Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CC’s income statement to Excel — free account
The Chemours Company
CC Basic Materials Specialty Chemicals
The Chemours Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.8 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 1.49%, EPS grew 28.7%, free cash flow grew 128.0% and total debt fell 6.47%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Insiders bought in the last twelve months.
12.66
0.25
−1.94%
Follow CC
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 3.06 | 20.76 | 25.17 | 11.71 | 7.02 | 23.30 | 22.56 | 22.88 | 15.10 | 9.13 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 27.29 | 58.08 | 54.62 | 41.60 | 27.87 | 38.87 | 44.95 | 39.05 | 32.70 | 20.12 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | 6,400 | 6,600 | 6,200 | 6,000 | 5,700 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.77 | 0.88 | 0.95 | 0.79 | 0.76 | 0.99 | 1.04 | 0.98 | 0.96 | 1.02 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5,400 | 6,183 | 6,638 | 5,526 | 4,969 | 6,345 | 6,831 | 6,078 | 5,782 | 5,808 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 20.43 | 28.22 | 29.69 | 19.24 | 21.47 | 21.77 | 23.66 | 21.42 | 19.75 | 15.53 | |||||
| EBT | (11) | 912 | 1,155 | (124) | 179 | 676 | 741 | (318) | 106 | (277) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (0.20) | 14.75 | 17.40 | (2.24) | 3.60 | 10.65 | 10.85 | (5.23) | 1.83 | (4.77) | |||||
| Net income | 7 | 747 | 996 | (52) | 219 | 608 | 578 | (252) | 69 | (386) | |||||
| Depreciation | 300 | 286 | 295 | 320 | 329 | 326 | 300 | 318 | 360 | 351 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 29.73 | 33.45 | 37.51 | 33.53 | 30.17 | 38.47 | 43.97 | 40.82 | 38.68 | 38.66 | ||||
| Earnings | 0.04 | 4.04 | 5.62 | (0.32) | 1.33 | 3.69 | 3.72 | (1.60) | 0.46 | (2.57) | |||||
| Cash flow | 3.27 | 3.46 | 6.44 | 3.94 | 4.90 | 4.94 | 4.86 | 3.73 | (4.23) | 1.76 | |||||
| Capex | (1.86) | (2.22) | (2.81) | (2.92) | (1.62) | (1.68) | (1.76) | (2.48) | (2.41) | (1.42) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1.41 | 1.24 | 3.63 | 1.03 | 3.28 | 3.26 | 3.10 | 1.25 | (6.64) | 0.34 | |||||
| Book value | 0.57 | 4.68 | 5.76 | 4.22 | 4.95 | 6.56 | 7.13 | 4.96 | 3.83 | 1.67 | |||||
| Shares, m | 182 | 185 | 177 | 165 | 165 | 165 | 155 | 149 | 149 | 150 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 530.50 | 12.81 | 5.04 | 0.00 | 18.50 | 9.05 | 8.41 | 0.00 | 30.65 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.71 | 1.55 | 0.75 | 0.54 | 0.82 | 0.87 | 0.70 | 0.78 | 0.44 | 0.31 | |||||
| P/B | 37.06 | 11.06 | 4.90 | 4.29 | 5.01 | 5.12 | 4.30 | 6.40 | 4.42 | 7.06 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 1.20 | 1.96 | 1.17 | 1.12 | 1.41 | 1.23 | 1.07 | 1.15 | 1.03 | 0.90 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 25.38 | 52.93 | 12.10 | 36.68 | 12.97 | 14.59 | 15.15 | 37.44 | (5.97) | 102.75 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 594 | 640 | 1,140 | 650 | 807 | 814 | 755 | 556 | (633) | 264 | ||||
| Capex | (338) | (411) | (498) | (481) | (267) | (277) | (274) | (370) | (360) | (213) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 256 | 229 | 642 | 169 | 540 | 537 | 481 | 186 | (993) | 51 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 782 | 1,845 | 1,584 | 1,236 | 1,191 | 1,487 | 1,323 | 1,349 | 1,197 | 1,315 | ||||
| Total debt | 3,544 | 4,112 | 3,972 | 4,160 | 4,026 | 3,749 | 3,633 | 4,038 | 4,113 | 4,141 | |||||
| Net debt | 2,642 | 2,556 | 2,771 | 3,217 | 2,921 | 2,298 | 2,531 | 2,231 | 3,400 | 3,469 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 104 | 865 | 1,020 | 695 | 815 | 1,082 | 1,107 | 739 | 572 | 251 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 0.11 | 11.17 | 13.58 | (0.71) | 3.05 | 8.31 | 7.61 | (3.18) | 0.88 | (5.18) | ||||
| ROIC | (2.14) | 17.92 | 19.50 | 5.56 | 6.14 | 12.50 | 13.26 | (5.16) | 5.02 | (1.08) | |||||
| ROE | 5.98 | 153.97 | 105.57 | (6.06) | 29.01 | 64.10 | 52.81 | (27.41) | 10.53 | (93.80) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
The Chemours Company vs peers in Specialty Chemicals (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FUL H. B. Fuller Company | $2.8B | 14.1× | 16.8× | +5.17% (above 0%: growing) | +18.19% (above 0%: growing) | −58.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | 33.22% | 12.07% | Compare |
| HWKN Hawkins, Inc. | $2.8B | 33.8× | 36.3× | +7.64% (above 0%: growing) | −3.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | +30.29% (above 0%: growing) | 23.44% | 12.25% | Compare |
| KWR Quaker Houghton | $2.7B | 27.9× | 25.2× | +10.17% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −43.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.53% | 7.62% | Compare |
| WDFC WD-40 Company | $2.7B | 30.3× | 34.0× | +24.35% (above 0%: growing) | +45.45% (above 0%: growing) | −13.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.59% | 20.67% | Compare |
| NGVT Ingevity Corporation | $2.4B | 45.3× | 18.5× | −5.25% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −136.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.25% | 19.13% | Compare |
| IOSP Innospec Inc. | $2.4B | 19.7× | 16.3× | +11.76% (above 0%: growing) | +32.98% (above 0%: growing) | −63.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.14% | 8.08% | Compare |
| MTX Minerals Technologies Inc. | $2.0B | — (loss-making) | 12.4× | +3.69% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.92% (above 0%: growing) | 24.40% | (40.17%) | Compare |
| CC The Chemours Company | $1.9B | — (loss-making) | 16.9× | −1.49% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +128.00% (above 0%: growing) | 17.98% | (13.39%) | |
| SCL Stepan Company | $1.4B | — (loss-making) | 2,564× | +15.04% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | −4.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 14.61% | 5.44% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.6B | 29.1× | 21.9× | +8.90% | +32.98% | −28.23% | 30.68% | 10.08% |
The Chemours Company (CC) key facts
- The Chemours Company (CC) is a Specialty Chemicals company in the Basic Materials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- The Chemours Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.8 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- As of October 16, 2026, CC traded at $12.66, a market capitalization of $1.9 billion.
- The Chemours Company pays an annual dividend of $0.35 per share, a yield of 2.76%.
- Return on equity was −93.8% and debt-to-equity -80.67.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.35 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.
The Chemours Company (CC) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.