Saturday 7 November 2026
Export PGEN’s income statement to Excel — free account
Precigen, Inc.
PGEN Healthcare Biotechnology
Precigen, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $9.7 million, up 146.7% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +2,437.6%
- EPS
- +109.4%
- Free cash flow
- +140.3%
- Total debt
- +1.47%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
4.43
0.21
+4.98%
Follow PGEN
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 191 | 219 | 151 | 91 | 32 | 14 | 27 | 6 | 4 | 10 | 157 | (28.2%) | 236 | 437 | 513 | +275.4% | |
| Gross margin, % | 67.72 | 71.89 | 58.54 | 32.32 | 83.20 | 59.73 | 76.44 | 1.70 | (8.71) | 50.20 | 91.42 | (17.5) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (194) | (78) | (396) | (171) | (105) | (111) | (80) | (96) | (128) | (251) | 25 | +2.9% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (101.69) | (35.71) | (261.88) | (188.78) | (326.72) | (777.79) | (297.17) | (1,547.98) | (3,261.86) | (2,588.18) | 15.68 | (2,486.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | (190) | (127) | (515) | (324) | (171) | (92) | 28 | (96) | (126) | (251) | 24 | +3.1% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1.62 | 1.83 | 1.17 | 0.59 | 0.19 | 0.07 | 0.13 | 0.03 | 0.01 | 0.03 | 0.44 | (35.6%) | |||||
| Earnings | (1.58) | (0.98) | (3.93) | (2.09) | (1.02) | (0.47) | 0.14 | (0.39) | (0.47) | (1.37) | 0.07 | (1.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (0.42) | (0.86) | (0.96) | (0.88) | (0.46) | (0.28) | (0.32) | (0.27) | (0.25) | (0.28) | (0.20) | (4.3%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.27) | (0.38) | (0.30) | (0.24) | (0.01) | (0.02) | (0.02) | (0.01) | (0.03) | (0.01) | 0.00 | (33.9%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.68) | (1.24) | (1.26) | (1.12) | (0.47) | (0.30) | (0.35) | (0.28) | (0.29) | (0.29) | (0.21) | (9.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 4.82 | 4.55 | 2.92 | 0.47 | 0.40 | 0.54 | 0.63 | 0.48 | 0.25 | 0.07 | 0.23 | (37.8%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 118 | 120 | 130 | 154 | 167 | 198 | 200 | 245 | 268 | 313 | 346 | +11.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 10.55 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 60.27 | 1.1 | |||||
| P/S | 15.31 | 7.37 | 5.60 | 9.31 | 53.27 | 51.43 | 11.02 | 55.39 | 76.40 | 135.09 | 10.11 | 42.0 | ||||||
| P/B | 5.13 | 2.96 | 2.24 | 11.78 | 25.37 | 6.83 | 2.35 | 2.91 | 7.79 | 62.56 | 18.94 | 13.0 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 14.07 | 7.03 | 5.53 | 10.89 | 55.51 | 56.42 | 9.20 | 48.51 | 56.55 | 136.04 | 10.51 | 40.0 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (33.43) | (10.37) | (5.11) | (5.70) | (22.75) | (13.41) | (3.57) | (4.42) | (2.89) | (14.67) | (22.19) | (11.6) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (49) | (104) | (124) | (136) | (77) | (56) | (65) | (67) | (68) | (88) | (73) | +6.7% | |||||
| Capex | (31) | (45) | (39) | (37) | (1) | (4) | (4) | (1) | (9) | (2) | (1) | (26.4%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (80) | (149) | (164) | (173) | (78) | (60) | (69) | (68) | (77) | (90) | (74) | +1.2% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 221 | 74 | 224 | 112 | 107 | 122 | 40 | 46 | 81 | 78 | 141 | (10.9%) | |||||
| Net debt | (236) | (73) | (12) | 143 | 72 | 71 | (49) | (63) | (98) | (5) | 48 | (35.3%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 569 | 547 | 379 | 72 | 67 | 107 | 126 | 118 | 67 | 21 | 84 | (30.7%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (19.33) | (13.03) | (65.17) | (55.01) | (44.27) | (27.33) | 9.84 | (52.26) | (85.20) | (285.69) | 12.73 | (266.4) pt | |||||
| ROIC | (23.49) | (12.67) | (62.96) | (48.56) | (38.83) | (32.17) | (61.32) | (112.05) | 0.00 | (425.63) | 15.93 | (402.1) pt | ||||||
| ROE | (29.29) | (20.97) | (110.09) | (143.12) | (245.56) | (105.62) | 24.24 | (78.37) | (160.80) | (1,446.02) | 38.84 | (1,416.7) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 935 | 1,006 | 979 | 857 | 194 | 191 | 33 | 202 | 143 | 160 | — | (17.8%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.20 | 0.22 | 0.15 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.07 | 0.82 | 0.03 | 0.03 | 0.06 | — | (12.6%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 6 Nov 2026
Precigen, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRVE Braveheart Bio, Inc. | $1.6B | — | — | — | n/m | — | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| NTLA Intellia Therapeutics, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −48.03% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −11.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | (1,707.73%) | Compare |
| RARE Ultragenyx Pharmaceutical Inc. | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +8.13% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +12.50% (above 0%: growing) | 81.50% | (63.58%) | Compare |
| NBTX Nanobiotix S.A. - Sponsored ADR | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — | −71.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −177.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| PGEN Precigen, Inc. | $1.5B | 60.3× | 32.2× | +2,437.58% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +140.34% (above 0%: growing) | 91.22% | 52.13% | |
| NUVB Nuvation Bio Inc. | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +242.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +34.07% (above 0%: growing) | 73.46% | (93.90%) | Compare |
| ADRX ADARx Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $1.5B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| IMCR Immunocore Holdings PLC Sponsored ADR | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −1.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +440.97% (above 0%: growing) | 99.34% | (13.31%) | Compare |
| QURE uniQure N.V. | $1.5B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +40.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +27.66% (above 0%: growing) | 95.46% | (1,019.63%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $1.5B | — | — | +3.35% | — | +20.08% | 88.48% | (63.58%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 30 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 5.35m | 18.57m | 40.98 |
| 2024 | 5.43m | 4.61m | 20.44 |
| 2023 | 3.72m | 3.73m | 24.45 |
| 2022 | 3.50m | (1.09m) | 27.74 |
| 2021 | 2.52m | (16.11m) | 67.70 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
41.40%
RJ Kirk and Affiliates
35.90%
Patient Capital Management, LLC
10.10%
William H. Miller III
9.60%
Ares Trading SA
5.80%
Point72 Asset Management, L.P.
5.20%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement