Saturday 17 October 2026
Export BBAR’s income statement to Excel — free account
BBVA Banco Frances S.A.
BBAR Financial Banks Regional
BBVA Banco Frances S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, down 15.8% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 7.57%, EPS grew 83.3%, free cash flow fell 107.7% and total debt rose 39.2%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
12.78
0.16
−1.24%
Follow BBAR
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 16.20 | 14.55 | 7.11 | 3.04 | 2.10 | 2.47 | 2.03 | 3.67 | 4.63 | 7.76 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 23.74 | 25.58 | 27.45 | 14.23 | 5.86 | 4.98 | 3.92 | 6.60 | 20.00 | 25.01 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 6,253 | 6,082 | 6,107 | 6,321 | 6,019 | 5,863 | 5,888 | 6,009 | 6,289 | 6,689 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.29 | 0.30 | 0.37 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 0.43 | 0.90 | 1.56 | 0.90 | 0.71 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1,828 | 1,825 | 2,266 | 2,786 | 2,076 | 2,545 | 5,317 | 9,403 | 5,645 | 4,754 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 68.47 | 69.23 | 61.25 | 63.91 | 71.63 | 62.29 | 57.93 | 37.09 | 65.56 | 56.61 | |||||
| EBT | 413 | 371 | 98 | 375 | 257 | 147 | 427 | 1,191 | 485 | 416 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 22.57 | 20.33 | 4.33 | 13.45 | 12.38 | 5.77 | 8.03 | 12.66 | 8.60 | 8.75 | |||||
| Net income | 0 | 0 | 98 | 375 | 257 | 147 | 427 | 1,191 | 485 | 416 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | — | 68 | 87 | 58 | 59 | 84 | 109 | 88 | 89 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 10.22 | 9.53 | 11.10 | 13.64 | 10.16 | 12.46 | 26.03 | 46.04 | 27.64 | 23.28 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.61 | 1.14 | (0.27) | 1.62 | 0.83 | 0.48 | 1.83 | 2.93 | 1.65 | 1.00 | |||||
| Cash flow | 9.88 | (4.71) | 8.54 | 3.90 | (0.70) | 5.76 | 4.26 | 11.19 | 13.95 | 3.92 | |||||
| Capex | (0.16) | (0.24) | (0.22) | (0.30) | (0.22) | (0.41) | (0.62) | (0.78) | (0.89) | (0.85) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 9.72 | (4.96) | 8.32 | 3.60 | (0.92) | 5.35 | 3.64 | 10.40 | 13.06 | 3.07 | |||||
| Book value | 6.23 | 8.21 | 7.92 | 8.55 | 7.96 | 8.38 | 13.63 | 26.32 | 14.09 | 13.88 | |||||
| Shares, m | 179 | 192 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | 204 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 13.23 | 20.86 | 0.00 | 3.49 | 4.61 | 6.41 | 1.67 | 1.80 | 9.77 | 15.30 | ||||
| P/S | 1.78 | 2.69 | 1.02 | 0.41 | 0.32 | 0.25 | 0.14 | 0.11 | 0.69 | 0.78 | |||||
| P/B | 2.93 | 3.12 | 1.43 | 0.65 | 0.40 | 0.38 | 0.27 | 0.20 | 1.35 | 1.30 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.11 | 1.59 | (0.50) | (0.72) | (0.70) | (0.61) | (0.29) | (0.35) | 0.16 | 0.07 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 0.11 | (3.05) | (0.67) | (2.73) | 7.72 | (1.43) | (2.07) | (1.53) | 0.34 | 0.56 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 1,769 | (903) | 1,743 | 797 | (144) | 1,177 | 870 | 2,285 | 2,848 | 800 | ||||
| Capex | (28) | (47) | (44) | (62) | (45) | (84) | (126) | (160) | (181) | (173) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,740 | (950) | 1,699 | 735 | (189) | 1,093 | 744 | 2,125 | 2,667 | 627 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 1,271 | 1,870 | 355 | 1,124 | 227 | 684 | (1,307) | 3,484 | 1,082 | 592 | ||||
| Total debt | 198 | 262 | 88 | 152 | — | — | 154 | 49 | 127 | 492 | |||||
| Net debt | (3,067) | (2,013) | (3,451) | (3,146) | (2,214) | (2,321) | (2,144) | (4,331) | (2,989) | (3,341) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,114 | 1,574 | 1,617 | 1,746 | 1,627 | 1,712 | 2,783 | 5,376 | 2,877 | 2,835 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.21 | 1.96 | (0.40) | 2.98 | 1.48 | 0.96 | 3.50 | 3.12 | 2.01 | 1.38 | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 65.59 | 101.61 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| ROE | 18.93 | 17.43 | (3.32) | 19.73 | 8.46 | 5.91 | 20.16 | 14.61 | 9.61 | 8.83 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 8 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
BBVA Banco Frances S.A. vs peers in Banks Regional (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANC Banc of California, Inc. | $2.7B | — (loss-making) | 11.3× | −60.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +158.46% (above 0%: growing) | 9.09% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BOH Bank of Hawaii Corporation | $2.7B | 12.4× | 13.0× | +2.31% (above 0%: growing) | +38.32% (above 0%: growing) | +16.90% (above 0%: growing) | 73.09% | 0.00% | Compare |
| BBAR BBVA Banco Frances S.A. | $2.6B | 9.3× | — | +7.57% (above 0%: growing) | +83.33% (above 0%: growing) | −107.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | 69.86% | 0.00% | |
| NBTB NBT Bancorp Inc. | $2.6B | 12.4× | 11.1× | +4.89% (above 0%: growing) | +126.67% (above 0%: growing) | +37.10% (above 0%: growing) | 79.28% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TRMK Trustmark Corporation | $2.6B | 11.4× | 11.3× | +0.97% (above 0%: growing) | +18.48% (above 0%: growing) | +48.33% (above 0%: growing) | 74.36% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CUBI Customers Bancorp, Inc | $2.5B | 8.8× | 8.7× | +5.90% (above 0%: growing) | +19.77% (above 0%: growing) | −34.56% (below 0%: shrinking) | 60.05% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FBNC First Bancorp | $2.5B | 18.7× | 12.6× | +8.82% (above 0%: growing) | +31.18% (above 0%: growing) | +49.87% (above 0%: growing) | 77.46% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FBK FB Financial Corporation | $2.5B | 11.4× | 11.4× | −1.10% (below 0%: shrinking) | +180.40% (above 0%: growing) | +8.46% (above 0%: growing) | 66.94% | 0.00% | Compare |
| FRME First Merchants Corporation | $2.5B | 12.7× | 10.9× | +14.16% (above 0%: growing) | −28.57% (below 0%: shrinking) | +64.02% (above 0%: growing) | 65.81% | 0.00% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.6B | 12.4× | 11.3× | +3.60% | +31.18% | +42.72% | 70.02% | 0.00% |
BBVA Banco Frances S.A. (BBAR) key facts
- Concern: BBVA Banco Frances S.A.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $4.8 billion, down 15.8% from fiscal 2024.
- BBVA Banco Frances S.A. (BBAR) is a Banks Regional company in the Financial sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, BBAR traded at $12.78, a market capitalization of $2.6 billion.
- Return on equity was 8.83% and debt-to-equity 0.33.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 for fiscal 2025.
BBVA Banco Frances S.A. (BBAR) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.