Friday 6 November 2026
Export CSR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Centerspace
CSR Real Estate Reit Residential
Centerspace’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $273.7 million, up 4.86% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −16.6%
- EPS
- +165.6%
- Free cash flow
- +226.9%
- Total debt
- −29.0%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
58.48
1.09
−1.83%
Follow CSR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 188 | 206 | 183 | 186 | 178 | 202 | 257 | 261 | 261 | 274 | 257 | +4.2% | 256 | 249 | 241 | (4.1%) | |
| Gross margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 85.33 | 84.64 | 83.71 | 85.02 | 85.41 | 86.19 | 86.01 | 86.21 | +86.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 17 | (38) | (9) | 85 | 5 | (2) | (18) | 49 | (14) | 23 | 106 | +3.5% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 8.91 | (18.54) | (4.83) | 45.66 | 2.66 | (1.04) | (6.87) | 18.84 | (5.44) | 8.39 | 41.27 | (0.5) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 12 | 31 | 0 | 85 | 5 | (2) | (18) | 49 | (14) | 23 | 106 | +7.3% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 15.30 | 16.98 | 15.31 | 15.82 | 14.17 | 14.61 | 16.87 | 17.43 | 16.83 | 16.36 | 15.30 | +0.7% | |||||
| Earnings | 4.90 | 2.52 | (0.75) | 6.06 | (0.15) | (0.47) | (1.35) | 2.33 | (1.27) | 1.02 | 6.62 | (16.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 5.40 | 6.10 | 3.35 | 5.93 | 4.87 | 6.09 | 6.05 | 5.97 | 6.34 | 5.89 | 4.61 | +1.0% | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 1.69 | (12.36) | (17.74) | (10.59) | 8.15 | (2.54) | (1.68) | 22.40 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 5.40 | 6.10 | 3.35 | 7.62 | (7.49) | (11.65) | (4.55) | 14.12 | 3.79 | 4.20 | 27.01 | (2.8%) | ||||||
| Book value | 50.29 | 46.30 | 53.90 | 57.89 | 53.55 | 72.18 | 62.45 | 62.09 | 56.92 | 50.20 | 54.86 | 0.0% | ||||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 17 | +3.5% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 27.95 | 18.46 | 0.00 | 11.90 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 24.68 | 0.00 | 64.78 | 8.83 | 14.8 | |||||
| P/S | 4.46 | 3.94 | 3.20 | 4.58 | 4.99 | 7.59 | 3.45 | 3.29 | 3.93 | 4.08 | 3.82 | 4.3 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.69 | 1.41 | 1.08 | 1.47 | 1.53 | 1.70 | 1.03 | 1.03 | 1.16 | 1.33 | 1.07 | 1.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 8.77 | 8.99 | 6.62 | 7.83 | 8.99 | 11.64 | 7.33 | 6.76 | 7.54 | 7.75 | 6.52 | 8.2 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (7.19) | (15.79) | 3.14 | 16.25 | (17.00) | (14.61) | (27.19) | 8.34 | 33.46 | 30.19 | 3.69 | 1.0 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 66 | 74 | 40 | 70 | 61 | 84 | 92 | 90 | 98 | 98 | 77 | +4.5% | |||||
| Capex | (29) | (42) | (12) | 20 | (155) | (245) | (161) | 122 | (39) | (28) | 376 | (0.3%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 66 | 74 | 40 | 89 | (94) | (161) | (69) | 212 | 59 | 70 | 454 | +0.6% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 36 | 21 | (166) | (270) | (318) | (323) | (446) | (353) | (346) | (343) | (235) | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 845 | 732 | 626 | 603 | 712 | 817 | 996 | 907 | 942 | 1,006 | 694 | +2.0% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 619 | 561 | 643 | 680 | 673 | 996 | 950 | 931 | 882 | 840 | 921 | +3.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 2.07 | (1.68) | (0.65) | 5.27 | (0.13) | (0.38) | (1.03) | 1.76 | (1.02) | 0.89 | 4.68 | (1.2) pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 5.31 | 1.53 | 1.03 | 0.45 | 2.87 | 0.70 | 2.19 | 5.58 | +2.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | 6.87 | (5.08) | (1.58) | 12.78 | (0.31) | (0.87) | (2.33) | 4.12 | (2.29) | 1.99 | 10.10 | (4.9) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 486 | 523 | 527 | 392 | 365 | 462 | 471 | 414 | 404 | 349 | — | (3.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.47 | 0.49 | 0.44 | 0.55 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.78 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
Centerspace vs peers in Reit Residential (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN Janus Living, Inc. | $9.5B | — (loss-making) | — | +78.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +592.48% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | (4.66%) | Compare |
| MRP Millrose Properties, Inc. | $4.1B | 8.7× | 8.3× | +17.71% (above 0%: growing) | +24.27% (above 0%: growing) | +61.32% (above 0%: growing) | 85.66% | 85.52% | Compare |
| IRT Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | $3.7B | 57.9× | 92.2× | +2.97% (above 0%: growing) | +264.00% (above 0%: growing) | +235.79% (above 0%: growing) | 58.16% | 16.71% | Compare |
| UMH UMH Properties, Inc. | $1.3B | 143× | 99.7× | +10.78% (above 0%: growing) | −27.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16.10% (above 0%: growing) | 53.76% | 18.37% | Compare |
| CSR Centerspace | $1.0B | 8.8× | — (loss-making) | −16.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | +165.61% (above 0%: growing) | +226.92% (above 0%: growing) | 86.32% | 254.51% | |
| NXRT NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. | $435.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +25.98% (above 0%: growing) | 60.54% | 9.87% | Compare |
| BSRT BSR Real Estate Investment Trust | $402.9M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| BRT BRT Apartments Corp. | $239.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 11.79% | Compare |
| AIV Apartment Investment and Management Company | $229.5M | 0.4× | — (loss-making) | +3,292.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +226.39% (above 0%: growing) | (20.10%) | (337.31%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $867.7M | 33.3× | 92.2× | +10.78% | +24.27% | +61.32% | 58.16% | 11.79% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 3 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 3.11m | 3.50m | 112.00 |
| 2024 | 2.99m | 3.56m | 112.00 |
| 2022 | 2.01m | (1.80m) | 95.00 |
| 2021 | 2.31m | 5.29m | 156.00 |
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Read the proxy statement