Summit Therapeutics PLC

SMMT Healthcare Biotechnology

Summit Therapeutics PLC’s revenue for fiscal 2022 (year ended December 2022) was $705,000.00.

EPS
+63.2%
Free cash flow
−112.8%

Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier

15.61 1.42 +10.01%
Market cap
$11.3B
P/E
0.0×
Fwd P/E
0.0×
Dividend yield
—
F-score
3/9
Altman Z
0.88
Beneish M
−5.00
Dividend safety
n/a

Insider Decisions last twelve months

Bought, $m 103.62
Trades a month
Jan 26 Apr 26 Jul 26 Oct 26
Buy — — — — — — 5 — — — — —
Sell — — — — — — — — — — — —
Insider Ownership 80.44%

Capital & Financial Ratios $m

Size
Market Cap 11,320.00
Revenue ttm 0.71
Net income ttm (856.09)
Free cash flow ttm (459.82)
Net debt Q (690.99)
Valuation
P/E 0.00
Forward P/E 0.00
Price / sales 15,883.80 (above 10: high)
Forward P/S Powerpack
Price / FCF 0.00
Price / book 17.78 (above 6: high)
Financial health
Current ratio Q 6.96 (at or above 1.5: strong)
Debt / equity Q 0.00 (at or below 0.5: strong)
Interest coverage Q (7,290.44)
Growth
Revenue growth Q −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking)
Operating income growth Q +61.21% (above 0%: growing)
EPS, this year +25.77% (at or above 15%: strong)
EPS, next year A +2.12%
Revenue, next year A +38.01% (at or above 10%: strong)
EPS, past 5 yrs —
EPS, next 5 yrs A +15.03% (at or above 15%: strong)

Green and red mark values outside typical ranges; (Q) is the latest quarter, (A) analysts’ estimates. How we judge →

Valuation vs history

P/S against its own 10 years 79.02%
10-year low 10-year high
P/B against its own 10 years 67.79%
10-year low 10-year high
EV/Sales against its own 10 years 77.96%
10-year low 10-year high

Dividends

Yield
—
Annual rate
—
Payout ratio
—

Assets vs Liabilities $m

2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Cash 186 413 714 691
Receivables 3 11 7 30
Inventory — — — —
Other — — — —
190 424 720 721
2023 2024 2025 Q'26
Payables 3 5 20 23
ST’ Debt — — — —
Other 1 2 2 3
20 42 73 104

Compound Annual Growth %

10y 5y 3y
Sales — (46.49%) (1.73%)
Cash Flow 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Earnings 0.00% 0.00% 0.00%
Book Value 0.00% 52.66% 73.27%

Earnings Trends EPS, adjusted, against the consensus

EPS $

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (0.24) (0.28) — — —
’25 (0.09) (0.76) (0.31) (0.29) (1.44)
’24 (0.06) (0.09) (0.08) (0.08) (0.31)
’23 (1.43) (0.02) (0.03) (0.05) (0.99)
’22 (0.15) (0.12) (0.10) (0.07) (0.41)
’21 (0.21) (0.27) (0.20) (0.28) (0.67)
’20 (0.09) (0.23) (0.26) (0.18) (0.76)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Revenue $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 — — — — —
’22 0 0 0 0 1
’21 0 0 1 0 2
’20 0 0 0 0 1
’19 — — 0 0 1
’19 — — — — 57
’18 — — — — 16
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Operating Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (122) (141) — — —
’25 (61) (67) (93) (102) (323)
’24 (30) (33) (30) (49) (142)
’23 (13) (29) (15) (19) (77)
’22 (19) (19) (9) 5 (42)
’21 (21) (19) (24) (9) (73)
’20 (5) (19) (17) (8) (48)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Free Cash Flow $m

Mar Jun Sep Dec Year
’26 (123) (142) — — —
’25 (62) (67) (93) (102) (324)
’24 (30) (33) (30) (49) (142)
’23 (13) (29) (15) (19) (77)
’22 (19) (20) (9) 5 (42)
’21 (21) (19) (24) (9) (73)
’20 (5) (19) (17) (8) (49)
Fiscal quarters ending in the months shown.

Valuation

The price implies free cash flow after share-based pay growing 66.8% a year for ten years.

Implied
66.8%
Open the model

Target Price Range

Analyst price targets

Recommendation Rating

1.6
1Buy 2 3Hold 4 5Sell

Ten years at a glance Fiscal years to December

Ten-year view Analyst estimates Powerpack
Group Line 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 TTM Jun ’26 Trend 10 yrs 2026e 2027e 2028e Next 3/yr
Income, $m
Income, $m Revenue 1 3 16 1 1 2 1 — — — 1 (4.0%) 4 56 572 +1,108.6%
Gross margin, % 0.00 0.00 0.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 100.00 — — — 100.00 +100.0 pt
EBT (35) (34) (31) (29) (53) (89) (79) (615) (221) (1,080) (856) +46.2%
EBT margin, % (3,925.57) (1,109.63) (193.97) (3,915.34) (6,152.33) (4,897.84) (11,174.75) 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 +3,925.6 pt
Net income (31) (28) (26) (29) (53) (89) (79) (615) (221) (1,080) (856) +48.6%
Per share, $
Per share, $ Revenue 0.01 0.02 0.00 0.02 0.01 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 n/m
Earnings (0.52) (0.47) (0.71) (0.92) (0.76) (0.67) (0.41) (0.99) (0.31) (1.44) (1.12) +12.0%
Cash flow (0.15) 0.09 0.00 (0.63) (0.69) (0.55) (0.22) (0.12) (0.20) (0.43) (0.59) +12.9%
Capex 0.00 0.00 0.00 (0.01) (0.01) 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 n/m
Free cash flow (0.15) 0.09 0.00 (0.64) (0.70) (0.55) (0.22) (0.12) (0.20) (0.43) (0.59) +12.9%
Book value 0.13 (0.02) 0.00 2.40 1.14 0.63 0.66 0.13 0.54 0.88 0.81 +24.0%
Shares, m 179 187 13 33 70 132 193 620 719 748 761 +17.2%
Valuation, ×
Valuation, × P/E 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 — — — 0.00 0.0
P/S 0.00 47.96 0.57 92.88 379.96 195.86 1,371.18 — — — 15,883.80 298.3
P/B 78.42 6.91 0.52 0.67 4.11 4.25 7.63 — — — 17.78 14.6
EV/Sales 0.00 34.25 0.06 (19.12) 302.81 156.22 1,152.64 — — — 15,045.51 232.4
EV/FCF 2.84 (8.55) (0.07) 0.23 (5.35) (3.87) (19.17) — — — (23.06) (4.8)
Cash, $m
Cash, $m Operating cash flow (26) 16 (19) (21) (48) (73) (42) (77) (142) (323) (458) +32.2%
Capex 0 0 (1) 0 0 0 (1) 0 0 (1) (1) +23.2%
Free cash flow (26) 16 (19) (21) (49) (73) (42) (77) (142) (324) (460) +32.3%
Balance, $m
Balance, $m Working capital 25 28 19 66 68 72 618 169 382 647 617 +43.5%
Net debt (23) (35) (29) (63) (66) (72) (154) (86) (413) (714) (691) +46.4%
Shareholders’ equity 23 (4) (5) 79 79 83 127 78 389 659 630 +45.3%
Returns, %
Returns, % ROA (83.12) (58.39) (35.72) (33.19) (53.03) (82.09) (20.26) (141.83) (69.32) (181.94) (159.09) (98.8) pt
ROIC 0.00 0.00 0.00 (111.17) (253.57) (468.69) 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.0 pt
ROE (111.44) 628.29 (630.66) (43.05) (66.57) (108.89) (75.05) (601.85) (94.90) (206.10) (192.50) (94.7) pt
People
People Employees 37 40 60 61 81 110 77 105 159 265 — +24.5%
Revenue/emp, $m 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.00 0.01 0.02 0.01 0.00 0.00 0.00 — n/m
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates

All 10 years →

Fiscal years to Dec 2022 · latest quarter Dec 2022 · fundamentals updated 2 Nov 2026

Business profile

Updated

Summit Therapeutics is a biopharmaceutical company focused on developing cancer medicines. Its lead candidate, ivonescimab, is an investigational antibody designed to act on two targets in a single molecule: PD-1, involved in the immune response to cancer, and VEGF, involved in the formation of blood vessels that can support tumors.

