Friday 6 November 2026
Export BSAC’s income statement to Excel — free account
Banco Santander Chile
BSAC Financial Banks Regional
Banco Santander Chile’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $5.1 billion, down 5.02% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +6.76%
- EPS
- +50.0%
- Free cash flow
- +440.0%
- Total debt
- −11.1%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
32.44
0.63
−1.91%
Follow BSAC
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,300 | 3,794 | 4,261 | 3,952 | 3,455 | 4,398 | 5,188 | 6,255 | 5,390 | 5,120 | 5,278 | +5.0% | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 66.29 | 71.07 | 68.84 | 67.96 | 75.98 | 67.20 | 46.65 | 36.49 | 52.90 | 61.13 | 62.83 | (5.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 764 | 1,080 | 1,227 | 1,113 | 904 | 1,396 | 991 | 830 | 1,188 | 1,370 | 1,542 | +6.7% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 23.14 | 28.48 | 28.79 | 28.15 | 26.16 | 31.75 | 19.10 | 13.26 | 22.03 | 26.76 | 29.22 | +3.6 pt | ||||||
| Net income | 622 | 863 | 960 | 870 | 719 | 1,108 | 888 | 713 | 946 | 1,142 | 415 | +7.0% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 7.00 | 8.05 | 9.05 | 8.39 | 7.33 | 9.34 | 11.01 | 13.28 | 11.44 | 10.87 | 11.29 | +5.0% | |||||
| Earnings | 1.31 | 1.94 | 2.02 | 1.84 | 1.54 | 2.32 | 1.96 | 1.48 | 1.88 | 2.48 | 2.62 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 2.03 | (1.33) | 3.47 | 5.50 | (2.26) | (1.62) | (0.84) | 3.35 | 1.13 | 0.13 | 0.00 | (26.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.25) | (0.23) | (0.31) | (0.22) | (0.19) | (0.23) | (0.22) | (0.31) | (0.25) | (0.24) | 0.00 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 1.79 | (1.56) | 3.16 | 5.27 | (2.46) | (1.85) | (1.06) | 3.05 | 0.88 | (0.12) | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 8.11 | 10.02 | 11.02 | 10.34 | 10.22 | 12.22 | 11.59 | 13.61 | 12.51 | 13.39 | 12.09 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 471 | 471 | 471 | 471 | 471 | 471 | 471 | 471 | 471 | 471 | 470 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 16.50 | 13.98 | 14.88 | 13.90 | 12.55 | 10.40 | 8.50 | 13.19 | 9.72 | 13.53 | 12.38 | 12.7 | |||||
| P/S | 3.14 | 4.02 | 3.31 | 2.75 | 2.59 | 2.66 | 1.39 | 1.46 | 1.65 | 2.86 | 2.87 | 2.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 2.71 | 3.23 | 2.71 | 2.23 | 1.86 | 1.75 | 1.32 | 1.43 | 1.51 | 2.32 | 2.68 | 2.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 3.21 | 2.04 | 4.92 | 2.64 | 3.38 | 3.28 | 1.72 | 2.37 | 1.01 | 2.15 | — | 2.7 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 12.59 | (10.52) | 14.08 | 4.20 | (10.10) | 0.90 | (17.85) | 10.32 | 13.23 | (201.63) | — | (18.5) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 957 | (625) | 1,636 | 2,589 | (1,066) | (763) | (395) | 1,579 | 531 | 61 | 175 | (26.4%) | |||||
| Capex | (116) | (110) | (147) | (105) | (91) | (110) | (104) | (144) | (117) | (115) | (97) | 0.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 841 | (735) | 1,489 | 2,484 | (1,157) | (873) | (499) | 1,435 | 413 | (54) | 78 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 19,231 | 22,009 | 21,100 | 28,951 | 26,847 | 27,318 | 27,512 | 28,370 | 26,785 | 25,971 | 25,558 | +3.4% | |||||
| Net debt | 227 | (7,518) | 6,891 | (431) | 2,744 | 4,881 | 1,684 | 5,655 | (3,417) | (3,669) | (5,478) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 3,820 | 4,722 | 5,193 | 4,870 | 4,816 | 5,756 | 5,460 | 6,411 | 5,895 | 6,310 | 5,652 | +5.7% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 1.28 | 1.66 | 1.64 | 1.30 | 0.99 | 1.41 | 1.10 | 0.87 | 1.17 | 1.50 | 1.69 | +0.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 11.80 | 0.00 | 6.35 | 15.72 | 7.48 | 8.20 | 8.67 | 4.31 | 29.99 | 32.52 | 554.73 | +20.7 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 15.91 | 19.77 | 19.21 | 17.23 | 14.70 | 20.72 | 15.54 | 11.71 | 15.25 | 18.42 | 23.60 | +2.5 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 11,354 | 11,068 | 11,305 | 11,200 | 10,470 | 9,988 | 9,389 | 9,229 | 8,757 | 8,526 | — | (3.1%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.34 | 0.38 | 0.35 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.62 | 0.60 | — | +8.4% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Banco Santander Chile vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEY KeyCorp | $22.1B | 11.5× | 11.2× | +1.55% (above 0%: growing) | +24.39% (above 0%: growing) | +85.68% (above 0%: growing) | 71.05% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BCH Banco De Chile | $19.6B | 14.0× | 14.3× | +11.52% (above 0%: growing) | +4.13% (above 0%: growing) | +134.20% (above 0%: growing) | 75.90% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BSBR Banco Santander Brasil SA | $17.7B | 6.2× | — | +14.98% (above 0%: growing) | −5.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | +274.78% (above 0%: growing) | 40.57% | 0.00% | Compare |
| EWBC East West Bancorp, Inc. | $17.7B | 12.2× | 12.2× | −0.14% (below 0%: shrinking) | +4.91% (above 0%: growing) | +112.58% (above 0%: growing) | 66.97% | 0.00% | Compare |
| WF Woori Bank | $16.8B | 7.7× | — | +37.39% (above 0%: growing) | +12.90% (above 0%: growing) | −106.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.49% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PNFP Pinnacle Financial Partners, Inc. | $15.3B | 13.5× | 13.0× | +126.12% (above 0%: growing) | +9.55% (above 0%: growing) | −3.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 66.77% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BSAC Banco Santander Chile | $15.2B | 12.4× | — | +6.76% (above 0%: growing) | +50.00% (above 0%: growing) | +440.00% (above 0%: growing) | 67.88% | 0.00% | |
| BBD Banco Bradesco SA | $14.0B | 5.5× | 5.2× | +16.65% (above 0%: growing) | +44.44% (above 0%: growing) | +1,455.10% (above 0%: growing) | 34.57% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FHN First Horizon Corporation | $11.0B | 16.4× | 16.5× | −39.55% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +664.86% (above 0%: growing) | 52.50% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $17.2B | 11.8× | 12.6× | +13.25% | +9.55% | +123.39% | 62.13% | 0.00% |
Banco Santander Chile (BSAC) Latest News
4 Nov
30 Oct
11 Aug
16 Feb
6 Feb
30 Jan
1 Dec
6 Nov
BSAC metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score