Saturday 17 October 2026
Export ASAIY’s income statement to Excel — free account
Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR
ASAIY Consumer Defensive Grocery Stores
Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $13.8 billion, up 1.17% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 13.2%, EPS grew 157.1%, free cash flow grew 91.0% and total debt rose 14.3%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Revenue growth for five consecutive years.
12.53
0.37
+3.04%
Follow ASAIY
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | — | — | — | — | — | 10.91 | 9.73 | 10.44 | 4.06 | 4.07 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | — | — | — | — | — | 18.55 | 20.53 | 20.98 | 15.25 | 10.67 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | — | — | — | 39,197 | 50,154 | 73,898 | 77,370 | 86,749 | 92,878 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.14 | 0.17 | 0.16 | 0.15 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | 5,602 | 5,932 | 6,986 | 6,992 | 7,764 | 10,561 | 13,321 | 13,686 | 13,846 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | — | 14.71 | 16.77 | 15.45 | 16.41 | 17.05 | 16.44 | 16.27 | 16.56 | 16.87 | |||||
| EBT | — | 214 | 400 | 374 | 315 | 343 | 259 | 111 | 173 | 42 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | — | 3.82 | 6.75 | 5.35 | 4.51 | 4.41 | 2.45 | 0.83 | 1.27 | 0.30 | |||||
| Net income | — | 0 | 277 | 264 | 302 | 298 | 236 | 142 | 143 | 89 | |||||
| Depreciation | — | 79 | 88 | 119 | 266 | 127 | 192 | 296 | 304 | 314 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | — | 34.03 | 34.34 | 27.11 | 26.09 | 28.88 | 39.17 | 49.34 | 50.65 | 51.43 | ||||
| Earnings | — | 0.18 | 0.32 | 0.20 | 1.01 | 1.11 | 0.88 | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.33 | |||||
| Cash flow | — | 2.02 | 2.30 | 3.05 | 2.53 | 2.26 | 3.70 | 4.42 | 3.38 | 3.76 | |||||
| Capex | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (0.75) | (1.98) | (2.99) | (2.42) | (1.16) | (0.62) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | 2.02 | 2.30 | 3.05 | 1.78 | 0.28 | 0.71 | 2.00 | 2.23 | 3.14 | |||||
| Book value | — | 5.55 | 6.10 | 6.85 | 0.98 | 1.91 | 2.80 | 3.43 | 3.61 | 3.70 | |||||
| Shares, m | — | 165 | 173 | 258 | 268 | 269 | 270 | 270 | 270 | 269 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | 38.01 | 38.01 | 38.01 | 38.01 | 27.44 | 50.42 | 24.91 | 8.76 | 21.06 | ||||
| P/S | — | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.42 | 0.43 | 0.27 | 0.09 | 0.13 | |||||
| P/B | — | 12.71 | 12.71 | 12.71 | 12.71 | 6.43 | 6.20 | 3.84 | 1.24 | 1.82 | |||||
| EV/Sales | — | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.46 | 0.64 | 0.70 | 0.54 | 0.36 | 0.40 | |||||
| EV/FCF | — | 8.58 | 8.58 | 8.58 | 8.58 | 8.72 | 65.45 | 13.39 | 8.19 | 6.48 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | — | 333 | 398 | 786 | 679 | 606 | 996 | 1,194 | 914 | 1,012 | ||||
| Capex | — | (224) | (244) | (350) | (202) | (532) | (806) | (654) | (313) | (166) | |||||
| Free cash flow | — | 333 | 398 | 786 | 477 | 74 | 191 | 540 | 602 | 846 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | — | (87) | (239) | (410) | (85) | 24 | (433) | (362) | 25 | 176 | ||||
| Total debt | — | 448 | 505 | 3,127 | 2,024 | 2,194 | 3,974 | 4,774 | 4,783 | 4,713 | |||||
| Net debt | — | 179 | 141 | 1,877 | 1,328 | 1,721 | 2,837 | 3,671 | 3,722 | 3,663 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | — | 914 | 1,055 | 1,766 | 261 | 513 | 755 | 927 | 974 | 995 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | — | 5.68 | 19.68 | 4.43 | 4.31 | 7.57 | 3.91 | 1.72 | 1.67 | 1.05 | ||||
| ROIC | — | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 15.78 | 13.37 | 9.61 | 8.94 | 9.48 | 8.71 | |||||
| ROE | — | 15.26 | 28.18 | 18.47 | 26.76 | 77.10 | 37.30 | 16.91 | 14.99 | 9.04 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026 · fundamentals updated 2 Oct 2026
Charts ten years each
Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR vs peers in Grocery Stores (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SFM Sprouts Farmers Market, Inc. | $6.2B | 12.4× | 14.9× | +4.74% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | −10.82% (below 0%: shrinking) | 38.72% | 7.49% | Compare |
| WMK Weis Markets, Inc. | $1.9B | 18.7× | 16.0× | +4.64% (above 0%: growing) | −8.91% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16,012.87% (above 0%: growing) | 25.75% | 2.28% | Compare |
| IMKTA Ingles Markets, Incorporated | $1.6B | 15.4× | — (loss-making) | +1.64% (above 0%: growing) | −1.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −4.33% (below 0%: shrinking) | 24.30% | 2.52% | Compare |
| GO Grocery Outlet Holding Corp. | $1.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.10% (above 0%: growing) | +20.00% (above 0%: growing) | −95.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 30.24% | 1.32% | Compare |
| ASAIY Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR | $1.3B | 17.9× | 9.6× | +13.15% (above 0%: growing) | +157.14% (above 0%: growing) | +90.96% (above 0%: growing) | 19.21% | 7.24% | |
| NGVC Natural Grocers by Vitamin Cottage, Inc. | $705.2M | 14.9× | 14.2× | +1.84% (above 0%: growing) | −5.88% (below 0%: shrinking) | +130.15% (above 0%: growing) | 29.28% | 4.48% | Compare |
| VLGEA Village Super Market, Inc. | $592.1M | 11.3× | 12.3× | +1.65% (above 0%: growing) | −20.17% (below 0%: shrinking) | −11.05% (below 0%: shrinking) | 28.24% | 2.85% | Compare |
| DNUT Krispy Kreme, Inc. | $537.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −12.84% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +71.54% (above 0%: growing) | 74.01% | (3.32%) | Compare |
| DDL Dingdong (Cayman) Limited Sponsored ADR | $390.1M | 5.7× | 10.6× | −98.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +200.00% (above 0%: growing) | −81.43% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.27% | (96.20%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $997.6M | 13.6× | 14.2× | +1.65% | −1.42% | −7.57% | 28.76% | 2.40% |
Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR (ASAIY) key facts
- Strength: Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $13.8 billion, up 1.17% from fiscal 2024.
- Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR (ASAIY) is a Grocery Stores company in the Consumer Defensive sector, traded in the US as an ADR.
- As of October 16, 2026, ASAIY traded at $12.53, a market capitalization of $1.3 billion.
- Return on equity was 9.04% and debt-to-equity 4.17.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 7 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.16 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.
Sendas Distribuidora S.A. Sponsored ADR (ASAIY) Latest News
No news at this impact. Lower the threshold for more.