Saturday 17 October 2026
Export XRAY’s income statement to Excel — free account
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.
XRAY Healthcare Medical Instruments & Supplies
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, down 2.98% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 4.06%, EPS grew 181.8%, free cash flow grew 252.9% and total debt fell 10.0%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Dividend growth for twenty-five consecutive years; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
8.57
0.26
−2.94%
Follow XRAY
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 53.43 | 52.54 | 33.93 | 36.63 | 31.58 | 48.13 | 26.48 | 26.27 | 17.21 | 9.85 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 65.83 | 68.98 | 68.47 | 60.15 | 60.87 | 69.54 | 58.70 | 43.24 | 37.60 | 20.60 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 15,700 | 16,100 | 16,400 | 15,200 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 15,000 | 14,000 | 14,000 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.26 | 0.22 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.26 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 3,745 | 3,993 | 3,986 | 4,022 | 3,339 | 4,231 | 3,922 | 3,965 | 3,793 | 3,680 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 53.42 | 54.80 | 51.88 | 53.80 | 49.60 | 55.47 | 54.23 | 52.61 | 51.62 | 50.00 | |||||
| EBT | 441 | (1,603) | (958) | 338 | (50) | 545 | (1,055) | (175) | (936) | (486) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 11.77 | (40.15) | (24.03) | 8.40 | (1.50) | 12.88 | (26.90) | (4.41) | (24.68) | (13.21) | |||||
| Net income | 431 | (1,550) | (1,011) | 256 | (73) | 411 | (950) | (132) | (910) | (598) | |||||
| Depreciation | 276 | 1,970 | 1,420 | 323 | 491 | 346 | 1,515 | 634 | 1,122 | 877 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 17.18 | 17.41 | 17.77 | 18.03 | 15.23 | 19.37 | 18.20 | 18.70 | 18.67 | 18.46 | ||||
| Earnings | 1.97 | (6.86) | (4.51) | 1.18 | (0.38) | 1.93 | (4.41) | (0.62) | (4.48) | (3.00) | |||||
| Cash flow | 2.58 | 2.62 | 2.23 | 2.86 | 2.96 | 3.01 | 2.40 | 1.78 | 2.27 | 1.18 | |||||
| Capex | (0.56) | (0.63) | (0.80) | (0.55) | (0.40) | (0.65) | (0.69) | (0.70) | (0.89) | (0.66) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 2.03 | 2.00 | 1.43 | 2.31 | 2.56 | 2.36 | 1.71 | 1.08 | 1.38 | 0.52 | |||||
| Book value | 37.27 | 28.89 | 22.88 | 22.84 | 22.51 | 22.88 | 17.69 | 15.54 | 9.56 | 6.72 | |||||
| Shares, m | 218 | 229 | 224 | 223 | 219 | 218 | 216 | 212 | 203 | 199 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 28.88 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 47.96 | 0.00 | 29.06 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 3.41 | 3.86 | 2.09 | 3.14 | 3.44 | 2.88 | 1.80 | 1.91 | 1.02 | 0.62 | |||||
| P/B | 1.57 | 2.32 | 1.63 | 2.48 | 2.33 | 2.44 | 1.85 | 2.29 | 1.98 | 1.70 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 3.71 | 4.18 | 2.41 | 3.39 | 3.90 | 3.25 | 2.17 | 2.27 | 1.36 | 1.08 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 31.81 | 36.42 | 29.91 | 26.72 | 23.37 | 26.98 | 23.43 | 40.43 | 18.73 | 40.08 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 563 | 602 | 500 | 639 | 649 | 657 | 517 | 377 | 461 | 235 | ||||
| Capex | (121) | (144) | (179) | (123) | (87) | (142) | (149) | (149) | (180) | (131) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 442 | 458 | 321 | 516 | 562 | 515 | 368 | 228 | 281 | 104 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 976 | 1,048 | 875 | 1,005 | 426 | 591 | 723 | 548 | 157 | 680 | ||||
| Total debt | 1,511 | 1,612 | 1,565 | 1,433 | 1,978 | 1,913 | 1,826 | 1,796 | 1,586 | 2,015 | |||||
| Net debt | 1,127 | 1,291 | 1,255 | 1,028 | 1,540 | 1,574 | 1,461 | 1,462 | 1,314 | 1,689 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 8,126 | 6,628 | 5,133 | 5,095 | 4,935 | 4,997 | 3,812 | 3,294 | 1,943 | 1,340 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.39 | (14.14) | (10.61) | 2.96 | (0.81) | 4.42 | (11.25) | (1.76) | (13.87) | (10.70) | ||||
| ROIC | 3.07 | (12.33) | (9.37) | 3.60 | (0.03) | 5.78 | (11.11) | (1.12) | (16.87) | (8.71) | |||||
| ROE | 8.22 | (21.01) | (17.19) | 5.01 | (1.46) | 8.28 | (21.57) | (3.72) | (34.75) | (36.43) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. vs peers in Medical Instruments & Supplies (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NVST Envista Holdings Corporation | $3.8B | 38.8× | 24.4× | +7.10% (above 0%: growing) | +106.25% (above 0%: growing) | +37.57% (above 0%: growing) | 55.72% | 10.99% | Compare |
| PLSE Pulse Biosciences, Inc | $3.3B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4,922.22% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −45.39% (below 0%: shrinking) | 37.10% | (5,823.04%) | Compare |
| WRBY Warby Parker Inc. | $3.0B | 334× | 122× | +9.81% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −71.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 57.94% | 1.34% | Compare |
| ATRC AtriCure, Inc. | $2.9B | 259× | 591× | +12.83% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −2.79% (below 0%: shrinking) | 77.23% | 6.29% | Compare |
| LMAT LeMaitre Vascular, Inc. | $1.9B | 27.9× | 31.5× | +9.57% (above 0%: growing) | +22.95% (above 0%: growing) | −27.95% (below 0%: shrinking) | 72.13% | 28.98% | Compare |
| XRAY DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. | $1.8B | — (loss-making) | 27.0× | −4.06% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +252.94% (above 0%: growing) | 54.90% | 9.13% | |
| KMTS Kestra Medical Technologies, Ltd. | $1.7B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +59.88% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −17.75% (below 0%: shrinking) | 56.50% | (121.59%) | Compare |
| AZTA Azenta, Inc. | $1.6B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +12.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −134.69% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.89% | (2.59%) | Compare |
| STAA STAAR Surgical Company | $1.1B | 304× | 103× | +111.04% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +166.10% (above 0%: growing) | 74.55% | 10.80% | Compare |
| Median of peers | $2.4B | 259× | 103× | +12.43% | — | −22.85% | 57.22% | 3.81% |
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) key facts
- Concern: DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $3.7 billion, down 2.98% from fiscal 2024.
- Concern: DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. reported a net loss of $598.0 million, or a loss of $3.00 per share, for fiscal 2025.
- DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) is a Medical Instruments & Supplies company in the Healthcare sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, XRAY traded at $8.57, a market capitalization of $1.8 billion.
- Trailing earnings are negative, so a P/E ratio is not meaningful; the stock trades at 0.5× sales.
- DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. pays an annual dividend of $0.16 per share, a yield of 1.87%.
- Return on equity was −36.4% and debt-to-equity 1.48.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 0.50 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.