Friday 6 November 2026
Export AIV’s income statement to Excel — free account
Apartment Investment and Management Company
AIV Real Estate Reit Residential
Apartment Investment and Management Company’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $138.5 million, up 0.57% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +3,292.7%
- EPS
- +2,750.0%
- Free cash flow
- +226.4%
- Total debt
- −11.0%
Quarter to December 2025, against a year earlier
1.59
0.10
−5.92%
Follow AIV
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | ||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 996 | 1,005 | 132 | 144 | 151 | 170 | 190 | 187 | 138 | 138 | (19.7%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 64.36 | 64.73 | 59.48 | 59.96 | 59.38 | 60.19 | 62.28 | 36.51 | 50.56 | 50.64 | (13.7) pt | ||||||
| EBT | 464 | 316 | 4 | (3) | (16) | (19) | 109 | (194) | (135) | (16) | n/m | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 46.64 | 31.45 | 2.78 | (2.22) | (10.51) | (10.92) | 57.49 | (103.53) | (98.21) | (11.44) | (58.1) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 483 | 347 | 3 | 0 | (6) | (5) | 92 | (157) | (96) | 593 | +2.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 8.15 | 8.21 | 0.89 | 0.97 | 1.02 | 1.14 | 1.27 | 1.30 | 0.99 | 1.00 | (20.8%) | |||||
| Earnings | 3.42 | 2.50 | 0.02 | 3.91 | (0.03) | (0.04) | 0.50 | (1.16) | (0.75) | 3.95 | +1.6% | ||||||
| Cash flow | 3.08 | 3.20 | 0.36 | 0.39 | 0.32 | 0.08 | 1.37 | 0.35 | 0.34 | 0.06 | (35.6%) | ||||||
| Capex | (0.83) | 0.19 | (0.25) | (0.91) | (0.89) | (1.66) | (0.71) | (1.86) | 0.19 | 6.32 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 2.25 | 3.39 | 0.11 | (0.52) | (0.57) | (1.57) | 0.65 | (1.51) | 0.53 | 6.37 | +12.3% | ||||||
| Book value | 15.92 | 13.52 | 11.87 | 3.46 | 3.76 | 3.76 | 4.19 | 2.92 | 1.22 | 2.85 | (17.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 122 | 122 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 149 | 144 | 138 | 138 | +1.4% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 2.35 | 3.10 | 1.47 | 2.27 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 14.79 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.52 | 2.5 | |||||
| P/S | 0.99 | 0.95 | 8.82 | 9.26 | 5.18 | 6.79 | 5.57 | 6.01 | 9.14 | 4.70 | 5.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 0.54 | 0.62 | 0.71 | 2.59 | 1.40 | 2.05 | 1.70 | 2.68 | 7.43 | 2.08 | 2.2 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 4.76 | 4.87 | 39.11 | 12.62 | 6.16 | 9.16 | 9.87 | 11.41 | 13.93 | 6.60 | 11.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | 17.24 | 11.79 | 330.47 | (23.46) | (11.12) | (6.63) | 19.28 | (9.83) | 26.21 | 1.31 | 35.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 377 | 392 | 53 | 58 | 48 | 13 | 204 | 50 | 47 | 8 | (34.7%) | |||||
| Capex | (102) | 24 | (38) | (135) | (132) | (247) | (107) | (267) | 26 | 874 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 275 | 416 | 16 | (77) | (84) | (235) | 97 | (217) | 73 | 882 | +13.8% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (150) | (90) | (154) | (91) | (269) | (349) | 162 | 76 | 134 | 363 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 3,753 | 3,946 | 4,003 | 483 | 149 | 402 | 818 | 1,008 | 659 | 332 | (23.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 1,945 | 1,656 | 1,764 | 514 | 559 | 562 | 625 | 420 | 169 | 395 | (16.2%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 6.76 | 4.98 | 0.05 | 0.01 | (0.33) | (0.28) | 3.28 | (7.78) | (5.06) | 30.50 | +23.7 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 2.71 | 2.16 | 0.25 | 0.94 | (1.27) | (1.01) | (3.47) | (0.99) | (3.05) | (14.59) | (17.3) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 24.40 | 18.32 | 0.20 | 0.03 | (0.94) | (1.05) | 12.75 | (31.80) | (34.77) | 196.47 | +172.1 pt | ||||||
| People | |||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,456 | 1,350 | 1,050 | 950 | 52 | 62 | 62 | 61 | 58 | 50 | (31.2%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.68 | 0.74 | 0.13 | 0.15 | 2.91 | 2.74 | 3.07 | 3.07 | 2.37 | 2.77 | +16.8% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Dec 2025 · fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
Apartment Investment and Management Company vs peers in Reit Residential (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRT Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | $3.7B | 57.9× | 92.2× | +2.97% (above 0%: growing) | +264.00% (above 0%: growing) | +235.79% (above 0%: growing) | 58.16% | 16.71% | Compare |
| UMH UMH Properties, Inc. | $1.3B | 143× | 99.7× | +10.78% (above 0%: growing) | −27.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16.10% (above 0%: growing) | 53.76% | 18.37% | Compare |
| CSR Centerspace | $1.0B | 8.8× | — (loss-making) | −16.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | +165.61% (above 0%: growing) | +226.92% (above 0%: growing) | 86.32% | 254.51% | Compare |
| NXRT NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. | $435.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +25.98% (above 0%: growing) | 60.54% | 9.87% | Compare |
| BSRT BSR Real Estate Investment Trust | $402.9M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| BRT BRT Apartments Corp. | $239.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 11.79% | Compare |
| AIV Apartment Investment and Management Company | $229.5M | 0.4× | — (loss-making) | +3,292.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +226.39% (above 0%: growing) | (20.10%) | (337.31%) | |
| BHM Bluerock Homes Trust, Inc. | $80.4M | — (loss-making) | — | +15.03% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +51.15% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | (28.96%) | Compare |
| CLPR Clipper Realty Inc. | $53.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +7.39% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −6.27% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 24.41% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $419.1M | 57.9× | — | +2.97% | +165.61% | +25.98% | 60.54% | 16.71% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 24 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 10.76m | 7.29m | 169.00 |
| 2024 | 3.93m | 5.35m | 173.00 |
| 2023 | 4.07m | 4.50m | 149.00 |
| 2022 | 2.86m | 2.29m | 135.00 |
| 2021 | 5.45m | 7.58m | 146.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
3.79%
T. Rowe Price Associates, Inc.
11.86%
BlackRock, Inc.
8.93%
Madison Avenue International LP
8.30%
Newton Management, LLC
7.80%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement