Friday 6 November 2026
Export CAAS’s income statement to Excel — free account
China Automotive Systems, Inc.
CAAS Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
China Automotive Systems, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $650.9 million, up 12.9% from fiscal 2023.
- Revenue
- +11.1%
- EPS
- +4.17%
- Free cash flow
- +443.5%
Quarter to June 2025, against a year earlier
4.20
0.09
−2.10%
Follow CAAS
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2015 | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | TTM Jun ’25 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2025e | 2026e | 2027e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 462 | 499 | 496 | 431 | 418 | 498 | 530 | 576 | 651 | 696 | +4.4% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | — | 17.51 | 16.96 | 13.18 | 14.68 | 13.25 | 14.47 | 15.75 | 18.00 | 16.77 | 16.51 | (0.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | — | 25 | 20 | (3) | 8 | (12) | 8 | 23 | 48 | 44 | 48 | +7.4% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 5.39 | 4.08 | (0.50) | 1.75 | (2.92) | 1.69 | 4.35 | 8.37 | 6.78 | 6.87 | +1.4 pt | ||||||
| Net income | — | 23 | (19) | 0 | 8 | (10) | 11 | 22 | 43 | 38 | 39 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 14.46 | 15.77 | 15.68 | 13.71 | 13.44 | 16.14 | 17.28 | 19.09 | 21.56 | 23.08 | +5.1% | |||||
| Earnings | — | 0.70 | (0.61) | 0.08 | 0.32 | (0.16) | 0.36 | 0.69 | 1.25 | 0.99 | 0.97 | +4.4% | ||||||
| Cash flow | — | 0.37 | 1.55 | 0.40 | 0.96 | 1.85 | 0.92 | 1.57 | 0.66 | 0.32 | 1.65 | (1.7%) | ||||||
| Capex | — | (1.20) | (0.79) | (0.79) | (1.09) | (0.48) | (0.32) | (0.62) | (0.63) | (0.79) | (1.08) | (5.1%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (0.83) | 0.75 | (0.39) | (0.13) | 1.36 | 0.60 | 0.95 | 0.03 | (0.47) | 0.57 | (6.9%) | ||||||
| Book value | — | 9.57 | 9.67 | 9.63 | 9.84 | 10.28 | 10.92 | 10.67 | 12.18 | 12.91 | 13.62 | +3.8% | ||||||
| Shares, m | — | 32 | 32 | 32 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 31 | 30 | 30 | 30 | (0.7%) | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 7.61 | 0.00 | 30.50 | 9.84 | 0.00 | 7.66 | 8.48 | 2.54 | 4.14 | 4.33 | 7.9 | |||||
| P/S | — | 0.37 | 0.31 | 0.16 | 0.23 | 0.46 | 0.17 | 0.34 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.18 | 0.3 | ||||||
| P/B | — | 0.56 | 0.50 | 0.25 | 0.32 | 0.61 | 0.25 | 0.55 | 0.26 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.33 | 0.27 | 0.07 | 0.17 | 0.32 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.03 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | (5.73) | 5.61 | (2.85) | (18.24) | 3.18 | (0.06) | 3.22 | 22.05 | (9.86) | 5.64 | (0.3) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 12 | 49 | 13 | 30 | 57 | 28 | 48 | 20 | 10 | 50 | (2.4%) | |||||
| Capex | — | (38) | (25) | (25) | (34) | (15) | (10) | (19) | (19) | (24) | (33) | (5.7%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | — | (27) | 24 | (12) | (4) | 42 | 19 | 29 | 1 | (14) | 17 | (7.6%) | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | 153 | 159 | 154 | 138 | 121 | 150 | 157 | 180 | 146 | 171 | (0.6%) | |||||
| Net debt | — | (20) | (21) | (41) | (25) | (59) | (84) | (86) | (76) | (12) | (30) | (6.5%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 306 | 306 | 305 | 310 | 319 | 337 | 327 | 368 | 390 | 411 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 3.63 | (2.87) | 0.34 | 1.48 | (0.73) | 1.55 | 2.96 | 5.09 | 3.71 | 3.60 | +0.1 pt | |||||
| ROIC | — | 5.03 | 4.22 | (0.69) | 1.36 | (1.96) | 1.36 | 2.06 | 8.41 | 6.65 | 6.80 | +1.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | — | 7.34 | (6.32) | 0.78 | 3.24 | (1.58) | 3.37 | 6.38 | 10.84 | 7.91 | 7.25 | +0.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 4,505 | 5,319 | 4,711 | 4,039 | 4,688 | 3,949 | 4,093 | 4,095 | 4,370 | — | (0.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.10 | 0.09 | 0.11 | 0.11 | 0.09 | 0.13 | 0.13 | 0.14 | 0.15 | — | +4.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Jun 2025
China Automotive Systems, Inc. vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ECX ECARX Holdings, Inc. | $285.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +44.73% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +46.10% (above 0%: growing) | 19.76% | (2.75%) | Compare |
| STRT Strattec Security Corporation | $243.5M | 14.4× | 14.7× | −3.41% (below 0%: shrinking) | −41.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −2.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.52% | 4.36% | Compare |
| MVST Microvast Holdings, Inc. | $221.6M | 3.4× | — (loss-making) | −4.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −132.01% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.54% | (1.97%) | Compare |
| MPAA Motorcar Parts of America, Inc. | $192.3M | — (loss-making) | 13.7× | −10.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −277.97% (below 0%: shrinking) | 16.17% | 2.10% | Compare |
| SRI Stoneridge, Inc. | $136.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −20.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +3.35% (above 0%: growing) | 20.31% | (0.65%) | Compare |
| CVGI Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. | $132.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +36.46% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +117.41% (above 0%: growing) | 13.50% | 3.68% | Compare |
| CAAS China Automotive Systems, Inc. | $124.6M | 4.3× | 8.0× | +11.12% (above 0%: growing) | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | +443.53% (above 0%: growing) | 17.33% | 7.37% | |
| MWC Micware Co., Ltd. - Sponsored ADR | $62.4M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| INVZ Innoviz Technologies Ltd. | $58.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +85.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −108.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.85% | (101.86%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $164.3M | — | — | −3.41% | — | −2.22% | 16.52% | (0.65%) |