Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ASND’s income statement to Excel — free account
Ascendis Pharma A/S
ASND Healthcare Biotechnology
Ascendis Pharma A/S’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $814.8 million, up 107.1% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 119.9%, EPS grew 612.3%, free cash flow grew 2,335.9% and total debt fell 41.8%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years, operating cash flow growth for three; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
225.78
0.84
−0.37%
Follow ASND
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 11.92 | 19.60 | 38.28 | 59.58 | 92.00 | 109.36 | 61.58 | 64.33 | 111.09 | 118.03 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 21.79 | 42.00 | 76.99 | 140.15 | 183.98 | 178.71 | 137.40 | 129.43 | 161.00 | 229.94 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 101 | 137 | 216 | 330 | 482 | 639 | 797 | 879 | 1,017 | 1,189 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.05 | 0.01 | 0.06 | 0.05 | 0.02 | 0.01 | 0.07 | 0.33 | 0.39 | 0.69 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 5 | 2 | 12 | 15 | 8 | 9 | 54 | 289 | 393 | 815 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 54.71 | 76.28 | 83.36 | 87.83 | 86.82 | |||||
| EBT | (76) | (141) | (154) | (244) | (479) | (454) | (609) | (513) | (404) | (241) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,492.23) | (8,128.83) | (1,233.25) | (1,631.78) | (6,028.69) | (4,936.26) | (1,129.12) | (177.77) | (102.64) | (29.53) | |||||
| Net income | (76) | (140) | (154) | (244) | (479) | (454) | (614) | (521) | (409) | (258) | |||||
| Depreciation | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7 | 11 | 18 | 19 | 20 | 19 | 20 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.19 | 0.05 | 0.30 | 0.32 | 0.16 | 0.17 | 0.96 | 5.13 | 6.80 | 13.44 | ||||
| Earnings | (2.85) | (4.33) | (3.74) | (5.25) | (9.46) | (8.28) | (10.96) | (9.24) | (7.07) | (4.25) | |||||
| Cash flow | (2.51) | (3.20) | (3.99) | (4.24) | (6.13) | (9.02) | (9.31) | (8.99) | (5.72) | 1.01 | |||||
| Capex | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.08) | (0.12) | (0.37) | (0.52) | (0.09) | (0.05) | (0.01) | (0.16) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (2.53) | (3.23) | (4.07) | (4.36) | (6.50) | (9.54) | (9.41) | (9.03) | (5.73) | 0.85 | |||||
| Book value | 7.36 | 6.29 | 8.05 | 14.38 | 18.93 | 19.09 | 4.95 | (2.80) | (1.98) | (3.04) | |||||
| Shares, m | 27 | 34 | 41 | 47 | 51 | 55 | 56 | 56 | 58 | 61 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 103.77 | 773.87 | 205.98 | 431.91 | 1,062.89 | 800.73 | 125.55 | 24.87 | 20.25 | 15.86 | |||||
| P/B | 2.71 | 6.32 | 7.78 | 9.67 | 8.81 | 7.05 | 24.40 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 64.62 | 646.19 | 179.72 | 389.93 | 973.61 | 725.97 | 121.11 | 25.41 | 21.07 | 16.22 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (4.89) | (10.29) | (13.44) | (28.80) | (23.50) | (12.78) | (12.38) | (14.43) | (24.99) | 257.17 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (67) | (107) | (164) | (197) | (310) | (494) | (522) | (506) | (331) | 61 | ||||
| Capex | (1) | (1) | (3) | (6) | (19) | (29) | (5) | (3) | (1) | (10) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (67) | (109) | (167) | (203) | (329) | (523) | (527) | (508) | (332) | 51 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 189 | 204 | 300 | 631 | 785 | 835 | 793 | 547 | 166 | 45 | ||||
| Total debt | — | — | — | 41 | 112 | 119 | 536 | 590 | 927 | 986 | |||||
| Net debt | (200) | (221) | (328) | (629) | (709) | (688) | (239) | 158 | 321 | 289 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 195 | 212 | 331 | 669 | 958 | 1,045 | 277 | (158) | (114) | (184) | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (42.51) | (62.41) | (49.95) | (43.04) | (50.99) | (37.77) | (50.54) | (51.04) | (37.71) | (18.76) | ||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | (4,420.67) | (397.86) | (94.80) | (93.45) | (968.11) | (84,748.35) | (91.04) | (91.65) | |||||
| ROE | (46.08) | (68.81) | (56.66) | (48.86) | (58.84) | (45.30) | (92.90) | (870.08) | 300.75 | 172.80 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Ascendis Pharma A/S vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EXEL Exelixis, Inc. | $15.6B | 18.8× | 16.7× | +10.63% (above 0%: growing) | +25.00% (above 0%: growing) | +557.25% (above 0%: growing) | 96.71% | 39.51% | Compare |
| ASND Ascendis Pharma A/S | $14.9B | 16.3× | 13.0× | +119.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +2,335.93% (above 0%: growing) | 91.85% | 64.98% | |
| JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC | $13.9B | 13.8× | 17.3× | +15.55% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +140.99% (above 0%: growing) | 90.37% | 20.54% | Compare |
| HALO Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. | $13.8B | 34.6× | 10.6× | +47.67% (above 0%: growing) | +44.12% (above 0%: growing) | +141.18% (above 0%: growing) | 83.54% | 59.80% | Compare |
| BBIO BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. | $13.1B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +120.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +16.59% (above 0%: growing) | 93.83% | (43.94%) | Compare |
| CORT Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated | $12.3B | 212× | 139× | +31.74% (above 0%: growing) | +21.21% (above 0%: growing) | −29.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 98.41% | 16.12% | Compare |
| SMMT Summit Therapeutics PLC | $12.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −112.80% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TECH Bio-Techne Corp | $11.4B | 62.0× | 37.6× | +1.33% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −6.83% (below 0%: shrinking) | 65.82% | 23.13% | Compare |
| BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. | $10.9B | 144× | 16.1× | +19.91% (above 0%: growing) | −81.60% (below 0%: shrinking) | −20.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | 79.51% | 11.21% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $12.7B | 48.3× | 17.0× | +17.73% | +23.11% | +4.88% | 86.96% | 18.33% |
Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND) key facts
- Concern: Ascendis Pharma A/S reported a net loss of $258.0 million, or a loss of $4.25 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- Strength: Ascendis Pharma A/S’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $814.8 million, up 107.1% from fiscal 2024.
- Ascendis Pharma A/S (ASND) is a Biotechnology company in the Healthcare sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, ASND traded at $225.78, a market capitalization of $14.9 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 16.3× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 12.0× sales.
- Return on equity was 172.8% and debt-to-equity 0.31.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 5 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.02 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.