Saturday 17 October 2026
Export WM’s income statement to Excel — free account
Waste Management, Inc.
WM Industrials Waste Management
Waste Management, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $25.2 billion, up 14.2% from fiscal 2024. In the quarter to June 2026, revenue grew 3.95%, EPS grew 8.89%, free cash flow grew 34.8% and total debt fell 2.76%, each against the same quarter a year earlier. Member of the S&P 500; dividend growth for ten consecutive years, revenue growth for five, operating cash flow growth for five; insiders bought in the last twelve months.
226.96
2.77
+1.24%
Follow WM
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | Trend | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Price, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Price, $ | Low | 50.36 | 69.00 | 78.39 | 87.32 | 85.34 | 109.11 | 138.58 | 148.31 | 176.68 | 194.11 |
Analyst estimates 2026–2028 Powerpack |
|||
| High | 71.78 | 86.89 | 95.49 | 121.77 | 126.79 | 168.04 | 175.98 | 179.80 | 230.39 | 242.58 | |||||
| People | |||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 41,200 | 42,300 | 43,700 | 44,900 | 48,250 | 48,500 | 49,500 | 48,000 | 61,700 | 60,500 | ||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.33 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.37 | 0.40 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.42 | |||||
| Income, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 13,609 | 14,485 | 14,914 | 15,455 | 15,218 | 17,931 | 19,698 | 20,426 | 22,063 | 25,204 | ||||
| Gross margin, % | 37.64 | 37.72 | 37.98 | 38.56 | 38.62 | 38.03 | 37.59 | 38.28 | 39.34 | 40.44 | |||||
| EBT | 1,822 | 2,191 | 2,376 | 2,105 | 1,893 | 2,349 | 2,918 | 3,021 | 3,458 | 3,426 | |||||
| EBT margin, % | 13.39 | 15.13 | 15.93 | 13.62 | 12.44 | 13.10 | 14.81 | 14.79 | 15.67 | 13.59 | |||||
| Net income | 1,180 | 1,949 | 1,923 | 1,671 | 1,496 | 1,817 | 2,240 | 2,276 | 2,745 | 2,709 | |||||
| Depreciation | 1,392 | 1,468 | 1,572 | 1,672 | 1,774 | 2,110 | 2,150 | 2,201 | 2,400 | 3,005 | |||||
| Per share, $ | |||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 30.69 | 33.01 | 34.76 | 36.40 | 35.98 | 42.65 | 47.72 | 50.45 | 54.95 | 62.59 | ||||
| Earnings | 2.66 | 4.44 | 4.49 | 3.93 | 3.54 | 4.32 | 5.42 | 5.69 | 6.84 | 6.72 | |||||
| Cash flow | 6.77 | 7.25 | 8.32 | 9.12 | 8.04 | 10.32 | 10.99 | 11.65 | 13.42 | 15.01 | |||||
| Capex | (3.02) | (3.44) | (3.95) | (4.28) | (3.86) | (4.53) | (6.27) | (7.15) | (8.05) | (8.01) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 3.75 | 3.81 | 4.37 | 4.84 | 4.19 | 5.79 | 4.72 | 4.50 | 5.38 | 6.99 | |||||
| Book value | 12.00 | 13.77 | 14.63 | 16.65 | 17.62 | 16.95 | 16.63 | 17.03 | 20.56 | 24.81 | |||||
| Shares, m | 444 | 439 | 429 | 425 | 423 | 420 | 413 | 405 | 402 | 403 | |||||
| Valuation, × | |||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 26.41 | 19.30 | 19.86 | 28.92 | 33.31 | 38.63 | 28.92 | 31.51 | 29.50 | 32.69 | ||||
| P/S | 2.30 | 2.61 | 2.56 | 3.13 | 3.28 | 3.91 | 3.29 | 3.56 | 3.67 | 3.51 | |||||
| P/B | 5.88 | 6.25 | 6.08 | 6.84 | 6.69 | 9.85 | 9.44 | 10.55 | 9.82 | 8.86 | |||||
| EV/Sales | 2.98 | 3.26 | 3.23 | 3.77 | 4.15 | 4.65 | 4.03 | 4.33 | 4.74 | 4.41 | |||||
| EV/FCF | 24.37 | 28.28 | 25.67 | 28.37 | 35.65 | 34.29 | 40.77 | 48.52 | 48.40 | 39.48 | |||||
| Cash, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 3,003 | 3,180 | 3,570 | 3,874 | 3,403 | 4,338 | 4,536 | 4,719 | 5,390 | 6,043 | ||||
| Capex | (1,339) | (1,509) | (1,694) | (1,818) | (1,632) | (1,904) | (2,587) | (2,895) | (3,231) | (3,227) | |||||
| Free cash flow | 1,664 | 1,671 | 1,876 | 2,056 | 1,771 | 2,434 | 1,949 | 1,824 | 2,159 | 2,816 | |||||
| Balance, $m | |||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (418) | (568) | (463) | 3,065 | (13) | (1,013) | (843) | (422) | (1,484) | (614) | ||||
| Total debt | 9,310 | 9,491 | 10,026 | 13,498 | 13,810 | 13,405 | 14,984 | 16,229 | 23,900 | 22,907 | |||||
| Net debt | 9,278 | 9,469 | 9,965 | 9,937 | 13,257 | 13,287 | 14,633 | 15,771 | 23,486 | 22,706 | |||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 5,320 | 6,042 | 6,276 | 7,070 | 7,454 | 7,126 | 6,864 | 6,896 | 8,254 | 9,991 | |||||
| Returns, % | |||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | 5.73 | 9.13 | 8.66 | 6.63 | 5.24 | 6.21 | 7.40 | 7.18 | 7.10 | 5.99 | ||||
| ROIC | 9.83 | 10.62 | 10.73 | 9.94 | 7.35 | 9.08 | 9.78 | 9.86 | 8.00 | 8.23 | |||||
| ROE | 22.12 | 34.31 | 31.26 | 25.03 | 20.60 | 24.91 | 31.99 | 33.49 | 36.25 | 29.68 | |||||
Negative figures in brackets.
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Charts ten years each
Waste Management, Inc. vs peers in Waste Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WM Waste Management, Inc. | $89.6B | 32.0× | 27.0× | +3.95% (above 0%: growing) | +8.89% (above 0%: growing) | +34.81% (above 0%: growing) | 40.83% | 18.75% | |
| RSG Republic Services, Inc. | $70.3B | 32.8× | 28.9× | +4.60% (above 0%: growing) | +4.55% (above 0%: growing) | +8.20% (above 0%: growing) | 42.14% | 20.34% | Compare |
| WCN Waste Connections, Inc. | $41.7B | 40.3× | 33.5× | +6.42% (above 0%: growing) | +4.46% (above 0%: growing) | +6.63% (above 0%: growing) | 42.25% | 17.08% | Compare |
| GFL GFL Environmental Inc. | $19.0B | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +16.16% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | +557.08% (above 0%: growing) | 19.81% | 5.58% | Compare |
| CLH Clean Harbors, Inc. | $16.9B | 38.7× | 33.3× | +11.95% (above 0%: growing) | +36.29% (above 0%: growing) | −4.89% (below 0%: shrinking) | 35.09% | 15.50% | Compare |
| CWST Casella Waste Systems, Inc. | $5.5B | 978× | 559× | +16.85% (above 0%: growing) | −25.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | +14.24% (above 0%: growing) | 32.88% | 3.67% | Compare |
| ONT Onterris, Inc. | $494.1M | — (loss-making) | 123× | −20.42% (below 0%: shrinking) | −91.67% (below 0%: shrinking) | −96.15% (below 0%: shrinking) | 44.07% | 3.46% | Compare |
| PESI Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. | $282.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −156.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | (19.43%) | (50.50%) | Compare |
| ABAT American Battery Technology Company | $225.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +196.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −32.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.66% | (246.50%) | Compare |
| Median of peers | $11.2B | 39.5× | 33.5× | +9.18% | +4.46% | +0.87% | 33.99% | 4.63% |
WM metrics, ten years each
- Revenue
- Net income
- EPS (diluted)
- EBITDA
- Free cash flow
- Operating cash flow
- Gross margin
- Operating margin
- Net margin
- Free cash flow margin
- P/E ratio
- P/S ratio
- P/B ratio
- Price to free cash flow
- EV/EBITDA
- EV/Sales
- EV/FCF
- Return on equity
- Return on assets
- Return on invested capital
- Debt to equity
- Current ratio
- Total debt
- Shares outstanding
- Book value per share
- Revenue growth
- Piotroski F-score
- Altman Z-score
- Beneish M-score
Waste Management, Inc. (WM) key facts
- Concern: Net income was $2.7 billion, or $6.72 per share (basic), a net margin of 10.7%.
- Strength: Waste Management, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $25.2 billion, up 14.2% from fiscal 2024.
- Waste Management, Inc. (WM) is a Waste Management company in the Industrials sector, listed on the New York Stock Exchange.
- As of October 16, 2026, WM traded at $226.96, a market capitalization of $89.6 billion.
- At that price the stock trades at 32.0× trailing-twelve-month earnings and 3.6× sales; its P/E is higher than 62% of its own readings over the past ten years.
- Waste Management, Inc. pays an annual dividend of $3.66 per share, a yield of 1.61%, with a payout ratio of 51.8%.
- Return on equity was 29.7% and debt-to-equity 2.35.
- Its Piotroski F-score is 6 out of 9 and its Altman Z-score is 2.85 (grey zone) for fiscal 2025.