Friday 6 November 2026
Export UMH’s income statement to Excel — free account
UMH Properties, Inc.
UMH Real Estate Reit Residential
UMH Properties, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $261.8 million, up 8.81% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- +10.8%
- EPS
- −27.4%
- Free cash flow
- +16.1%
- Total debt
- +29.6%
Quarter to September 2026, against a year earlier
15.15
0.31
−2.01%
Follow UMH
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Sep ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 99 | 113 | 130 | 147 | 164 | 186 | 196 | 221 | 241 | 262 | 279 | +11.4% | 284 | 305 | 284 | +2.7% | |
| Gross margin, % | 50.51 | 50.01 | 50.10 | 49.08 | 52.57 | 52.65 | 52.38 | 53.63 | 54.58 | 54.71 | 54.79 | +4.2 pt | ||||||
| EBT | 12 | 13 | (36) | 28 | 5 | 51 | (5) | 8 | 21 | 26 | 25 | +9.6% | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.63 | 11.25 | (27.95) | 18.93 | 3.09 | 27.45 | (2.54) | 3.55 | 8.91 | 10.04 | 8.94 | (1.6) pt | ||||||
| Net income | 12 | 13 | (36) | 28 | 5 | 51 | (5) | 8 | 21 | 26 | 25 | +9.6% | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 3.57 | 3.45 | 3.51 | 3.67 | 3.95 | 4.02 | 3.60 | 3.50 | 3.25 | 3.11 | 3.26 | (1.5%) | |||||
| Earnings | (0.09) | (0.24) | (1.53) | 0.06 | (0.72) | 0.46 | (0.67) | (0.15) | 0.03 | 0.07 | 0.11 | n/m | ||||||
| Cash flow | 1.05 | 1.25 | 1.09 | 0.97 | 1.61 | 1.41 | (0.13) | 1.90 | 1.10 | 0.98 | 0.98 | (0.8%) | ||||||
| Capex | (2.33) | (3.83) | (3.24) | (3.02) | (2.48) | (2.21) | (3.14) | (2.58) | (1.83) | (2.51) | (2.07) | +0.8% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (1.28) | (2.58) | (2.15) | (2.06) | (0.87) | (0.80) | (3.27) | (0.67) | (0.73) | (1.54) | (1.10) | +2.0% | ||||||
| Book value | 11.40 | 12.89 | 11.52 | 13.69 | 12.12 | 16.02 | 10.13 | 11.21 | 12.36 | 10.79 | 10.31 | (0.6%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 28 | 33 | 37 | 40 | 41 | 46 | 54 | 63 | 74 | 84 | 85 | +13.1% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 262.17 | 0.00 | 59.41 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 629.33 | 227.29 | 142.52 | 117.8 | |||||
| P/S | 4.20 | 4.22 | 3.37 | 4.28 | 3.75 | 6.80 | 4.46 | 4.33 | 5.82 | 5.11 | 4.65 | 4.6 | ||||||
| P/B | 3.19 | 2.60 | 3.21 | 4.44 | 6.53 | 4.53 | 2.68 | 2.30 | 2.35 | 2.29 | 2.39 | 3.4 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 7.69 | 7.47 | 6.70 | 7.31 | 7.07 | 8.86 | 8.20 | 7.19 | 7.96 | 7.45 | 7.29 | 7.6 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (21.40) | (9.97) | (10.97) | (13.05) | (32.27) | (44.51) | (9.02) | (37.54) | (35.59) | (15.08) | (21.65) | (22.9) | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 29 | 41 | 40 | 39 | 67 | 65 | (7) | 120 | 82 | 82 | 83 | +12.2% | |||||
| Capex | (65) | (125) | (119) | (121) | (103) | (102) | (171) | (162) | (135) | (211) | (177) | +14.0% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (36) | (84) | (79) | (82) | (36) | (37) | (178) | (42) | (54) | (129) | (94) | +15.4% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 17 | 41 | 28 | 36 | 40 | 150 | 74 | 117 | 168 | 157 | 132 | +28.2% | |||||
| Net debt | 347 | 366 | 432 | 444 | 543 | 383 | 732 | 633 | 515 | 613 | 736 | +6.5% | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 317 | 421 | 425 | 546 | 502 | 742 | 551 | 707 | 916 | 907 | 881 | +12.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (0.40) | (1.02) | (6.63) | 0.27 | (2.81) | 1.80 | (2.77) | (0.63) | 0.17 | 0.37 | 0.26 | +0.8 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 1.50 | 1.27 | 1.36 | 1.26 | 1.69 | 1.89 | 1.44 | 1.69 | 1.85 | 1.97 | 1.99 | +0.5 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (2.14) | (4.91) | (35.52) | 1.85 | (25.31) | 11.37 | (11.98) | (2.35) | 0.49 | 1.01 | 0.76 | +3.2 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 330 | 340 | 380 | 420 | 440 | 430 | 460 | 480 | 513 | 540 | — | +5.6% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.35 | 0.37 | 0.43 | 0.43 | 0.46 | 0.47 | 0.48 | — | +5.5% | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Sep 2026 · fundamentals updated 5 Nov 2026
UMH Properties, Inc. vs peers in Reit Residential (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JAN Janus Living, Inc. | $9.5B | — (loss-making) | — | +78.32% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +592.48% (above 0%: growing) | 27.91% | (4.66%) | Compare |
| MRP Millrose Properties, Inc. | $4.1B | 8.7× | 8.3× | +17.71% (above 0%: growing) | +24.27% (above 0%: growing) | +61.32% (above 0%: growing) | 85.66% | 85.52% | Compare |
| IRT Independence Realty Trust, Inc. | $3.7B | 57.9× | 92.2× | +2.97% (above 0%: growing) | +264.00% (above 0%: growing) | +235.79% (above 0%: growing) | 58.16% | 16.71% | Compare |
| UMH UMH Properties, Inc. | $1.3B | 143× | 99.7× | +10.78% (above 0%: growing) | −27.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | +16.10% (above 0%: growing) | 53.76% | 18.37% | |
| CSR Centerspace | $1.0B | 8.8× | — (loss-making) | −16.64% (below 0%: shrinking) | +165.61% (above 0%: growing) | +226.92% (above 0%: growing) | 86.32% | 254.51% | Compare |
| NXRT NexPoint Residential Trust, Inc. | $435.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +2.61% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +25.98% (above 0%: growing) | 60.54% | 9.87% | Compare |
| BSRT BSR Real Estate Investment Trust | $402.9M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| BRT BRT Apartments Corp. | $239.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +1.23% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +5.58% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 11.79% | Compare |
| AIV Apartment Investment and Management Company | $229.5M | 0.4× | — (loss-making) | +3,292.65% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +226.39% (above 0%: growing) | (20.10%) | (337.31%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $732.7M | 8.8× | — | +2.97% | +165.61% | +226.39% | 60.54% | 11.79% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 17 April 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 2.91m | 603.90k | 135.00 |
| 2024 | 3.51m | 4.62m | 152.00 |
| 2023 | 3.44m | 3.39m | 117.00 |
| 2022 | 2.77m | 303.71k | 117.00 |
| 2021 | 5.22m | 8.43m | 191.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.33%
The Vanguard Group
9.56%
BlackRock, Inc.
9.45%
T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.
5.16%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement