Benson Hill, Inc.

BHILQ Basic Materials Agricultural Inputs

Benson Hill, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2023 (year ended December 2023) was $473.3 million, up 24.2% from fiscal 2022.

0.00 0.00 NaN
Market cap
$1.5M
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
−0.4×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
4/9
Altman Z
−2.02
Beneish M
−3.28
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — — — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 34.88%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 1.52
Revenue ttm 466.73
Net income ttm (101.77)
Free cash flow ttm (16.33)
Net debt Q 71.14
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E (0.39) (negative: loss-making)
Price / sales 0.00
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 0.00
Financial health
Current ratio Q 2.21 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 3.19 (above 2: weak)
Interest coverage Q (10.68)
Growth
Revenue growth Q +45.32% (above 0%: growing)
Operating income growth Q +12.56% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +31.19% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +67.21% (at or above 15%: strong)
Revenue, next year A −73.59% (below 0%: weak)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A —

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Cash 183 175 49 14
Receivables 22 29 33 8
Inventory 37 62 26 10
Other 25 — — —
283 301 119 48
2021 2022 2023 Q'24
Payables 20 37 17 5
ST’ Debt 7 2 55 2
Other 17 — — —
72 93 102 22

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — — 100.11%
Cash Flow — 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings — 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value — 436.27% (13.44%)

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (3.85) (3.58) (4.14) — —
’23 (0.57) (10.49) (3.15) (6.99) (21.33)
’22 (3.50) (5.24) (5.59) (10.14) (24.82)
’21 (7.18) (8.78) (10.14) (11.19) (36.36)
’20 — — (6.53) — (28.19)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 21 34 34 — —
’23 49 23 23 378 473
’22 66 94 122 99 381
’21 32 40 32 44 91
’20 — — 28 — 59
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (15) (11) (14) — —
’23 (38) (7) (30) 1 (73)
’22 (53) (6) (6) (29) (93)
’21 (28) (20) (26) (44) (118)
’20 — — — 36 (53)
’20 — — (36) — 0
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (15) (11) (14) — —
’23 (40) (11) (33) 25 (59)
’22 (57) (8) (12) (34) (110)
’21 (41) (27) (32) (49) (149)
’20 — — — 43 (63)
’20 — — (43) — 0
’20 — — — — 0
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

2
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 TTM Sep ’24 Trend 10 yrs 2024e 2025e 2026e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue — — — — — 80 59 91 381 473 467 +56.2% 125 102 131 (34.8%)
Gross margin, % — — — — — 10.77 7.87 (6.49) 0.93 4.99 4.29 (5.8) pt
EBT — — — — — (44) (64) (122) (100) (111) (117) +26.2%
EBT margin, % — — — — — (55.19) (109.15) (134.11) (26.14) (23.54) (25.00) +31.6 pt
Net income — — — 0 — (44) (67) (126) (128) (115) (102) n/m
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue — — — — — 41.07 24.80 26.10 74.11 88.07 84.19 +21.0%
Earnings — — — — — (22.68) (28.19) (36.36) (24.82) (21.33) (18.56) (1.5%)
Cash flow — — — — — (22.90) (22.11) (33.79) (18.16) (13.61) (7.22) (12.2%)
Capex — — — — — (3.53) (4.14) (9.04) (3.20) 2.62 4.27 n/m
Free cash flow — — — — — (26.44) (26.25) (42.83) (21.36) (10.98) (2.95) (19.7%)
Book value — — — — — 0.00 55.70 72.16 37.69 16.01 4.84 n/m
Shares, m — — — — — 2 2 3 5 5 5 +29.1%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E — — — — — 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0
P/S — — — — — 0.00 0.00 6.04 1.20 0.06 0.00 1.5
P/B — — — — — 958,530.93 958,530.93 3.54 2.37 0.33 0.00 383,413.6
EV/Sales — — — — — 0.00 0.00 5.37 1.22 0.25 0.15 1.4
EV/FCF — — — — — (363.71) (363.71) (5.30) (4.25) (2.04) (4.36) (147.8)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow — — — — — (44) (53) (118) (93) (73) (40) +13.3%
Capex — — — — — (7) (10) (31) (16) 14 24 n/m
Free cash flow — — — — — (51) (63) (149) (110) (59) (16) +3.6%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital — — — — — — 105 212 208 17 26 (45.5%)
Net debt — — — — — — (80) (99) 8 85 71 n/m
Shareholders’ equity — — — — — — 133 251 194 86 27 (13.4%)
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA — — — — — 0.00 (57.83) (32.93) (24.70) (29.73) (41.53) (29.7) pt
ROIC — — — — — 0.00 (68.24) (48.45) (38.78) (38.08) (57.78) (38.1) pt
ROE — — — — — 0.00 (101.22) (65.73) (57.44) (82.38) (138.16) (82.4) pt
People
People Employees — — — — — — 3 456 575 270 — +348.1%
Revenue/emp, $m — — — — — 0.00 19.69 0.20 0.66 1.75 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2023 · latest quarter Sep 2024 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026

Benson Hill, Inc. vs peers in Agricultural Inputs (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
UAN CVR Partners, LP $1.2B 10.8× — −10.64% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +5.14% (above 0%: growing) 21.70% (2.49%) Compare
FMC FMC Corporation $944.2M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −80.47% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +90.90% (above 0%: growing) (379.23%) (1,050.24%) Compare
IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc $422.1M 16.9× — (loss-making) −4.11% (below 0%: shrinking) −54.76% (below 0%: shrinking) −85.77% (below 0%: shrinking) 19.68% 0.41% Compare
LVROF Lavoro Limited $34.8M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −23.62% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −6.85% (below 0%: shrinking) 15.65% 0.67% Compare
AVD American Vanguard Corporation $28.0M — (loss-making) 11.4× −9.71% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −33.18% (below 0%: shrinking) 29.73% (0.26%) Compare
BIOX Bioceres Crop Solutions Corp. $13.6M — (loss-making) 27.0× −34.73% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m +344.29% (above 0%: growing) 32.23% (10.91%) Compare
SEED Origin Agritech Limited $10.0M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +432.86% (above 0%: growing) n/m −107.51% (below 0%: shrinking) 22.38% 0.00% Compare
BHILQ Benson Hill, Inc. $1.5M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +45.32% (above 0%: growing) n/m +56.10% (above 0%: growing) (1.34%) (57.94%)
NXTS Nexentis Technologies Inc. $1.4M — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −2.86% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $31.4M — — −17.13% — −4.85% 20.69% (0.13%)

All 15 Agricultural Inputs stocks →

Benson Hill, Inc. (BHILQ) Latest News

13 Aug

24 Jul

Impact 3 · · Business Wire

24 Apr

Impact 3 · · Business Wire
stockrow.com/BHILQ · Data as of Oct 26, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com