Saturday 17 October 2026
Export CAAS’s income statement to Excel — free account
China Automotive Systems, Inc.
CAAS Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
China Automotive Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $650.9 million, up 12.9% from fiscal 2023. In the quarter to June 2025, revenue grew 11.1%, EPS grew 4.17% and free cash flow grew 443.5%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
4.51
0.06
+1.35%
Follow CAAS
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | Trend | 2025e | 2026e | 2027e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | 3.10 | 4.30 | 2.00 | 1.70 | 1.43 | 2.48 | 2.20 | 3.04 | 3.05 |
Analyst estimates 2025–2027 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | 7.96 | 6.05 | 5.23 | 5.00 | 13.69 | 8.75 | 8.13 | 9.70 | 4.97 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 4,505 | 5,319 | 4,711 | 4,039 | 4,688 | 3,949 | 4,093 | 4,095 | 4,370 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 462 | 499 | 496 | 431 | 418 | 498 | 530 | 576 | 651 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 17.51 | 16.96 | 13.18 | 14.68 | 13.25 | 14.47 | 15.75 | 18.00 | 16.77 | |||||
| EBT | — | 25 | 20 | (3) | 8 | (12) | 8 | 23 | 48 | 44 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 5.39 | 4.08 | (0.50) | 1.75 | (2.92) | 1.69 | 4.35 | 8.37 | 6.78 | |||||
| Net income | — | 23 | (19) | 0 | 8 | (10) | 11 | 22 | 43 | 38 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 14 | 15 | 17 | 18 | 22 | 27 | 25 | 19 | 20 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 14.46 | 15.77 | 15.68 | 13.71 | 13.44 | 16.14 | 17.28 | 19.09 | 21.56 | ||||
| Earnings | — | 0.70 | (0.61) | 0.08 | 0.32 | (0.16) | 0.36 | 0.69 | 1.25 | 0.99 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | 0.37 | 1.55 | 0.40 | 0.96 | 1.85 | 0.92 | 1.57 | 0.66 | 0.32 | |||||
| Capex | — | (1.20) | (0.79) | (0.79) | (1.09) | (0.48) | (0.32) | (0.62) | (0.63) | (0.79) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (0.83) | 0.75 | (0.39) | (0.13) | 1.36 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.03 | (0.47) | |||||
| Book value | — | 9.57 | 9.67 | 9.63 | 9.84 | 10.28 | 10.92 | 10.67 | 12.18 | 12.91 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 30 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 7.61 | 0.00 | 30.50 | 9.84 | 0.00 | 7.66 | 8.48 | 2.54 | 4.14 | ||||
| P/S | — | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.19 | |||||
| P/B | — | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.61 | 0.25 | 0.55 | 0.26 | 0.32 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.21 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | (5.73) | 5.61 | (2.85) | (18.24) | 3.18 | (0.06) | 3.22 | 22.05 | (9.86) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 12 | 49 | 13 | 30 | 57 | 28 | 48 | 20 | 10 | ||||
| Capex | — | (38) | (25) | (25) | (34) | (15) | (10) | (19) | (19) | (24) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (27) | 24 | (12) | (4) | 42 | 19 | 29 | 1 | (14) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 153 | 159 | 154 | 138 | 121 | 150 | 157 | 180 | 146 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 42 | 73 | 63 | 57 | 48 | 50 | 48 | 50 | 73 | |||||
| Net debt | — | (20) | (21) | (41) | (25) | (59) | (84) | (86) | (76) | (12) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 306 | 306 | 305 | 310 | 319 | 337 | 327 | 368 | 390 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 3.63 | (2.87) | 0.34 | 1.48 | (0.73) | 1.55 | 2.96 | 5.09 | 3.71 | ||||
| ROIC | — | 5.03 | 4.22 | (0.69) | 1.36 | (1.96) | 1.36 | 2.06 | 8.41 | 6.65 | |||||
| ROE | — | 7.34 | (6.32) | 0.78 | 3.24 | (1.58) | 3.37 | 6.38 | 10.84 | 7.91 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Jun 2025
Charts ten years each
China Automotive Systems, Inc. vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HLLY Holley Inc. | $313.6M | 29.9× | 7.8× | +3.21% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +86.25% (above 0%: growing) | 41.01% | 1.61% | Compare |
| STRT Strattec Security Corporation | $247.0M | 12.0× | 15.9× | −0.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | −53.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −63.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.57% | 4.06% | Compare |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. | $219.1M | 3.1× | 6.9× | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −132.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.54% | (1.97%) | Compare |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | $196.0M | — (loss-making) | 15.0× | −10.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −277.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.17% | 2.10% | Compare |
| SRI Stoneridge, Inc. | $172.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +15.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +35.32% (above 0%: growing) | 20.31% | (0.65%) | Compare |
| CAAS China Automotive Systems, Inc. | $134.1M | 4.6× | 8.0× | +11.12% (above 0%: growing) | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | +443.53% (above 0%: growing) | 17.33% | 7.37% | |
| CVGI Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. | $114.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −107.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.67% | 0.80% | Compare |
| INVZ Innoviz Technologies Ltd. | $83.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +85.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −108.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.85% | (101.86%) | Compare |
| PRTS CarParts.com, Inc. | $64.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +103.86% (above 0%: growing) | 33.22% | (2.38%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $184.3M | 12.0× | 11.4× | +1.54% | — | −85.70% | 18.24% | 0.08% |
China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $37.9 million, or $0.99 per share (basic), a net margin of 4.61%.
- Strength: China Automotive Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $650.9 million, up 12.9% from fiscal 2023.
- China Automotive Systems, Inc. (CAAS) is an Auto Parts company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, CAAS traded at $4.51, a market capitalization of $134.1 million.
- At that price the stock trades at 4.6× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 0.2× sales; its P/E is higher than 31% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- China Automotive Systems, Inc. does not currently pay a dividend.
- Return on equity was 7.91% and debt-to-equity 0.18.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 1.79 (distress zone) for fiscal 2024.