Friday 6 November 2026
Export NEXA’s income statement to Excel — free account
Nexa Resources S.A.
NEXA Basic Materials Other Industrial Metals & Mining
Nexa Resources S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.0 billion, up 8.52% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +22.7%
- EPS
- −168.7%
- Free cash flow
- −3.80%
- Total debt
- −4.43%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
11.37
0.53
−4.45%
Follow NEXA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,965 | 2,449 | 2,491 | 2,333 | 1,951 | 2,622 | 3,034 | 2,573 | 2,766 | 3,002 | 3,636 | +4.8% | 3,765 | 3,709 | 3,661 | +6.8% | |
| Gross margin, % | 26.76 | 28.44 | 24.18 | 16.50 | 19.84 | 24.14 | 21.06 | 11.61 | 19.45 | 23.75 | 29.53 | (3.0) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 209 | 271 | 132 | (216) | (677) | 309 | 227 | (296) | (72) | 332 | 448 | +5.3% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.63 | 11.08 | 5.29 | (9.25) | (34.68) | 11.80 | 7.49 | (11.51) | (2.60) | 11.05 | 12.32 | +0.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 209 | 271 | 132 | (216) | (677) | 309 | 227 | (296) | (72) | 332 | 448 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 24.35 | 21.02 | 18.69 | 17.59 | 14.73 | 19.80 | 22.91 | 19.43 | 20.89 | 22.67 | 27.46 | (0.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | 1.15 | 1.09 | 0.56 | (1.11) | (4.22) | 0.86 | 0.37 | (2.18) | (1.55) | 1.00 | 1.21 | (1.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 7.25 | 3.25 | 2.61 | 0.93 | 2.20 | 3.72 | 2.01 | 1.93 | 2.65 | 2.76 | 3.94 | (10.2%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.11) | (1.55) | (2.24) | (2.94) | (2.43) | (3.65) | (2.92) | (2.36) | (1.99) | (2.66) | (3.01) | +2.6% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.14 | 1.70 | 0.37 | (2.02) | (0.23) | 0.08 | (0.90) | (0.42) | 0.66 | 0.10 | 0.92 | (35.7%) | ||||||
| Book value | 41.19 | 24.96 | 21.77 | 18.72 | 12.24 | 12.42 | 12.91 | 10.96 | 8.01 | 9.74 | 10.98 | (14.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 81 | 117 | 133 | 133 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | 132 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 7.90 | 13.81 | 20.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 9.14 | 15.49 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 8.85 | 9.38 | 7.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.50 | 0.95 | 0.64 | 0.46 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.25 | 0.36 | 0.42 | 0.39 | 0.41 | 0.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.41 | 0.80 | 0.55 | 0.43 | 0.79 | 0.63 | 0.44 | 0.64 | 1.10 | 0.91 | 1.04 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.65 | 1.04 | 0.75 | 0.78 | 1.11 | 0.75 | 0.63 | 0.84 | 0.83 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 3.12 | 39.22 | 38.28 | (6.83) | (72.18) | 196.27 | (15.92) | (39.07) | 26.13 | 183.20 | 23.14 | 35.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 585 | 379 | 348 | 123 | 292 | 493 | 267 | 256 | 351 | 365 | 521 | (5.1%) | |||||
| Capex | (170) | (181) | (299) | (390) | (322) | (483) | (386) | (312) | (264) | (352) | (399) | +8.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 415 | 198 | 49 | (267) | (30) | 10 | (120) | (56) | 87 | 13 | 122 | (32.1%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 716 | 1,071 | 1,046 | 676 | 851 | 484 | 321 | (33) | 62 | (195) | (289) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 91 | 215 | 293 | 747 | 887 | 920 | 1,146 | 1,249 | 1,117 | 1,166 | 1,320 | +32.7% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,324 | 2,909 | 2,902 | 2,482 | 1,621 | 1,644 | 1,710 | 1,452 | 1,060 | 1,290 | 1,454 | (10.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.58 | 2.09 | 1.28 | (2.59) | (10.62) | 2.29 | 1.00 | (5.96) | (4.30) | 2.68 | 2.72 | +1.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.38 | 8.04 | 6.55 | (2.15) | (9.93) | 10.88 | 7.86 | (3.53) | 7.93 | 12.68 | 13.73 | +10.3 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 2.72 | 4.07 | 2.58 | (5.39) | (27.26) | 7.00 | 2.93 | (18.47) | (16.32) | 11.29 | 10.74 | +8.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 5,387 | 5,643 | 5,591 | 5,760 | 5,349 | 5,840 | 5,625 | 5,771 | 5,253 | 5,615 | — | +0.5% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.36 | 0.43 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.36 | 0.45 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 0.53 | 0.53 | — | +4.3% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026
Nexa Resources S.A. vs peers in Other Industrial Metals & Mining (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ALM Almonty Industries Inc. | $2.3B | 40.7× | — | +497.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +133.36% (above 0%: growing) | 62.18% | 37.51% | Compare |
| SSMR Sunshine Silver Mining & Refining Company | $1.8B | — | — | — | n/m | — | 43.63% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NEXA Nexa Resources S.A. | $1.5B | 9.4× | 4.4× | +22.74% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −3.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 26.09% | 2.10% | |
| EMAT Evolution Metals & Technologies Corp. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −607.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | (7.03%) | (744.93%) | Compare |
| VZLA Vizsla Silver Corp. | $1.1B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +10.03% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| USAS Americas Gold and Silver Corporation | $997.6M | — (loss-making) | — | +72.05% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −209.58% (below 0%: shrinking) | 47.97% | 10.95% | Compare |
| CMP Compass Minerals International, Inc. | $953.4M | 52.6× | 17.9× | +0.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −179.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | 17.60% | 5.06% | Compare |
| TMC TMC the metals company Inc. | $913.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −87.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CRML Critical Metals Corp. | $821.7M | — (loss-making) | — | — | 0.00% | 0.00% | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.1B | — | — | +72.05% | — | −87.95% | 17.60% | 0.00% |