Champions Oncology, Inc.

CSBR Healthcare Biotechnology

Champions Oncology, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended April 2026) was $59.4 million, up 4.36% from fiscal 2025.

Revenue
+8.84%
EPS
0.00%
Free cash flow
−198.7%

Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier

4.80 0.04 +0.84%
Market cap
$66.3M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−41.6×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
−0.02
Beneish M
−1.80
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 56.54%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 66.26
Revenue ttm 60.66
Net income ttm (1.13)
Free cash flow ttm (6.11)
Net debt Q (4.36)
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (41.60) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 1.10
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 14.96 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 1.03
Debt / equity Q 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q —
Growth
Revenue growth Q +8.84% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +22.39% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year −76.47% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, next year A −16.67% (below 0%: weak)
Revenue, next year A +9.82%
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +15.00% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 3.08%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 23.09%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 5.87%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Cash 3 10 5 4
Receivables 10 11 13 14
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
14 22 19 19
2024 2025 2026 Q'26
Payables 6 4 7 6
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 0 0 0 0
22 24 20 19

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales 18.18% 7.68% 3.33%
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 32.83% (11.35%) (4.26%)

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Jul Oct Jan Apr Year
’26 (0.03) — — — —
’26 (0.03) 0.02 (0.02) (0.05) (0.08)
’25 0.09 0.05 0.31 (0.13) 0.33
’24 (0.19) (0.15) (0.19) (0.01) (0.54)
’23 (0.02) 0.00 (0.18) (0.19) (0.39)
’22 (0.01) 0.02 0.05 (0.03) 0.04
’21 0.01 0.00 0.05 (0.04) 0.02
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Jul Oct Jan Apr Year
’26 15 — — — —
’26 14 15 17 14 59
’25 14 13 17 12 57
’24 13 12 12 14 50
’23 14 14 13 13 54
’22 11 12 13 13 49
’21 10 10 11 11 41
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Jul Oct Jan Apr Year
’26 0 — — — —
’26 1 (2) (1) (2) (4)
’25 0 0 0 7 7
’24 (4) 1 (1) (2) (6)
’23 0 3 2 (1) 4
’22 0 1 4 1 6
’21 (1) 1 0 (2) (2)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Jul Oct Jan Apr Year
’26 (1) — — — —
’26 1 (2) (1) (2) (5)
’25 0 0 0 7 7
’24 (5) 1 (1) (2) (7)
’23 (1) 3 1 (1) 1
’22 (1) 1 4 0 4
’21 (1) 0 (1) (3) (5)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to April

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 TTM Jul ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2027e 2028e 2029e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 15 20 27 32 41 49 54 50 57 59 61 +16.2% 65 71 — +9.2%
Gross margin, % 37.04 47.86 47.30 47.08 47.74 51.88 45.18 41.38 50.15 48.00 49.82 +11.0 pt
EBT (7) (1) 0 (2) 0 1 (5) (7) 5 (1) (1) (19.9%)
EBT margin, % (44.55) (7.13) 0.85 (6.11) 1.06 1.19 (9.78) (14.57) 8.12 (1.56) (1.47) +43.0 pt
Net income (7) (1) 0 (2) 0 1 (5) (7) 5 (1) (1) (17.8%)
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 1.44 1.84 2.39 2.71 3.12 3.72 3.98 3.70 4.17 4.30 4.36 +12.9%
Earnings (0.64) (0.14) 0.01 (0.17) 0.03 0.04 (0.39) (0.54) 0.34 (0.08) (0.08) (20.6%)
Cash flow (0.27) (0.11) 0.16 0.25 (0.13) 0.49 0.29 (0.45) 0.54 (0.32) (0.40) +2.2%
Capex (0.07) (0.11) (0.07) (0.19) (0.25) (0.18) (0.21) (0.06) (0.03) (0.04) (0.04) (6.5%)
Free cash flow (0.34) (0.22) 0.09 0.06 (0.38) 0.31 0.08 (0.51) 0.51 (0.36) (0.44) +0.8%
Book value 0.04 0.00 0.20 0.43 0.57 0.69 0.34 (0.14) 0.28 0.29 0.32 +25.8%
Shares, m 11 11 11 12 13 13 14 14 14 14 14 +2.9%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 908.00 0.00 414.29 190.75 0.00 0.00 20.43 0.00 0.00 153.3
P/S 1.82 2.36 3.80 2.85 3.44 2.05 1.22 1.31 1.72 1.39 1.10 2.2
P/B 70.25 15,900.31 46.01 17.93 18.98 11.07 14.20 0.00 25.89 20.27 14.96 1,612.5
EV/Sales 1.61 2.32 3.69 2.59 3.32 1.87 1.04 1.26 1.55 1.31 1.03 2.1
EV/FCF (6.88) (19.11) 97.11 121.43 (27.49) 22.31 50.72 (9.06) 12.57 (15.50) (10.22) 22.6
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (3) (1) 2 3 (2) 6 4 (6) 7 (4) (6) +5.2%
Capex (1) (1) (1) (2) (3) (2) (3) (1) 0 (1) (1) (3.8%)
Free cash flow (4) (2) 1 1 (5) 4 1 (7) 7 (5) (6) +3.7%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital (2) (2) 0 1 1 2 (2) (8) (1) (1) 1 (8.6%)
Net debt (3) (1) (3) (8) (5) (9) (10) (3) (10) (5) (4) +4.6%
Shareholders’ equity 0 0 2 5 7 9 5 (2) 4 4 4 +29.4%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (99.85) (18.35) 1.32 (13.07) 1.50 1.74 (15.31) (24.08) 16.08 (3.96) (3.56) +95.9 pt
ROIC 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 8.35 426.26 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 (626.23) 0.0 pt
ROE (2,157.99) (732.51) 11.42 (57.05) 5.78 6.63 (77.70) (532.46) 503.05 (29.97) (28.38) +2,128.0 pt
People
People Employees 79 92 115 143 194 230 230 210 213 214 — +11.7%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.20 0.22 0.24 0.22 0.21 0.21 0.23 0.24 0.27 0.28 — +4.0%
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Apr 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026

Champions Oncology, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
MNOV MediciNova, Inc. $71.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +240.56% (above 0%: growing) n/m +16.75% (above 0%: growing) 69.33% (554.36%) Compare
NTRB Nutriband Inc. $67.8M — (loss-making) 4.6× −29.72% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +55.46% (above 0%: growing) 41.58% (203.57%) Compare
ACRV Acrivon Therapeutics, Inc. $67.3M — (loss-making) — — n/m +12.59% (above 0%: growing) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
CSBR Champions Oncology, Inc. $66.3M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +8.84% (above 0%: growing) n/m −198.74% (below 0%: shrinking) 50.54% (2.69%)
COYA Coya Therapeutics, Inc. $65.9M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +48.96% (above 0%: growing) n/m −27.79% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% (2,891.67%) Compare
CNXU Conexeu Sciences Inc. $65.4M — (loss-making) — — n/m −1,084.33% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
MAIA MAIA Biotechnology, Inc. $64.2M — (loss-making) — — n/m −63.23% (below 0%: shrinking) — 0.00% Compare
NORD Nordicus Partners Corporation $63.2M — (loss-making) — −99.58% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +62.18% (above 0%: growing) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
CING Cingulate Inc. $61.7M — (loss-making) — — n/m −24.28% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $65.6M — — +9.62% — −5.84% 55.46% 0.00%

All 621 Biotechnology stocks →

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 28 August 2026

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 46.30%
Scott R. Tobin 18.30%
New Enterprise Associates 12.30%
Joel Ackerman 9.00%
Ronnie Morris, M.D. 8.90%
West Elk Partners, LP 6.30%
David Sidransky, M.D. 6.00%
Norman H. Pessin 5.30%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Champions Oncology, Inc. (CSBR) Latest News

11 Sep

Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 3 · · Moby transcript

27 Jul

13 Mar

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript

12 Mar

Impact 3 · · ACCESS Newswire

7 Jan

Impact 4 · · The Motley Fool transcript
Impact 3 · · The Motley Fool transcript
stockrow.com/CSBR · Data as of Jul 31, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com