Friday 6 November 2026
Export CMP’s income statement to Excel — free account
Compass Minerals International, Inc.
CMP Basic Materials Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Compass Minerals International, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended September 2025) was $1.2 billion, up 11.3% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +0.33%
- EPS
- +68.3%
- Free cash flow
- −179.9%
- Total debt
- −12.5%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
22.61
0.65
−2.79%
Follow CMP
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to September
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,138 | 1,364 | 1,080 | 1,085 | 1,005 | 837 | 1,244 | 1,205 | 1,117 | 1,244 | 1,292 | +1.0% | 1,287 | 1,326 | 1,389 | +3.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.32 | 23.94 | 17.04 | 21.43 | 21.87 | 20.52 | 16.24 | 19.00 | 17.45 | 15.33 | 17.22 | (11.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 197 | 103 | 40 | 49 | 45 | 35 | (2) | 33 | (188) | (54) | 42 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 17.34 | 7.53 | 3.74 | 4.55 | 4.43 | 4.20 | (0.16) | 2.74 | (16.84) | (4.32) | 3.24 | (21.7) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 163 | 43 | 65 | 61 | 63 | (213) | (38) | 15 | (206) | (80) | 18 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 33.69 | 40.34 | 31.89 | 32.03 | 29.62 | 24.60 | 36.59 | 29.39 | 27.05 | 29.74 | 30.59 | (1.4%) | |||||
| Earnings | 4.82 | 1.26 | 1.91 | 1.79 | 1.86 | (5.66) | (0.74) | 0.37 | (4.99) | (1.91) | 0.43 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 4.95 | 4.47 | 5.39 | 4.71 | 5.16 | 4.78 | 3.54 | 2.63 | 0.35 | 4.73 | 3.69 | (0.5%) | ||||||
| Capex | (5.39) | (3.37) | (2.86) | (2.90) | (2.50) | (2.11) | 0.00 | 0.00 | (2.76) | (1.20) | (1.85) | (15.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.44) | 1.10 | 2.53 | 1.82 | 2.66 | 2.67 | 3.54 | 2.63 | (2.42) | 3.53 | 1.84 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 21.23 | 20.54 | 15.96 | 15.28 | 11.15 | 8.62 | 7.53 | 0.00 | 7.66 | 5.60 | 6.24 | (13.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 34 | 41 | 41 | 42 | 42 | +2.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.42 | 59.96 | 20.74 | 33.68 | 35.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 52.58 | 16.7 | |||||
| P/S | 2.34 | 1.86 | 0.94 | 1.39 | 1.71 | 2.31 | 1.31 | 0.86 | 0.44 | 0.65 | 0.74 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.71 | 3.65 | 2.61 | 3.90 | 5.42 | 7.47 | 3.25 | 2.23 | 1.57 | 3.43 | 3.63 | 3.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.44 | 2.83 | 1.84 | 2.31 | 2.89 | 3.29 | 1.86 | 1.59 | 1.25 | 1.27 | 1.25 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (69.20) | 45.59 | 15.38 | 39.26 | 129.30 | (427.77) | 67.78 | (14.47) | (13.97) | 10.74 | 20.81 | (21.7) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 167 | 151 | 182 | 160 | 175 | 163 | 121 | 108 | 14 | 198 | 156 | +1.9% | |||||
| Capex | (182) | (114) | (97) | (98) | (85) | (72) | (97) | (156) | (114) | (50) | (78) | (13.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (15) | 37 | 86 | 62 | 90 | 91 | 121 | 108 | (100) | 148 | 78 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 343 | 470 | 438 | 484 | 460 | 336 | 329 | 318 | 370 | 307 | 251 | (1.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | 1,248 | 1,326 | 1,338 | 1,278 | 1,299 | 917 | 965 | 830 | 897 | 773 | 666 | (5.2%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 717 | 695 | 540 | 518 | 378 | 293 | 256 | 521 | 317 | 234 | 264 | (11.7%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 7.91 | 1.68 | 2.60 | 2.49 | 2.64 | (10.96) | (1.50) | 0.82 | (11.83) | (5.05) | 1.27 | (13.0) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 5.55 | 4.92 | 2.65 | 4.16 | 3.84 | 4.08 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (6.01) | 1.57 | 7.77 | (4.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 23.86 | 5.98 | 10.41 | 11.32 | 13.84 | (63.54) | (9.59) | 2.89 | (49.45) | (28.98) | 7.17 | (52.8) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 3,103 | 3,090 | 3,071 | 3,131 | 3,229 | — | 1,954 | 1,981 | 1,894 | 1,800 | — | (5.9%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.35 | 0.35 | 0.31 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.59 | 0.69 | — | +7.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Sep 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Compass Minerals International, Inc. vs peers in Other Industrial Metals & Mining (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EMAT Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −607.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | (7.03%) | (744.93%) | Compare |
| VZLA Vizsla Silver Corp. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +10.03% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| USAS Americas Gold and Silver Corporation | $997.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +72.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −209.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.97% | 10.95% | Compare |
| CMP Compass Minerals International, Inc. | $953.4M | 52.6× | 17.9× | +0.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −179.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.60% | 5.06% | |
| TMC TMC the metals company Inc. | $913.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −87.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CRML Critical Metals Corp. | $821.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | — | — | Compare |
| SCZM Santacruz Silver Mining Ltd. | $680.2M | 22.7× | — | +54.80% (above 0%: growing) | −91.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | −68.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | 45.07% | 39.44% | Compare |
| LAC Lithium Americas Corp. | $665.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −26.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LAR Lithium Americas (Argentina) Corp. | $656.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.75% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +17.86% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $867.4M | — | — | +54.80% | — | −47.48% | 0.00% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 23 January 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.02%
Koch Industries, Inc.
16.81%
SailingStone Capital Partners LLC
11.41%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.18%
The Vanguard Group
6.63%
State Street Corporation One Congress Street Suite
5.51%
M Partners Fund LP
5.47%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement