Saturday 17 October 2026
Export WPRT’s income statement to Excel — free account
Westport Fuel Systems Inc.
WPRT Consumer Cyclical Auto Parts
In the quarter to June 2026, revenue fell 78.3%, EPS grew 67.7%, free cash flow fell 1.61% and total debt fell 80.1%, each against the same quarter a year earlier.
1.84
0.02
+1.10%
Follow WPRT
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 11.20 | 8.20 | 12.70 | 11.70 | 7.00 | 20.30 | 7.50 | 4.90 | 3.26 | 1.54 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 30.90 | 40.90 | 43.30 | 33.90 | 62.20 | 129.50 | 27.30 | 13.40 | 7.41 | 4.78 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 1,751 | 1,341 | 1,249 | 1,294 | 1,313 | 1,797 | 1,820 | 1,715 | 1,509 | 112 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.10 | 0.17 | 0.22 | 0.24 | 0.19 | 0.17 | 0.17 | 0.19 | 0.03 | 0.21 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 177 | 230 | 270 | 305 | 252 | 312 | 306 | 332 | 41 | 23 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 20.50 | 26.23 | 23.76 | 22.35 | 15.66 | 15.41 | 11.84 | 14.75 | 6.99 | 11.49 | |||||
| EBT | (95) | (67) | (39) | 2 | (6) | 6 | (31) | (49) | (31) | (29) | |||||
| EBT margin, % | (53.80) | (29.28) | (14.30) | 0.70 | (2.35) | 1.77 | (10.23) | (14.68) | (75.56) | (126.20) | |||||
| Net income | (99) | (63) | (41) | 0 | (7) | 14 | (33) | (50) | (31) | (30) | |||||
| Depreciation | 15 | 15 | 17 | 16 | 14 | 14 | 12 | 12 | 2 | 1 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 19.49 | 19.22 | 20.42 | 22.75 | 18.42 | 19.50 | 17.85 | 19.32 | 2.36 | 1.34 | ||||
| Earnings | (10.70) | (0.80) | (2.40) | 0.00 | (0.50) | 0.90 | (1.90) | (2.90) | (1.27) | (3.56) | |||||
| Cash flow | (8.71) | (3.47) | (2.18) | (1.18) | (2.56) | (2.73) | (2.02) | (0.77) | 0.43 | (0.87) | |||||
| Capex | (0.95) | (2.12) | (0.78) | (0.66) | (0.50) | (0.85) | (0.81) | (0.90) | (0.22) | (0.16) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (9.66) | (5.59) | (2.96) | (1.84) | (3.07) | (3.58) | (2.83) | (1.67) | 0.20 | (1.03) | |||||
| Book value | 9.39 | 9.87 | 6.85 | 6.66 | 7.59 | 14.75 | 11.91 | 9.34 | 7.94 | 3.97 | |||||
| Shares, m | 9 | 12 | 13 | 13 | 14 | 16 | 17 | 17 | 17 | 17 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 26.33 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | ||||
| P/S | 0.64 | 2.16 | 0.65 | 1.04 | 2.89 | 1.22 | 0.44 | 0.34 | 1.52 | 1.17 | |||||
| P/B | 1.33 | 4.21 | 1.94 | 3.56 | 7.02 | 1.61 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.45 | 0.40 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 0.74 | 2.09 | 0.63 | 1.04 | 2.88 | 0.99 | 0.30 | 0.31 | 1.32 | 0.17 | |||||
| EV/FCF | (1.50) | (7.18) | (4.35) | (12.85) | (17.32) | (5.42) | (1.90) | (3.61) | 15.28 | (0.22) | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | (79) | (42) | (29) | (16) | (35) | (44) | (35) | (13) | 7 | (15) | ||||
| Capex | (9) | (25) | (10) | (9) | (7) | (14) | (14) | (15) | (4) | (3) | |||||
| Free cash flow | (88) | (67) | (39) | (25) | (42) | (57) | (48) | (29) | 4 | (18) | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | 54 | 81 | 64 | 54 | 82 | 192 | 142 | 82 | 61 | 20 | ||||
| Total debt | 79 | 54 | 55 | 45 | 62 | 56 | 44 | 45 | 7 | 3 | |||||
| Net debt | 18 | (17) | (6) | (1) | (2) | (69) | (42) | (10) | (8) | (24) | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 85 | 118 | 91 | 89 | 104 | 236 | 204 | 160 | 137 | 69 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (35.80) | (3.09) | (10.79) | 0.01 | (2.35) | 3.34 | (7.44) | (13.03) | (6.75) | (31.96) | ||||
| ROIC | (68.35) | (41.08) | (31.69) | (16.40) | (15.85) | (12.04) | (16.95) | (17.37) | (14.90) | (26.72) | |||||
| ROE | (124.25) | (9.81) | (30.18) | 0.05 | (7.61) | 8.02 | (14.85) | (27.29) | (14.68) | (59.88) | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Westport Fuel Systems Inc. vs peers in Auto Parts (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CAAS China Automotive Systems, Inc. | $134.1M | 4.6× | 8.0× | +11.12% (above 0%: growing) | +4.17% (above 0%: growing) | +443.53% (above 0%: growing) | 17.33% | 7.37% | Compare |
| CVGI Commercial Vehicle Group, Inc. | $114.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +13.54% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −107.86% (below 0%: shrinking) | 12.67% | 0.80% | Compare |
| INVZ Innoviz Technologies Ltd. | $83.9M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +85.53% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −108.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | 3.85% | (101.86%) | Compare |
| PRTS CarParts.com, Inc. | $64.3M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −10.73% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +103.86% (above 0%: growing) | 33.22% | (2.38%) | Compare |
| SYPR Sypris Solutions, Inc. | $41.2M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −3.45% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +61.42% (above 0%: growing) | 6.53% | (8.09%) | Compare |
| WPRT Westport Fuel Systems Inc. | $34.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −78.26% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1.61% (below 0%: shrinking) | 4.90% | (203.20%) | |
| MKDW MKDWELL Tech Inc. | $29.7M | 14.5× | — | — | n/m | −1,073.16% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | — | Compare |
| GTEC Greenland Technologies Holding Corporation | $17.6M | 1.1× | 1.1× | +37.56% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +174.95% (above 0%: growing) | 31.94% | 20.03% | Compare |
| INEO INNEOVA Holdings Limited | $8.8M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $52.8M | 4.6× | — | +12.33% | — | +61.42% | 15.00% | (0.79%) |
Westport Fuel Systems Inc. (WPRT) key facts
- Westport Fuel Systems Inc. (WPRT) is an Auto Parts company in the Consumer Cyclical sector, listed on Nasdaq.
- As of October 16, 2026, WPRT traded at $1.84, a market capitalization of $34.6 million.
- Return on equity was −59.9% and debt-to-equity 0.02.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 4 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is −16.76 (distress zone) for fiscal 2025.