Summit is studying ivonescimab in non-small cell lung cancer and colorectal cancer, both on its own and in combination with chemotherapy. Its trials address different patient groups, including people with lung cancer whose disease has progressed after an earlier targeted treatment and people receiving their first treatment for metastatic disease. It is also participating in research into other solid tumors.

Summit Therapeutics PLC vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier

Company Market cap P/E Fwd P/E Revenue growth (Q) EPS growth (Q) FCF growth (Q) Gross margin (Q) EBIT margin (Q) Compare
ASND Ascendis Pharma A/S $16.6B 18.3× 15.4× +119.88% (above 0%: growing) n/m +2,335.93% (above 0%: growing) 91.85% 64.98% Compare
JAZZ Jazz Pharmaceuticals PLC $14.6B 62.6× 35.9× +10.38% (above 0%: growing) n/m −60.40% (below 0%: shrinking) 91.10% (33.26%) Compare
BBIO BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. $14.5B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +192.60% (above 0%: growing) n/m +60.46% (above 0%: growing) 94.21% (3.30%) Compare
HALO Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. $14.0B 29.5× 17.9× +39.15% (above 0%: growing) +45.64% (above 0%: growing) −58.64% (below 0%: shrinking) 83.27% 59.83% Compare
TECH Bio-Techne Corp $11.4B 62.2× 54.2× +1.33% (above 0%: growing) n/m −6.83% (below 0%: shrinking) 65.82% 23.13% Compare
SMMT Summit Therapeutics PLC $11.3B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) n/m −112.80% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00%
KYMR Kymera Therapeutics, Inc. $10.9B — (loss-making) — (loss-making) +466.40% (above 0%: growing) n/m −186.64% (below 0%: shrinking) 100.00% 0.00% Compare
BMRN BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. $10.9B — (loss-making) 32.7× +32.02% (above 0%: growing) n/m −52.25% (below 0%: shrinking) 79.95% (8.01%) Compare
PCVX Vaxcyte, Inc. $9.8B — (loss-making) — — n/m −92.55% (below 0%: shrinking) 0.00% 0.00% Compare
Median of peers $12.7B 45.8× 32.7× +39.15% — −55.44% 87.19% 0.00%

All 621 Biotechnology stocks →

From the latest earnings call

Updated

  • Maki Zanganeh said updated Harmony survival data showed the same hazard ratio in the overall and Western patient populations, with longer follow-up in Western patients.
  • Dave Gancarz said slower event rates had narrowed the expected timing of the Harmony III progression-free survival analysis toward the middle or back end of the year.

Largest institutional holders 13F, quarter to 30 June 2026

Held by institutions 17.08%
Held by the ten largest 11.93%
Holder Shares Stake Change
BAKER BROS. ADVISORS LP 32.79m 4.13% −3.60m
Vanguard 11.83m 1.49% −138.22k
Fidelity (FMR) 10.04m 1.27% −809.25k
State Street 9.54m 1.20% +2.51m
BlackRock 9.53m 1.20% −124.72k
UBS 5.32m 0.67% +1.56m
Goldman Sachs 4.51m 0.57% +4.20m
T. Rowe Price 3.89m 0.49% −4.38m
Point72 Asset Management, L.P. 3.70m 0.47% +2.91m
Geode Capital Management 3.43m 0.43% +111.41k
13F filings for the quarter to 30 June 2026: long positions in US-listed shares reported by managers with $100m or more, ~45 days after the quarter.

Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 19 October 2026

Ownership

Directors and executive officers, together 81.80%
Robert W. Duggan 71.80%
Mahkam Zanganeh 7.30%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more. Read the proxy statement

Summit Therapeutics PLC (SMMT) Latest News

26 Oct

Impact 3 · · pharmaceutical-technology.com

29 Sep

SMMT metrics, ten years each

stockrow.com/SMMT · Data as of Nov 2, 2026 · For information only; not investment advice. · © 2026 stockrow.com