Capri Holdings Limited
CPRI Consumer Cyclical Luxury Goods
Capri Holdings Limited’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended March 2026) was $3.5 billion, down 4.06% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −5.49%
- EPS
- +213.6%
- Free cash flow
- +155.4%
- Total debt
- −74.8%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
Follow CPRI
Alert me
Capri Holdings Limited (CPRI) Beneish M-score
Capri Holdings Limited's Beneish M-score for fiscal 2026 is −2.44; values above −1.78 are the model's flag for possible earnings manipulation — a statistical screen, not a finding.
Beneish M-score, annual
Embed this chart
Annual newest first
| Period | Beneish M-score | Change (points) |
|---|---|---|
| FY2026 | −2.44 | 1.21 |
| FY2025 | −3.65 | (0.91) |
| FY2024 | −2.74 | 0.05 |
| FY2023 | −2.80 | (0.66) |
| FY2022 | −2.14 | 0.45 |
| FY2021 | −2.59 | 0.63 |
| FY2020 | −3.22 | (0.86) |
| FY2019 | −2.36 | 0.37 |
| FY2018 | −2.73 | (0.60) |
| FY2017 | −2.13 | 1.32 |
How fiscal 2026’s score is made up
| Component | This year | Year before | Result | Points |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Days’ sales in receivables index | 1.02 | — | 0.94 | |
| Gross margin index | 1.00 | — | 0.53 | |
| Asset quality index | 0.84 | — | 0.34 | |
| Sales growth index | 0.96 | — | 0.86 | |
| Depreciation index | 1.36 | — | 0.16 | |
| SG&A index | 1.02 | — | −0.18 | |
| Total accruals to total assets | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | |
| Leverage index | 0.75 | — | −0.24 | |
| Beneish M-score | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation | −2.44 | ||
How the Beneish M-score works
M = −4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI (Beneish, 1999): eight changes in the accounts from one fiscal year to the next, which the model weighs for the pattern seen in companies that later restated their earnings. Higher is worse.
| below −2.22 | Low — no pattern the model associates with manipulation |
|---|---|
| −2.22 to −1.78 | Elevated |
| above −1.78 | Flagged by the model |
−1.78 is the cut-off usually quoted from the paper, −2.22 a common conservative one. A statistical screen, not a finding of wrongdoing.
When asset quality, depreciation or SG&A cannot be worked out, that index is set to 1, as Beneish did, and the breakdown says so; with all three missing there is no score. Depreciation includes amortisation, and asset quality leaves out securities. Not worked out for banks, insurers and REITs.
Beneish M-score against peers
| Company | Beneish M-score |
|---|---|
| LANV Lanvin Group Holdings Limited compare | −4.7× |
| REAL The RealReal, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| TPR Tapestry, Inc. compare | −2.8× |
| MOV Movado Group Inc. compare | −2.7× |
| SIG Signet Jewelers Limited compare | −2.5× |
| CPRI Capri Holdings Limited | −2.4× |
| LUXE LuxExperience B.V. - Sponsored ADR compare | −2.2× |
| ELA Envela Corporation compare | −0.6× |
| BRLT Brilliant Earth Group, Inc. compare | — |
What Beneish M-score is
The Beneish M-Score combines eight year-on-year changes in the accounts into a statistical screen for patterns seen in companies that overstated earnings.
−4.84 + 0.920 × DSRI + 0.528 × GMI + 0.404 × AQI + 0.892 × SGI + 0.115 × DEPI − 0.172 × SGAI + 4.679 × TATA − 0.327 × LVGI
More on CPRI
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- The full statement