Monday 2 November 2026
Export BLMN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Bloomin' Brands, Inc.
BLMN Consumer Cyclical Restaurants
Bloomin' Brands, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.0 billion, roughly unchanged from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +1.34%
- EPS
- +23.3%
- Free cash flow
- +321.2%
- Total debt
- −23.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
10.89
0.32
+3.03%
Follow BLMN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 4,261 | 4,223 | 4,126 | 4,139 | 3,171 | 4,122 | 4,009 | 4,168 | 3,950 | 3,956 | 3,980 | (0.8%) | 3,981 | 4,048 | 4,159 | +1.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 39.77 | 39.93 | 39.59 | 39.96 | 37.30 | 42.16 | 40.66 | 40.97 | 40.50 | 38.95 | 38.95 | (0.8) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 53 | 111 | 100 | 142 | (240) | 249 | 127 | 231 | (59) | (8) | 1 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 1.24 | 2.63 | 2.43 | 3.42 | (7.55) | 6.05 | 3.18 | 5.55 | (1.49) | (0.21) | 0.02 | (1.4) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 44 | 104 | 110 | 134 | (159) | 223 | 109 | 254 | (123) | 13 | 33 | (12.5%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 38.25 | 43.82 | 44.83 | 46.59 | 36.25 | 46.33 | 45.13 | 47.78 | 45.99 | 46.51 | 46.51 | +2.2% | |||||
| Earnings | 0.37 | 1.04 | 1.16 | 1.47 | (1.85) | 2.42 | 1.15 | 2.84 | (1.49) | 0.10 | 0.32 | (13.5%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.06 | 4.24 | 3.13 | 3.58 | 1.59 | 4.52 | 4.40 | 6.10 | 2.66 | 3.25 | 3.74 | +0.7% | ||||||
| Capex | (2.32) | (2.69) | (2.11) | (1.62) | (0.98) | (1.28) | (2.15) | (3.21) | (2.50) | (2.11) | (1.92) | (1.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0.73 | 1.55 | 1.02 | 1.96 | 0.61 | 3.25 | 2.25 | 2.90 | 0.15 | 1.14 | 1.82 | +5.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 1.75 | 0.84 | 0.60 | 2.00 | 0.13 | 2.50 | 3.08 | 4.72 | 1.62 | 3.96 | 5.09 | +9.5% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 111 | 96 | 92 | 89 | 87 | 89 | 89 | 87 | 86 | 85 | 85 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 50.28 | 21.31 | 15.42 | 15.22 | 0.00 | 8.63 | 17.76 | 9.79 | 0.00 | 61.70 | 34.03 | 20.0 | |||||
| P/S | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.54 | 0.45 | 0.45 | 0.57 | 0.27 | 0.13 | 0.23 | 0.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 10.32 | 25.79 | 30.04 | 11.05 | 155.03 | 8.38 | 6.62 | 5.78 | 7.52 | 1.56 | 2.14 | 26.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 0.70 | 0.73 | 0.65 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.73 | 0.51 | 0.32 | 0.39 | 0.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 36.34 | 20.63 | 28.43 | 16.91 | 49.35 | 8.90 | 13.73 | 12.07 | 152.97 | 12.92 | 10.11 | 35.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 341 | 409 | 288 | 318 | 139 | 402 | 391 | 532 | 228 | 277 | 320 | (2.3%) | |||||
| Capex | (259) | (260) | (194) | (144) | (86) | (114) | (191) | (280) | (215) | (180) | (164) | (4.0%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 82 | 149 | 94 | 174 | 53 | 289 | 200 | 253 | 13 | 97 | 155 | +1.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (433) | (453) | (456) | (622) | (626) | (632) | (632) | (659) | (632) | (609) | (614) | +3.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 954 | 989 | 1,023 | 982 | 926 | 704 | 744 | 666 | 957 | 728 | 636 | (3.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 195 | 81 | 55 | 177 | 11 | 223 | 274 | 412 | 139 | 337 | 435 | +6.3% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.39 | 3.89 | 4.26 | 4.31 | (4.66) | 6.48 | 3.08 | 7.34 | (3.76) | 0.25 | 0.86 | (1.1) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 6.73 | 8.10 | 8.42 | 10.30 | (11.67) | 20.83 | 18.80 | 16.39 | 7.97 | 2.18 | 2.78 | (4.5) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 12.76 | 73.25 | 157.44 | 112.42 | (172.16) | 184.39 | 41.03 | 72.13 | (46.43) | 3.46 | 6.62 | (9.3) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 97,000 | 94,000 | 93,000 | 94,000 | 77,000 | 82,000 | 87,000 | 87,000 | 81,000 | 64,000 | — | (4.5%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.05 | 0.06 | — | +3.9% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Bloomin' Brands, Inc. vs peers in Restaurants (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ARCO Arcos Dorados Holdings Inc. | $1.4B | 5.5× | 8.5× | +14.30% (above 0%: growing) | +100.00% (above 0%: growing) | +254.29% (above 0%: growing) | 11.81% | 5.56% | Compare |
| WEN The Wendy's Company | $1.4B | 10.9× | 15.3× | +1.72% (above 0%: growing) | −41.38% (below 0%: shrinking) | +152.25% (above 0%: growing) | 59.72% | 13.90% | Compare |
| BJRI BJ's Restaurants, Inc. | $1.3B | 32.2× | 28.0× | +6.37% (above 0%: growing) | −11.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | −84.81% (below 0%: shrinking) | 74.52% | 4.74% | Compare |
| SG Sweetgreen, Inc. | $1.3B | 101× | — (loss-making) | +3.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +19.78% (above 0%: growing) | 13.07% | (14.23%) | Compare |
| BH Biglari Holdings Inc. | $1.2B | — (loss-making) | 24.0× | +7.86% (above 0%: growing) | −18.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | −66.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | 41.26% | 12.17% | Compare |
| BLMN Bloomin' Brands, Inc. | $905.0M | 33.0× | 11.5× | +1.34% (above 0%: growing) | +23.33% (above 0%: growing) | +321.24% (above 0%: growing) | 39.06% | 3.77% | |
| FWRG First Watch Restaurant Group, Inc. | $786.2M | 42.5× | 138× | +15.20% (above 0%: growing) | +33.33% (above 0%: growing) | −580.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 20.43% | 2.29% | Compare |
| CNNE Cannae Holdings, Inc. | $743.4M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +64.83% (above 0%: growing) | 16.54% | (55.58%) | Compare |
| PZZA Papa John's International, Inc. | $607.6M | 22.8× | 22.4× | −8.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | −10.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | −31.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.72% | 4.81% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.3B | 27.5× | 23.2× | +5.09% | −10.86% | −5.82% | 25.08% | 4.78% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 March 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
1.18%
BlackRock Inc.
13.85%
Starboard Value LP
9.36%
The Vanguard Group
7.94%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement