Friday 6 November 2026
Export CBRL’s income statement to Excel — free account
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.
CBRL Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2026 (year ended July 2026) was $3.3 billion, down 4.74% from fiscal 2025.
- Revenue
- −2.15%
- EPS
- +83.3%
- Free cash flow
- +191.6%
- Total debt
- −30.4%
Quarter to July 2026, against a year earlier
67.96
2.31
−3.29%
Follow CBRL
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to July
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2027e | 2028e | 2029e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 2,926 | 3,030 | 3,072 | 2,523 | 2,821 | 3,268 | 3,443 | 3,471 | 3,484 | 3,319 | +1.4% | 3,376 | 3,453 | 3,569 | +2.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 69.54 | 69.13 | 69.69 | 69.08 | 69.33 | 67.87 | 67.25 | 68.66 | 68.97 | 69.08 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 299 | 278 | 266 | 81 | 311 | 143 | 104 | 24 | 38 | 21 | (25.7%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 10.21 | 9.19 | 8.67 | 3.22 | 11.01 | 4.39 | 3.01 | 0.70 | 1.08 | 0.62 | (9.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 202 | 248 | 223 | (32) | 255 | 132 | 99 | 41 | 46 | 32 | (18.6%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 121.77 | 126.21 | 127.80 | 105.71 | 119.09 | 141.07 | 155.31 | 156.40 | 156.56 | 148.59 | +2.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 8.40 | 10.31 | 9.29 | (1.36) | 10.74 | 5.69 | 4.47 | 1.84 | 2.08 | 1.42 | (17.9%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 13.35 | 13.77 | 15.09 | 6.75 | 12.74 | 8.86 | 11.30 | 7.61 | 9.84 | 9.23 | (4.0%) | ||||||
| Capex | (4.58) | (6.32) | (5.75) | (3.77) | 3.32 | (4.24) | (5.68) | (5.64) | (7.06) | (1.64) | (10.8%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 8.77 | 7.45 | 9.35 | 2.97 | 16.06 | 4.62 | 5.62 | 1.97 | 2.77 | 7.59 | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Book value | 22.66 | 24.23 | 25.16 | 17.53 | 28.01 | 22.08 | 21.83 | 19.83 | 20.75 | 21.41 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 24 | 23 | 22 | 22 | 22 | 22 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 18.53 | 14.20 | 18.68 | 0.00 | 12.72 | 16.91 | 20.85 | 24.64 | 29.81 | 39.43 | 19.6 | |||||
| P/S | 1.28 | 1.16 | 1.36 | 1.05 | 1.15 | 0.68 | 0.60 | 0.29 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.8 | ||||||
| P/B | 6.86 | 6.05 | 6.91 | 6.30 | 4.88 | 4.36 | 4.27 | 2.31 | 2.99 | 2.63 | 4.8 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.48 | 1.25 | 1.21 | 0.80 | 0.71 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.52 | 1.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 18.87 | 21.28 | 20.21 | 44.40 | 8.99 | 24.36 | 19.72 | 33.81 | 29.57 | 10.09 | 23.1 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 321 | 331 | 363 | 161 | 302 | 205 | 250 | 169 | 219 | 206 | (4.8%) | |||||
| Capex | (110) | (152) | (138) | (90) | 79 | (98) | (126) | (125) | (157) | (37) | (11.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 211 | 179 | 225 | 71 | 380 | 107 | 125 | 44 | 62 | 170 | (2.4%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (17) | (58) | (150) | 192 | (112) | (185) | (207) | (176) | (312) | (200) | +31.6% | |||||
| Net debt | 239 | 285 | 363 | 512 | 183 | 378 | 390 | 465 | 445 | 301 | +2.6% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 545 | 582 | 605 | 418 | 664 | 511 | 484 | 440 | 462 | 478 | (1.4%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 13.37 | 16.24 | 14.37 | (1.57) | 10.31 | 5.63 | 4.39 | 1.87 | 2.15 | 1.51 | (11.9) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 24.98 | 21.16 | 18.27 | 6.96 | 27.07 | 10.75 | 8.63 | 3.12 | 3.79 | (1.00) | (26.0) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 37.70 | 43.97 | 37.66 | (6.35) | 47.04 | 22.45 | 19.90 | 8.86 | 10.29 | 6.74 | (31.0) pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 73,000 | 73,000 | 73,000 | 55,000 | 70,000 | 73,000 | 77,000 | 77,600 | 76,730 | 74,500 | +0.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | +1.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Jul 2026 · latest quarter Jul 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHA Chagee Holdings Limited - Sponsored ADR | $1.5B | 12.1× | 9.1× | +8.20% (above 0%: growing) | +620.00% (above 0%: growing) | +49.31% (above 0%: growing) | 53.99% | 15.37% | Compare |
| CBRL Cracker Barrel Old Country Store, Inc. | $1.5B | 47.5× | 36.9× | −2.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | +83.33% (above 0%: growing) | +191.55% (above 0%: growing) | 71.25% | 1.55% | |
| WEN The Wendy's Company | $1.5B | 15.6× | 15.3× | −0.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | −65.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.35% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.01% | 10.20% | Compare |
| ARCO Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. | $1.5B | 5.7× | 8.5× | +14.30% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +254.29% (above 0%: growing) | 11.81% | 5.56% | Compare |
| SG Sweetgreen, Inc. | $1.4B | 105× | — (loss-making) | +3.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.78% (above 0%: growing) | 13.07% | (14.23%) | Compare |
| BJRI BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | $1.2B | 29.9× | 28.0× | +6.37% (above 0%: growing) | −11.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −84.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.52% | 4.74% | Compare |
| BH Biglari Holdings Inc. | $1.0B | — (loss-making) | 24.0× | +7.86% (above 0%: growing) | −18.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.26% | 12.17% | Compare |
| BLMN Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | $896.5M | 32.7× | 11.5× | +1.34% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | +321.24% (above 0%: growing) | 39.06% | 3.77% | Compare |
| FWRG First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. | $809.9M | 39.8× | 138× | +10.71% (above 0%: growing) | +55.20% (above 0%: growing) | +2.94% (above 0%: growing) | 21.13% | 3.16% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 29.9× | 15.3× | +7.12% | +23.33% | +11.36% | 40.16% | 5.15% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 6 October 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.30%
BlackRock, Inc.
14.80%
D.E. Shaw & Co., L.P. Two Manhattan West
7.30%
Vanguard Capital Management
5.10%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement