Friday 6 November 2026
Export SPRO’s income statement to Excel — free account
Spero Therapeutics, Inc.
SPRO Healthcare Biotechnology
Spero Therapeutics, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $66.8 million, up 39.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −95.6%
- EPS
- −433.3%
- Free cash flow
- +69.7%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.04
0.02
+1.96%
Follow SPRO
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 0 | 2 | 4 | 18 | 9 | 18 | 54 | 104 | 48 | 67 | 61 | +80.1% | 0 | 0 | — | (93.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (33) | (40) | (42) | (61) | (78) | (90) | (46) | 25 | (69) | 9 | 8 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (9,743.58) | (2,015.46) | (1,050.48) | (335.73) | (839.01) | (491.65) | (86.74) | 24.48 | (142.91) | 13.22 | 0.00 | +9,756.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (33) | (40) | (42) | (61) | (78) | (90) | (46) | 23 | (69) | 9 | 7 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.07 | 0.77 | 0.25 | 1.00 | 0.42 | 0.59 | 1.42 | 1.97 | 0.89 | 1.19 | 0.00 | +1.2% | |||||
| Earnings | (104.56) | (17.82) | (2.60) | (3.35) | (3.52) | (2.91) | (1.23) | 0.43 | (1.27) | 0.15 | 0.14 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (92.76) | (15.12) | (2.48) | (2.75) | (3.84) | (2.08) | (0.21) | (0.63) | (0.43) | (0.23) | 0.34 | (48.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.66) | (0.01) | (0.15) | (0.02) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (95.42) | (15.13) | (2.63) | (2.77) | (3.84) | (2.08) | (0.21) | (0.63) | (0.43) | (0.23) | 0.34 | (48.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | 20.37 | 32.84 | 7.24 | 4.11 | 5.90 | 2.86 | 2.02 | 2.03 | 0.85 | 1.05 | 0.76 | (28.0%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 3 | 16 | 18 | 22 | 31 | 38 | 53 | 54 | 56 | 57 | +78.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 3.53 | 0.00 | 15.53 | 7.43 | 1.9 | |||||
| P/S | 0.00 | 15.87 | 24.81 | 9.63 | 46.52 | 27.09 | 1.22 | 0.77 | 1.16 | 1.95 | 0.99 | 12.9 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.00 | 0.37 | 0.85 | 2.34 | 3.29 | 5.60 | 0.86 | 0.75 | 1.21 | 2.21 | 1.36 | 1.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.00 | (28.24) | (4.29) | 5.11 | 32.92 | 19.08 | (0.82) | 0.04 | 0.06 | 1.35 | 0.16 | 2.5 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 0.61 | 1.39 | 0.40 | (1.84) | (3.57) | (5.41) | 5.63 | (0.11) | (0.12) | (7.13) | 0.49 | (1.0) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (29) | (39) | (40) | (50) | (86) | (64) | (8) | (33) | (23) | (13) | 20 | (8.8%) | |||||
| Capex | (1) | 0 | (2) | 0 | 0 | 0 | — | — | — | — | 0 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (30) | (39) | (42) | (50) | (86) | (64) | (8) | (33) | (23) | (13) | 20 | (9.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 5 | 84 | 112 | 69 | 125 | 139 | 92 | 94 | 58 | 58 | 43 | +31.5% | |||||
| Net debt | (10) | (87) | (115) | (82) | (127) | (146) | (109) | (76) | (53) | (40) | (51) | +16.3% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 6 | 85 | 116 | 75 | 132 | 88 | 76 | 107 | 46 | 59 | 44 | +28.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (434.62) | (85.96) | (37.45) | (51.83) | (60.74) | (55.32) | (31.37) | 14.85 | (46.81) | 9.55 | 12.85 | +444.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (6,493.63) | 0.00 | (963.10) | 0.00 | 0.00 | 43.93 | 0.00 | 21.04 | 0.00 | +21.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (169.30) | (258.18) | (41.49) | (63.99) | (76.31) | (81.48) | (56.53) | 24.95 | (89.62) | 16.31 | 19.17 | +185.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 29 | 35 | 41 | 57 | 89 | 146 | 35 | 46 | 32 | 25 | — | (1.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.10 | 0.32 | 0.10 | 0.13 | 1.53 | 2.26 | 1.50 | 2.67 | — | +83.1% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Mar 2026
Spero Therapeutics, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CING Cingulate Inc. | $61.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −24.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FBIO Fortress Biotech, Inc. | $61.4M | 0.6× | 0.8× | +14.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −115.37% (below 0%: shrinking) | 67.18% | (53.46%) | Compare |
| TENX Tenax Therapeutics, Inc. | $61.0M | — (loss-making) | — | −77.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −125.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CGTX Cognition Therapeutics, Inc. | $60.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +45.35% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| SPRO Spero Therapeutics, Inc. | $59.4M | 7.4× | — (loss-making) | −95.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +69.73% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| CRDF Cardiff Oncology, Inc. | $58.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −14.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −41.36% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (9,245.19%) | Compare |
| GOSS Gossamer Bio, Inc. | $57.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −19.59% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +16.32% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (282.25%) | Compare |
| TELO Telomir Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $57.5M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −45.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| XBIT XBiotech Inc. | $57.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −93.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +25.25% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $59.6M | — | — | −19.59% | — | −32.82% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.90%
GSK plc
15.90%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement