Saturday 17 October 2026
Export BEAM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Beam Therapeutics Inc.
BEAM Healthcare Biotechnology
Beam Therapeutics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $139.7 million, up 120.0% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 94.2%, EPS fell 18.0% and free cash flow grew 13.9%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
23.47
1.26
−5.10%
Follow BEAM
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | 13.00 | 56.34 | 27.77 | 16.95 | 20.84 | 13.53 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | 100.65 | 138.52 | 82.62 | 50.74 | 49.50 | 35.25 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | 112 | 118 | 181 | 341 | 507 | 436 | 483 | 511 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.87 | 0.13 | 0.27 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | 0 | 0 | 52 | 61 | 378 | 64 | 140 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | |||||
| EBT | — | (8) | (117) | (78) | (195) | (371) | (260) | (131) | (377) | (80) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | (435,144.44) | (810,800.00) | (714.91) | (427.08) | (34.73) | (593.06) | (57.24) | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | (117) | (78) | (195) | (371) | (289) | (133) | (377) | (80) | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 0 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 7 | 5 | (10) | (1) | 6 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.81 | 0.87 | 4.90 | 0.77 | 1.41 | ||||
| Earnings | — | (0.19) | (40.34) | (14.05) | (4.19) | (5.77) | (4.13) | (1.72) | (4.58) | (0.81) | |||||
| Cash flow | — | (0.05) | (7.01) | (11.11) | (2.05) | (1.03) | 0.32 | (1.93) | (4.22) | (3.49) | |||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | (4.53) | (1.93) | (0.35) | (0.73) | (0.70) | (0.44) | (0.11) | (0.15) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (0.05) | (11.55) | (13.04) | (2.40) | (1.76) | (0.38) | (2.37) | (4.33) | (3.64) | |||||
| Book value | — | (0.08) | (40.57) | (31.04) | 5.25 | 12.87 | 10.48 | 12.72 | 8.91 | 12.52 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 50 | 3 | 6 | 47 | 64 | 70 | 77 | 82 | 99 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | — | — | — | 0.00 | 158,970.77 | 98.73 | 42.89 | 5.60 | 32.14 | 19.62 | |||||
| P/B | — | — | — | 0.00 | 15.54 | 6.19 | 3.56 | 2.16 | 2.78 | 2.21 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | 0.00 | 150,692.81 | 82.76 | 27.98 | 2.87 | 21.28 | 11.86 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | (0.65) | (32.26) | (37.94) | (64.52) | (5.94) | (3.79) | (4.60) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | (3) | (20) | (72) | (96) | (66) | 23 | (149) | (347) | (345) | ||||
| Capex | — | 0 | (13) | (13) | (16) | (47) | (49) | (34) | (9) | (15) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | (3) | (33) | (85) | (112) | (113) | (26) | (183) | (356) | (360) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | (5) | 123 | 65 | 206 | 1,060 | 869 | 1,005 | 696 | 1,172 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 1 | — | 32 | 107 | 148 | 182 | — | — | — | |||||
| Net debt | — | (1) | (146) | (92) | (300) | (966) | (1,078) | (1,190) | (851) | (1,245) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | (4) | (117) | (201) | 246 | 827 | 733 | 981 | 734 | 1,238 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | (11.46) | (139.80) | (56.35) | (64.45) | (38.49) | (20.53) | (9.46) | (29.39) | (6.19) | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | — | 15.38 | 184.70 | 57.17 | (881.16) | (69.13) | (37.06) | (15.46) | (43.94) | (8.11) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Beam Therapeutics Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DYN Dyne Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.9B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −39.08% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NRIX Nurix Therapeutics, Inc. | $2.7B | 9.7× | — (loss-making) | +8,426.27% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +1,122.10% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 83.12% | Compare |
| ZLAB Zai Lab Limited Unsponsored ADR | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −84.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | 54.70% | (71.95%) | Compare |
| PGEN Precigen, Inc. | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +6,322.66% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +8.73% (above 0%: growing) | 94.90% | 41.18% | Compare |
| BEAM Beam Therapeutics Inc. | $2.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −94.21% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +13.92% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (25,827.14%) | |
| NAMS NewAmsterdam Pharma Company N.V. | $2.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −80.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −4.07% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,752.61%) | Compare |
| MBX MBX Biosciences, Inc. | $2.4B | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −29.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ADMA ADMA Biologics Inc | $2.4B | 14.8× | 9.5× | +1.98% (above 0%: growing) | +21.43% (above 0%: growing) | +19.72% (above 0%: growing) | 69.36% | 42.16% | Compare |
| SLS SELLAS Life Sciences Group, Inc. | $2.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −57.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −3.52% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.5B | — | — | −0.68% | — | −3.79% | 69.36% | 0.00% |
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) key facts
- Strength: Beam Therapeutics Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $139.7 million, up 120.0% from fiscal 2024.
- Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, BEAM traded at $23.47, a market capitalization of $2.6 billion.
- Return on equity was −8.11% and debt-to-equity 0.09.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 5.41 (safe zone) for fiscal 2025.
Beam Therapeutics Inc. (BEAM) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.