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 1.44 1.84 2.39 2.71 3.12 3.72 3.98 3.70 4.17 4.30
Earnings (0.64) (0.14) 0.01 (0.17) 0.03 0.04 (0.39) (0.54) 0.34 (0.08)
Cash flow (0.27) (0.11) 0.16 0.25 (0.13) 0.49 0.29 (0.45) 0.54 (0.32)
Capex (0.07) (0.11) (0.07) (0.19) (0.25) (0.18) (0.21) (0.06) (0.03) (0.04)
Free cash flow (0.34) (0.22) 0.09 0.06 (0.38) 0.31 0.08 (0.51) 0.51 (0.36)
Book value 0.04 0.00 0.20 0.43 0.57 0.69 0.34 (0.14) 0.28 0.29
Shares, m 11 11 11 12 13 13 14 14 14 14
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 908.00 0.00 414.29 190.75 0.00 0.00 20.43 0.00
P/S 1.82 2.36 3.80 2.85 3.44 2.05 1.22 1.31 1.72 1.39
P/B 70.25 15,900.31 46.01 17.93 18.98 11.07 14.20 0.00 25.89 20.27
EV/Sales 1.61 2.32 3.69 2.59 3.32 1.87 1.04 1.26 1.55 1.31
EV/FCF (6.88) (19.11) 97.11 121.43 (27.49) 22.31 50.72 (9.06) 12.57 (15.50)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (3) (1) 2 3 (2) 6 4 (6) 7 (4)
Capex (1) (1) (1) (2) (3) (2) (3) (1) 0 (1)
Free cash flow (4) (2) 1 1 (5) 4 1 (7) 7 (5)
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital (2) (2) 0 1 1 2 (2) (8) (1) (1)
Total debt 0 0 0 3 9 8 7 — — —
Net debt (3) (1) (3) (8) (5) (9) (10) (3) (10) (5)
Shareholders’ equity 0 0 2 5 7 9 5 (2) 4 4
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (99.85) (18.35) 1.32 (13.07) 1.50 1.74 (15.31) (24.08) 16.08 (3.96)
ROIC 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.35 426.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00
ROE (2,157.99) (732.51) 11.42 (57.05) 5.78 6.63 (77.70) (532.46) 503.05 (29.97)
Negative figures in brackets.

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Apr 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026

Charts ten years each

Champions Oncology, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
MAIA MAIA Biotechnology, Inc. $69.2M — (loss-making) — — n/m −63.23% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
CSBR Champions Oncology, Inc. $66.7M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +8.84% (above 0%: growing) n/m −198.74% (below 0%: shrinking) 50.54% (2.69%)
OSTX OS Therapies Incorporated $66.0M — (loss-making) — — n/m −134.43% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
HYFT MindWalk Holdings Corp. $66.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +19.37% (above 0%: growing) n/m +9.79% (above 0%: growing) 58.58% (159.86%) Compare
NMAD Nomad Power Solutions, Inc. $65.9M — (loss-making) — — n/m −230.63% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
XBIT XBiotech Inc. $65.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −93.33% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +25.25% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
SPRO Spero Therapeutics, Inc. $65.8M 7.9× 4.2× −95.61% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +69.73% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
VRCA Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. $64.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −53.85% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +7.63% (above 0%: growing) 85.02% (223.42%) Compare
CING Cingulate Inc. $63.8M — (loss-making) — — n/m −24.28% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $65.9M — — −73.59% — −8.32% 58.58% 0.00%

All 614 Biotechnology stocks →

Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) key facts

  • Strength: Champions Oncology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $59.4 million, up 4.36% from fiscal 2025.
  • Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
  • As of October 16, 2026, CSBR traded at $4.70, a market capitalization of $66.7 million.
  • Return on equity was −30.0% and debt-to-equity 0.00.
  • Its Piotroski F-score is 3 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −0.02 (distress zone) for fiscal 2026.

Source: company filings (standardised) and stockrow calculations.

Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) Latest News

7 Jan

Impact 4 · transcript
stockrow.com/CSBR · Data as of Jul 31, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com