Friday 6 November 2026
Export XCUR’s income statement to Excel — free account
Exicure, Inc.
XCUR Healthcare Biotechnology
Exicure, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2024 (year ended December 2024) was $500,000.00, down 98.3% from fiscal 2022.
- EPS
- +56.1%
- Free cash flow
- +65.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
0.91
0.02
+2.25%
Follow XCUR
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 1 | 10 | 0 | 1 | 17 | 0 | 29 | — | 1 | — | 27 | (8.7%) | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | 100.00 | — | 100.00 | — | 80.08 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| EBT | (17) | (11) | (22) | (26) | (25) | (64) | (2) | (17) | (10) | (6) | (9) | (11.6%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (1,635.23) | (113.29) | (18,994.07) | (2,029.55) | (148.49) | 13,271.64 | (8.23) | 0.00 | (1,938.60) | 0.00 | 0.00 | +1,635.2 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (17) | (11) | (22) | (26) | (25) | (64) | (3) | (17) | (10) | (5) | (8) | (12.8%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 1,295.00 | 144.20 | 0.43 | 3.37 | 28.60 | (0.82) | 31.20 | 0.00 | 0.24 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (22,510.56) | (163.37) | (81.70) | (69.07) | (42.04) | (108.11) | (2.80) | (10.55) | (4.75) | (0.79) | (1.32) | (68.0%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (6,312.50) | (293.61) | (71.04) | 3.43 | (67.61) | (58.94) | (38.60) | (6.46) | (1.42) | (1.36) | (1.05) | (60.9%) | ||||||
| Capex | (492.50) | (13.74) | (0.34) | (2.82) | (5.46) | (1.64) | 0.21 | 0.58 | 0.00 | 0.01 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (6,805.00) | (307.34) | (71.39) | 0.61 | (73.07) | (60.57) | (38.39) | (5.89) | (1.42) | (1.35) | (1.05) | (61.2%) | ||||||
| Book value | 3,060.00 | 296.37 | 76.38 | 210.22 | 105.90 | 19.01 | 16.15 | 1.89 | 3.31 | 0.62 | 0.15 | (61.1%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 6 | 6 | +171.0% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | — | 0.00 | 0.1 | |||||
| P/S | 16.64 | 16.64 | 1,234.47 | 127.16 | 9.28 | 0.00 | 0.22 | — | 1.04 | — | 0.22 | 175.7 | ||||||
| P/B | 7.47 | 7.47 | 6.95 | 2.04 | 2.51 | 1.59 | 0.42 | — | 4.12 | — | 5.94 | 4.1 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 14.43 | 14.43 | 1,095.34 | 45.55 | 5.35 | 14.39 | 0.18 | — | 0.85 | — | 0.19 | 148.8 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (5.75) | (5.75) | (6.53) | 251.20 | (2.10) | 0.19 | (0.14) | — | (11.49) | — | (0.86) | 27.5 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (5) | (20) | (19) | 1 | (39) | (35) | (36) | (10) | (3) | (9) | (7) | +6.0% | |||||
| Capex | 0 | (1) | 0 | (1) | (3) | (1) | 0 | 1 | — | 0 | 1 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (5) | (21) | (20) | 0 | (42) | (36) | (35) | (9) | (3) | (9) | (7) | +5.1% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 8 | 24 | 26 | 82 | 73 | 10 | 8 | 0 | 11 | 1 | (2) | (23.2%) | |||||
| Net debt | (14) | (21) | (21) | (106) | (65) | (32) | (9) | (1) | (13) | (4) | (2) | (13.6%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 2 | 20 | 21 | 81 | 62 | 11 | 15 | 3 | 7 | 4 | 1 | +5.4% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (68.36) | (44.43) | (77.63) | (36.53) | (22.87) | (77.55) | (5.86) | (96.91) | (72.84) | (34.00) | (54.98) | +34.4 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | (18.04) | (423.14) | 0.00 | (1,469.79) | 0.00 | (1,469.8) pt | ||||||
| ROE | 167.67 | 108.98 | (109.53) | (51.73) | (34.68) | (176.25) | (19.74) | (188.43) | (197.92) | (92.47) | (168.37) | (260.1) pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | — | 16 | 27 | 29 | 63 | 47 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 8 | — | (8.3%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.61 | 0.00 | 0.04 | 0.26 | (0.01) | 2.22 | 0.00 | 0.07 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2024 · latest quarter Mar 2024 · fundamentals updated 25 Oct 2026
Exicure, Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENVB Enveric Biosciences, Inc. | $6.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −7.28% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −29.34% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| APRE Aprea Therapeutics, Inc. | $6.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −98.40% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −5.22% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| AIM AIM ImmunoTech Inc. | $6.1M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +4.00% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −167.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 80.77% | (13,511.54%) | Compare |
| EVGN Evogene Ltd. | $6.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −35.02% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +17.72% (above 0%: growing) | 40.63% | (738.62%) | Compare |
| CNSP CNS Pharmaceuticals, Inc. | $5.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +33.70% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| XCUR Exicure, Inc. | $5.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −80.51% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +65.38% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | |
| ORGS Orgenesis Inc. | $5.7M | — (loss-making) | 1.0× | +82.42% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −317.93% (below 0%: shrinking) | 2,780.73% | (6,044.52%) | Compare |
| CRIS Curis, Inc. | $5.7M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −65.98% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −20.44% (below 0%: shrinking) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LGVN Longeveron Inc. | $5.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.18% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −49.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | 63.41% | (2,150.17%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $5.9M | — | — | −9.18% | — | −24.89% | 72.09% | (369.31%) |