Friday 6 November 2026
Export MTVA’s income statement to Excel — free account
MetaVia Inc.
MTVA Healthcare Biotechnology
- EPS
- +68.5%
- Free cash flow
- −22.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
1.34
0.25
+22.94%
Follow MTVA
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Gross margin, % | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | ||||||
| EBT | (15) | (33) | (16) | (21) | (30) | (15) | (14) | (12) | (28) | (13) | (14) | (1.3%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (15) | (33) | (16) | (21) | (30) | (15) | (14) | (12) | (28) | (13) | (14) | (1.3%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | |||||
| Earnings | (169,868.30) | (213,098.90) | (9,654.60) | (10,783.06) | (4,836.52) | (1,744.32) | (477.89) | (27.06) | (39.16) | (7.35) | (4.00) | (67.3%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | (125,458.41) | (171,556.92) | (9,031.87) | (3,519.50) | (1,764.59) | (1,719.77) | (399.73) | (23.43) | (35.04) | (8.89) | (2.67) | (65.4%) | ||||||
| Capex | 0.00 | 0.00 | (1.87) | (107.00) | (0.66) | (0.34) | 0.27 | (0.11) | (0.01) | 0.00 | 0.00 | n/m | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (125,458.41) | (171,556.92) | (9,033.75) | (3,626.50) | (1,765.25) | (1,720.11) | (399.45) | (23.53) | (35.05) | (8.89) | (2.67) | (65.4%) | ||||||
| Book value | 234,398.08 | 25,133.11 | (8,303.75) | 6,146.00 | 1,180.82 | 1,658.75 | 742.32 | 36.19 | 11.25 | 3.02 | 1.15 | (71.4%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 4 | +200.6% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | |||||
| P/S | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| P/B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/Sales | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| EV/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0 | — | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (11) | (27) | (14) | (7) | (11) | (15) | (12) | (11) | (25) | (16) | (16) | +4.0% | |||||
| Capex | — | — | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | (5.6%) | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (11) | (27) | (14) | (7) | (11) | (15) | (12) | (11) | (25) | (16) | (16) | +4.0% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 21 | 13 | 4 | 12 | 7 | 14 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 7 | (14.1%) | |||||
| Net debt | (24) | (8) | (3) | (14) | (10) | (16) | (33) | (22) | (16) | (10) | (13) | (9.0%) | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 21 | 4 | (13) | 12 | 7 | 15 | 22 | 17 | 8 | 5 | 7 | (14.0%) | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (102.26) | (152.68) | (136.00) | (233.07) | (233.35) | (110.09) | (55.50) | (44.29) | (141.35) | (94.75) | (91.06) | +7.5 pt | |||||
| ROIC | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.0 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (362.38) | (271.97) | 332.28 | 4,279.52 | (304.47) | (140.22) | (76.85) | (64.89) | (224.18) | (195.61) | (175.68) | +166.8 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 114 | 18 | 9 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 8 | 9 | 8 | — | (25.6%) | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | — | n/m | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fundamentals updated 26 Oct 2026
MetaVia Inc. vs peers in Biotechnology (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ACTU Actuate Therapeutics, Inc. | $18.0M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −5.54% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| ICU SeaStar Medical Holding Corporation | $10.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +81.95% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +0.43% (above 0%: growing) | 91.22% | (616.42%) | Compare |
| MBRX Moleculin Biotech, Inc. | $9.2M | 0.0× | — | — | n/m | −19.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| CMMB Chemomab Therapeutics Ltd. Sponsored ADR | $9.1M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +47.89% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LEXX Lexaria Bioscience Corp. | $8.8M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −89.12% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +53.90% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| NKGN NKGen Biotech, Inc. | $8.8M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +28.68% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LTRN Lantern Pharma Inc. | $7.9M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | +25.31% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| TOVX Theriva Biologics, Inc. | $7.7M | — (loss-making) | — | +33.08% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +34.69% (above 0%: growing) | 100.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| MTVA MetaVia Inc. | $7.2M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −22.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | |
| Median of peers | $8.9M | — | — | +33.08% | — | +27.00% | 91.22% | 0.00% |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 27 April 2026
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
less than 1%
Dong-A ST Co., Ltd.
17.60%
Dong-A Socio Holdings Co., Ltd.
16.60%
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement