Friday 6 November 2026
Export VRCA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.
VRCA Healthcare Biotechnology
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $35.6 million, up 370.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −53.9%
- EPS
- −3,200.0%
- Free cash flow
- +7.63%
- Total debt
- −97.9%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
3.22
0.13
+4.21%
Follow VRCA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | 12 | 9 | 5 | 8 | 36 | 30 | +31.2% | 24 | 39 | 45 | +7.9% | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 91.97 | 85.44 | 63.79 | 90.33 | 85.89 | +90.3 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (2) | (4) | (21) | (28) | (43) | (35) | (24) | (67) | (77) | (18) | (31) | +28.2% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (292.33) | (271.11) | (1,307.47) | (1,012.15) | (50.27) | (102.84) | (50.3) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (2) | (4) | (21) | (28) | (43) | (35) | (24) | (67) | (77) | (18) | (31) | +28.2% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 4.44 | 2.64 | 1.13 | 1.46 | 3.34 | 1.42 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (5.19) | (34.24) | (14.10) | (11.30) | (17.10) | (13.00) | (7.20) | (14.80) | (14.80) | (1.68) | (1.67) | (11.8%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (4.37) | (16.08) | (12.19) | (11.01) | (12.08) | (10.20) | (5.46) | (8.51) | (11.76) | (1.65) | (0.63) | (10.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.53) | (0.77) | (0.68) | (0.40) | (0.14) | (0.08) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4.37) | (16.08) | (12.72) | (11.77) | (12.76) | (10.60) | (5.60) | (8.59) | (11.76) | (1.65) | (0.63) | (10.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 0.34 | 29.71 | 60.99 | 26.11 | 13.20 | 12.06 | 11.72 | 4.36 | (1.90) | 2.32 | 0.20 | +23.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | 5 | 11 | 16 | +45.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 10.89 | 60.26 | 4.79 | 2.49 | 2.26 | 15.7 | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | 7.60 | 2.46 | 15.62 | 0.00 | 3.58 | 15.93 | 5.9 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | 0.00 | 7.27 | 55.32 | 4.58 | 2.01 | 2.33 | 13.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | (7.64) | (3.43) | (7.28) | (0.57) | (4.00) | (5.20) | (4.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (2) | (5) | (18) | (27) | (30) | (28) | (19) | (39) | (61) | (18) | (13) | +30.5% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | (1) | (2) | (2) | (1) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | 0 | (46.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (2) | (5) | (19) | (29) | (32) | (29) | (19) | (39) | (61) | (18) | (13) | +30.5% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 0 | 8 | 89 | 62 | 28 | 28 | 36 | 61 | 22 | 26 | 10 | +81.0% | |||||
| Net debt | (1) | (9) | (90) | (62) | (28) | (29) | (33) | (26) | (2) | (30) | (10) | +56.4% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 0 | 8 | 89 | 65 | 33 | 33 | 40 | 20 | (10) | 25 | 4 | +80.0% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (39.74) | (202.74) | (40.89) | (35.19) | (59.89) | (45.48) | (39.23) | (106.07) | (112.84) | (35.33) | (83.02) | +4.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (590.08) | (555.11) | (487.82) | (182.68) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 39.42 | 201.11 | (50.12) | (36.53) | (87.13) | (106.97) | (67.42) | (224.08) | (1,546.58) | (240.35) | 473.29 | (279.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 11 | 16 | 17 | 29 | 38 | 22 | 100 | 71 | 76 | — | +27.3% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.32 | 0.41 | 0.05 | 0.11 | 0.47 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BOLD Boundless Bio, Inc. | $54.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −76.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| RNXT RenovoRx, Inc. | $53.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +300.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −12.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 82.36% | (303.56%) | Compare |
| HRTX Heron Therapeutics, Inc. | $53.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.25% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +78.75% (above 0%: growing) | 69.28% | (5.43%) | Compare |
| VRCA Verrica Pharmaceuticals Inc. | $53.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −53.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +7.63% (above 0%: growing) | 85.02% | (223.42%) | |
| RNTX Rein Therapeutics Inc. | $52.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −34.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| ALPS Alps Group Inc. | $52.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.48% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ELOX Senesco Technologies Inc. | $51.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −144.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| KLRS Kalaris Therapeutics Inc. | $51.6M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +11.91% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| INKT MiNK Therapeutics, Inc. | $51.3M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −32.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $52.5M | — | — | — | — | −29.60% | 34.64% | 0.00% |