Friday 6 November 2026
Export PESI’s income statement to Excel — free account
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.
PESI Industrials Waste Management
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc.’s revenue for fiscal 2025 (year ended December 2025) was $61.7 million, up 4.33% from fiscal 2024.
- Revenue
- −11.7%
- EPS
- −113.3%
- Free cash flow
- −156.5%
- Total debt
- +32.4%
Quarter to June 2026, against a year earlier
12.82
0.01
+0.08%
Follow PESI
Alert me
Target Price Range
Analyst price targets
Free accountTen years at a glance Fiscal years to December
| Ten-year view | Analyst estimates Powerpack | |||||||||||||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Group | Line | 2016 | 2017 | 2018 | 2019 | 2020 | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | TTM Jun ’26 | Trend | 10 yrs | 2026e | 2027e | 2028e | Next 3/yr |
| Income, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Income, $m | Revenue | 51 | 50 | 50 | 73 | 105 | 72 | 71 | 90 | 59 | 62 | 57 | +2.1% | 56 | 101 | 150 | +34.5% | |
| Gross margin, % | 13.83 | 17.32 | 17.08 | 21.21 | 15.08 | 9.45 | 13.61 | 18.24 | 0.00 | 9.68 | (2.82) | (4.2) pt | ||||||
| EBT | (16) | (5) | (2) | 3 | 3 | (3) | (4) | 1 | (15) | (11) | (18) | (4.6%) | ||||||
| EBT margin, % | (31.74) | (9.69) | (4.06) | 3.93 | 2.81 | (3.88) | (5.08) | 1.04 | (25.60) | (17.29) | (31.86) | +14.5 pt | ||||||
| Net income | (14) | (4) | (2) | 2 | 3 | 1 | (4) | 0 | (20) | (14) | (21) | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Per share, $ | ||||||||||||||||||
| Per share, $ | Revenue | 4.41 | 4.25 | 4.18 | 6.10 | 8.68 | 5.81 | 5.32 | 6.64 | 3.92 | 3.34 | 2.88 | (3.0%) | |||||
| Earnings | (1.15) | (0.31) | (0.12) | 0.19 | 0.24 | 0.07 | (0.29) | 0.04 | (1.33) | (0.75) | (1.13) | (4.6%) | ||||||
| Cash flow | 0.01 | 0.04 | 0.17 | (0.39) | 0.61 | (0.55) | (0.04) | 0.48 | (0.98) | (0.58) | (0.81) | n/m | ||||||
| Capex | (0.03) | (0.03) | (0.12) | (0.13) | (0.14) | (0.13) | (0.08) | (0.15) | (0.27) | (0.27) | (0.30) | +25.7% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | (0.02) | 0.00 | 0.05 | (0.52) | 0.47 | (0.68) | (0.12) | 0.33 | (1.25) | (0.85) | (1.11) | +48.1% | ||||||
| Book value | 2.77 | 2.43 | 2.20 | 2.43 | 2.67 | 3.26 | 2.83 | 2.92 | 4.14 | 2.72 | 2.94 | (0.2%) | ||||||
| Shares, m | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 18 | 19 | +5.3% | ||||||
| Valuation, × | ||||||||||||||||||
| Valuation, × | P/E | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 47.89 | 24.88 | 79.13 | 0.00 | 154.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 0.00 | 30.6 | |||||
| P/S | 0.86 | 0.86 | 0.56 | 1.49 | 0.69 | 1.09 | 0.69 | 1.16 | 2.82 | 3.77 | 4.45 | 1.4 | ||||||
| P/B | 1.43 | 1.57 | 1.07 | 3.75 | 2.23 | 1.94 | 1.30 | 2.64 | 2.67 | 4.64 | 4.36 | 2.3 | ||||||
| EV/Sales | 1.03 | 0.91 | 0.62 | 1.57 | 0.68 | 1.08 | 0.68 | 1.11 | 2.38 | 3.62 | 4.15 | 1.4 | ||||||
| EV/FCF | (183.27) | 1,379.12 | 53.25 | (18.57) | 12.72 | (9.31) | (31.03) | 21.02 | (7.47) | (14.26) | (10.74) | 120.2 | ||||||
| Cash, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Cash, $m | Operating cash flow | 0 | 0 | 2 | (5) | 7 | (7) | (1) | 6 | (15) | (11) | (16) | n/m | |||||
| Capex | 0 | 0 | (1) | (2) | (2) | (2) | (1) | (2) | (4) | (5) | (6) | +32.4% | ||||||
| Free cash flow | 0 | 0 | 1 | (6) | 6 | (8) | (2) | 4 | (19) | (16) | (22) | +55.9% | ||||||
| Balance, $m | ||||||||||||||||||
| Balance, $m | Working capital | (2) | (2) | (7) | 0 | 4 | 4 | 1 | 5 | 28 | 14 | 18 | n/m | |||||
| Net debt | 9 | 3 | 3 | 6 | (1) | (1) | (1) | (4) | (26) | (9) | (17) | n/m | ||||||
| Shareholders’ equity | 32 | 28 | 26 | 29 | 32 | 41 | 38 | 39 | 62 | 50 | 58 | +5.1% | ||||||
| Returns, % | ||||||||||||||||||
| Returns, % | ROA | (18.08) | (5.89) | (2.43) | 3.74 | 3.93 | 1.07 | (5.15) | 0.65 | (22.70) | (14.88) | (22.06) | +3.2 pt | |||||
| ROIC | (24.18) | (9.48) | (7.80) | 5.29 | 6.52 | (10.56) | (9.11) | 1.33 | (27.06) | (17.95) | (28.99) | +6.2 pt | ||||||
| ROE | (35.61) | (12.68) | (5.33) | 8.36 | 9.27 | 2.29 | (9.77) | 1.26 | (39.26) | (24.50) | (36.79) | +11.1 pt | ||||||
| People | ||||||||||||||||||
| People | Employees | 253 | 246 | 258 | 325 | — | 286 | 296 | 297 | 305 | 307 | — | +2.2% | |||||
| Revenue/emp, $m | 0.20 | 0.20 | 0.19 | 0.23 | 0.00 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.30 | 0.19 | 0.20 | — | (0.1%) | ||||||
Negative figures in brackets.
estimates
Fiscal years to Dec 2025 · latest quarter Jun 2026
Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. vs peers in Waste Management (Q) = latest quarter vs a year earlier
| Company | Market cap | P/E | Fwd P/E | Revenue growth (Q) | EPS growth (Q) | FCF growth (Q) | Gross margin (Q) | EBIT margin (Q) | Compare |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ONT Onterris, Inc. | $682.0M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −9.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | +8.33% (above 0%: growing) | +74.18% (above 0%: growing) | 43.47% | 6.05% | Compare |
| NVRI Enviri Corporation | $658.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −40.71% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −1,697.94% (below 0%: shrinking) | (84.46%) | (130.47%) | Compare |
| OIO ESGL Holdings Limited | $633.4M | — (loss-making) | — | — | n/m | −65.30% (below 0%: shrinking) | — | 0.00% | Compare |
| PESI Perma-Fix Environmental Services, Inc. | $272.5M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | −11.66% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | −156.46% (below 0%: shrinking) | (19.43%) | (50.50%) | |
| ENGS Energys Group Limited | $212.0M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| ABAT American Battery Technology Company | $171.6M | — (loss-making) | — (loss-making) | +196.60% (above 0%: growing) | n/m | −32.23% (below 0%: shrinking) | 15.66% | (246.50%) | Compare |
| AREC American Resources Corporation | $101.5M | 1.5× | — (loss-making) | −100.00% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +97.41% (above 0%: growing) | 0.00% | 0.00% | Compare |
| LNZA LanzaTech Global, Inc. | $65.4M | 0.3× | — | −0.77% (below 0%: shrinking) | n/m | +90.37% (above 0%: growing) | 19.99% | (109.53%) | Compare |
| YDDL One and One Green Technologies. Inc | $56.6M | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | Compare |
| Median of peers | $191.8M | — | — | −9.71% | — | +20.98% | 15.66% | (54.76%) |
Pay and ownership Proxy statement filed 12 June 2026
Chief executive’s pay
| Year | Total pay | Actually paid | $100 invested |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 453.08k | 510.71k | 357.00 |
| 2024 | 456.46k | 701.90k | 314.00 |
| 2023 | 748.10k | 999.73k | 223.00 |
Ownership
Directors and executive officers, together
8.42%
Total pay is as the Summary Compensation Table states it; actually paid revalues the year’s share awards
at its end, as the SEC’s pay-versus-performance rule asks. $100 invested is what $100 in the company’s
shares at the start of the earliest year shown was worth at each year’s end.
Ownership is the proxy’s own table: the directors and officers as a group, and every holder of 5% or more.
Read the proxy statement