Friday 6 November 2026
Export IPI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Intrepid Potash, Inc
IPI Basic Materials Agricultural Inputs
Intrepid Potash, Inc’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $298.3 million, up 17.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −4.11%
- EPS
- −54.8%
- Free cash flow
- −85.8%
- Total debt
- +2.60%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
31.19
0.09
−0.29%
Follow IPI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 212 | 178 | 208 | 220 | 197 | 270 | 338 | 279 | 255 | 298 | 299 | +3.9% | 270 | 260 | 250 | (5.8%) | |
| Gross margin, % | (12.63) | 6.68 | 18.38 | 19.76 | 5.35 | 20.63 | 41.89 | 13.20 | 11.42 | 18.37 | 21.01 | +31.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (66) | (25) | 12 | 14 | (27) | 41 | 97 | (44) | (19) | 12 | 14 | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (30.90) | (14.25) | 5.71 | 6.22 | (13.78) | 15.15 | 28.59 | (15.79) | (7.27) | 3.93 | 4.65 | +34.8 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (64) | (23) | 12 | 14 | (27) | 250 | 72 | (36) | (213) | 11 | 24 | n/m | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 27.97 | 15.38 | 16.26 | 17.05 | 15.16 | 20.64 | 25.67 | 21.87 | 19.77 | 22.92 | 22.68 | (2.2%) | |||||
| Earnings | (8.80) | (2.00) | 0.90 | 1.10 | (2.09) | 19.07 | 5.49 | (2.80) | (16.53) | 0.86 | 1.84 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | (1.94) | 1.44 | 5.02 | 3.83 | 2.40 | 6.04 | 6.75 | 3.39 | 5.63 | 4.29 | 4.68 | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (2.36) | (0.68) | (1.31) | (6.25) | (0.90) | (1.05) | (5.22) | (5.09) | (2.64) | (1.87) | (2.65) | (2.5%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (4.30) | 0.76 | 3.71 | (2.42) | 1.50 | 4.99 | 1.53 | (1.70) | 2.98 | 2.41 | 2.03 | n/m | ||||||
| Book value | 47.93 | 34.75 | 32.58 | 33.68 | 31.65 | 50.65 | 54.37 | 53.63 | 36.83 | 37.76 | 39.20 | (2.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 8 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | 13 | +6.2% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 27.01 | 25.02 | 0.00 | 2.24 | 5.14 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 31.87 | 16.94 | 9.1 | |||||
| P/S | 0.74 | 3.04 | 1.60 | 1.59 | 1.59 | 2.07 | 1.10 | 1.09 | 1.11 | 1.21 | 1.38 | 1.5 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.43 | 1.34 | 0.80 | 0.80 | 0.76 | 0.84 | 0.52 | 0.45 | 0.60 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.7 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.42 | 3.37 | 1.73 | 1.72 | 1.62 | 1.98 | 1.06 | 1.11 | 0.99 | 0.97 | 0.88 | 1.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (9.23) | 67.74 | 7.57 | (12.12) | 122.06 | 11.05 | 108.15 | (8.01) | 11.69 | 20.20 | 26.84 | 31.9 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (15) | 17 | 64 | 49 | 31 | 79 | 89 | 43 | 72 | 56 | 62 | n/m | |||||
| Capex | (18) | (8) | (17) | (81) | (12) | (14) | (69) | (65) | (34) | (24) | (35) | +3.5% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (33) | 9 | 47 | (31) | 19 | 65 | 20 | (22) | 38 | 31 | 27 | n/m | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 100 | 74 | 111 | 58 | 69 | 83 | 123 | 105 | 146 | 181 | 256 | +6.9% | |||||
| Net debt | 129 | 58 | 16 | 29 | 5 | (35) | (22) | (6) | (40) | (82) | (159) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 363 | 402 | 417 | 435 | 411 | 663 | 715 | 684 | 474 | 491 | 518 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (10.87) | (4.29) | 2.28 | 2.47 | (4.81) | 37.94 | 9.25 | (4.57) | (31.23) | 1.82 | 3.82 | +12.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (7.02) | (1.91) | 2.23 | 2.20 | (3.49) | 3.21 | 8.61 | (4.05) | (2.86) | 1.63 | 1.70 | +8.6 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (16.25) | (5.90) | 2.88 | 3.20 | (6.42) | 46.50 | 10.48 | (5.10) | (36.73) | 2.32 | 4.82 | +18.6 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 494 | 454 | 429 | 445 | 440 | 440 | 473 | 485 | 468 | 478 | — | (0.4%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.43 | 0.39 | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.45 | 0.61 | 0.71 | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.62 | — | +4.2% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Intrepid Potash, Inc vs peers in Agricultural Inputs (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CTVA Corteva, Inc. | $8.0B | 8.0× | 14.2× | −1.19% (below 0%: shrinking) | −9.90% (below 0%: shrinking) | −169.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.39% | 26.21% | Compare |
| MOS The Mosaic Company | $7.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +102.12% (above 0%: growing) | 2.71% | (3.12%) | Compare |
| ICL ICL Group Ltd. | $6.0B | 19.5× | 20.4× | +16.54% (above 0%: growing) | +57.14% (above 0%: growing) | +38.81% (above 0%: growing) | 31.10% | 12.46% | Compare |
| SMG The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company | $3.9B | 37.2× | 23.4× | −39.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +24.47% (above 0%: growing) | (0.69%) | (47.21%) | Compare |
| UAN CVR Partners, LP | $1.2B | 10.8× | — | −10.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +5.14% (above 0%: growing) | 21.70% | (2.49%) | Compare |
| FMC FMC Corporation | $944.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −80.47% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +90.90% (above 0%: growing) | (379.23%) | (1,050.24%) | Compare |
| IPI Intrepid Potash, Inc | $422.1M | 16.9× | — (loss-making) | −4.11% (below 0%: shrinking) | −54.76% (below 0%: shrinking) | −85.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | 19.68% | 0.41% | |
| LVROF Lavoro Limited | $34.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −23.62% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −6.85% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.65% | 0.67% | Compare |
| AVD American Vanguard Corporation | $28.0M | — (loss-making) | 11.4× | −9.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −33.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | 29.73% | (0.26%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | 15.1× | 17.3× | −10.41% | — | +14.81% | 18.68% | (1.37%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
2.30%
Clearway Capital Management, LLC
9.00%
Gate City Capital Management, LLC
5.90%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement